General Information

Top of Page
Bookmark and Share

Congratulations to BNL’s Spotlight Award Honorees of 2010

2010 Spotlight Award honorees

For extending extraordinary efforts in response to the needs of their departments or divisions, the following 239 BNL employees, including those pictured above, were among those honored with Spotlight Awards during 2010:

  • Basic Energy Sciences Directorate: Rita Nicholaides
  • Biology Department: Kathryn Folkers, James Jardine, Eileen Kasmarcik, Irene Rosati, Grace Shea-McCarthy, Tao Wang, Ke-Wei Zhang
  • Budget Office: Donna Chiossone, Shantilata Subudhi
  • Center for Functional Nanomaterials: Ed Baker, Lois Caligiuri, Pam Ciufo, Lorraine Davis, David Elling, Donald Elliott, Arthur Piper, Joann Tesoriero, Judith Thompson, Grace Webster
  • Chemistry Department: Linda Sallustio, Lee Walcott
  • Collider Accelerator Department: John Addessi, Zeynep Altinbas, Edward Bajon, Oluwafemi Bamgbose, Jack Barry, Charles Bloxon, Tracy Blydenburgh, Steve Bubka, Patrick Bynum, Marty Candito, Richard Conte, Timothy Costanzo, Tony Curcio, Gary Danowski, Roger Davis, Joe DeCicco, Mitch DeLaVergne, Lynanne DiFilippo, Richard DiFranco, Anthony DiLieto, Frank Donato, Joseph Drozd, Bill Eisele, Arthur Fernando, Jesse Fite, Stephen Gill, Stefano Giorgio, Kenneth Hartmann, Marion Heimerle, Gregory Heppner, Terry Higgins, Robert Hulsart, Stephen Jao, Ben Johnson, Robert Karl, Kyle Kulmatycski, Ann Lamberti, Chuyu Liu, Dave Loughlin, Daniel McCafferty, Kevin Mernick, Christine Meyer, George Murdock, Frank Naase, David Nace II, Thomas Nolan, Pat O’Grady, Robert Olsen, John Pomaro, Al Ravenhall, Guillaume Robert-Demolaize, Erik Rydout, Steve Savatteri, Frank Scheifele, Vincent Schoefer, Robert Schoepfer, Kirk Sinclair, Ciro (Lee) Sirio, Charles Trabocchi, Vic Usack, Joel Vasquez, Jeffrey Wilke, Dan Wilson, Paul Ziminski, Christopher Zimmer, Peter Zimmerman
  • Community, Education, Government & Public Affairs Directorate: Rick Backofen, Nora Detweiler, Kahille Dorsinvil, John Galvin, Elaine Lowenstein, Catherine Osiecki, Kendra Snyder, Karen McNulty Walsh
  • Computational Science Center: Claire Lamberti
  • Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science: Anthony Bollinger, Maxim Khodas, Jonathan Rameau, Arlene Rementer, William Schoenig, Jing Tao
  • Director’s Office: Liz Flynn, Lillian Kouchinsky, Darcy Mallon, Doris Rueger
  • Energy Sciences & Technology Department: Lynda Fitz, Manuel Miranda, Damon Turney
  • Environmental Restoration Division: Sonya Kiss
  • Environmental Sciences Department: Larry Milian, William Robert Nettles
  • Environmental Services Division: Joy Haskins, Richard Lagattolla, Lawrence Lettieri, Robert Metz, James Milligan, Melanie Theisen, Susan Young
  • Facilities & Operations Directorate: Nelson Cause, Antonio Hammil, Claudia Hatton, Cheryl Ann Kuhn, Phyllis Lucas, Pamela Yerry
  • Finance Directorate: DJ Greco
  • Fiscal Services Division: Marge Desmond, Linda Jones, Sophia Marneris, Debra Pettit
  • Global & Regional Solutions Directorate: Louis Gerlach, Robert Lake, Jeanne Madaia, Lisa Morello, Maria Ohlsen
  • Human Resources & Occupational Medicine Division: Leesa Allen, Louisa Barone, Melissa Bittrolff, Peter Esposito, William Fortunato, Mary McGrath, Rick Morales, Starr Munson, Darlene Peragine, Christina Sanfillippo
  • Information Services Division: Lee Akras, Anastasia Kuczewski, Carmit Pelleg
  • Information Technology Division: Christine Caruso, David Cortijo
  • Instrumentation Division: Mary Brathwaite, Gene Von Achen
  • Laboratory Protection Division: Louis Figueroa
  • Legal Office: Carmen Alvarado
  • Maintenance & Fabrication Services Division: Joseph Stanisci
  • Medical Department: Angela Kim, Elena Shumay, Laura Thompson, Donald Warner
  • Modernization Project Office: William Bockelmann, Laurie Casarole, Thomas Sperry
  • National Synchrotron Light Source Department: Mary Anne Corwin, Christopher Danneil, Peter Davila, Joseph Papu, Mihai Radulescu, Wayne Rambo, Leonard Santangelo, Robert Scheuerer, Michael Schwarz, Anna Sweet
  • National Synchrotron Light Source II Project: Mary Carlucci-Dayton, Joseph Cosentino, Michael Davidsaver, Christine Herbst, Barbara Moebes, Robert Petkus, Lydia Rogers, Bruno Semon, Yuke Tian, Patrick Zoccoli
  • Nonproliferation & National Security Department: Cheryll Christie, Donna Gill, Lori Happick, Thomas Roberts, Cindy Salwen, Josh Tackentien
  • Nuclear & Particle Physics Directorate: Elaine Zukowski
  • Physics Department: Maureen Anderson, Dmitry Arkhipkin, Babak Azmoun, Wayne Betts, Pamela Esposito, Bridget Geib, Christopher Hollowell, Jim La Bounty, Cynthia McQuilken, Jacqueline Mooney, Penka Novakova, Robert Pisani, Fern Simes, Kelly Smith
  • Procurement & Property Management Division: Michelle Barsalone-Orlando, Phil Bernath, Jennifer Cafiero, Roseann Callister, Michael Canavan, Linda Commander, Cheryl Eleazer, Elise Forrette, Phil Gardner, Michelle Holbrook, Larissa Roupe, Janet Schlock
  • Quality Management Office: Joyce Fortunato, Sabine Kessler
  • Radiological Control: Gregory Condemi, Beth Lettieri, Pat Sullivan, Frank Zafonte
  • Safety & Health Services Division: Amber Aponte, Deborah Cubillo, Linda Greves
  • Site Services Division: Mel Bonanno, Martha Bryant, Joanne Rula
  • Superconducting Magnet Division: Raymond Ceruti, Sebastian Dimaiuta, William McKeon, Dan Oldham, Dan Sullivan
  • Waste Management Division: Dan Blakely, Edward Gavin, Allen Jones Steve Klerk, Holly Olsen, Joe Pavlak

Congratulations to all the honorees!

« Employee Profiles Archive