Home
AAC Photos
Abstracts
Proceedings
Presentation Instructions
AAC'04 Agenda
AAC'04 Poster
Organizing Committee
Workshop Working Groups
Tuesday, June 22
Working Groups, Afternoon I
Time
Speaker & Title
Form
Title
EM Structure-Based Accelerators Working Group – Room 302
Session Leader: Steve Lidia
1:00-1:30
Wei Gai:
1 GeV acceleration using electron beam driven wakefields in structures
Invited
Strawman
1:30-2:00
Discussion
2:00-2:15
S. Gold:
Development of a 20-MeV Dielectric-Loaded Accelerator Test Facility
Oral
DWA
2:15-2:30
John Power:
Observation of Multipactor in an Alumina-based Dielectric-Loaded Accelerating Structure
Oral
DWA
Diagnostics, Control and Synchronization – Room 304
1:00-1:30
Vitaly Yakimenko:
Electron Beam Phase-Space Measurement Using a High-Precision Tomography Technique
1:30-2:00
Nguyen:
Slice Emittance Measurement
e-Beam Driven Accelerators – Room 303
Afterburner Design Issues
1:00-1:30
C. Huang:
Simulation Studies of an Afterburner Conceptual Design
Invited
1:30-2:00
T. Raubenheimer:
Afterburner-related Issues for Linear Colliders
Invited
2:00-2:30
Discussion: Technical challenges of implementing an afterburner
Computational Accelerator Physics – Room 305
reduced and fluid approaches
1:00-1:30
Min Hur:
Averaged-PIC simulation of laser-plasma interaction: pulse amplification by Raman backscattering and wake field
1:30-2:00
Bradley Shadwick:
Thermal Effects in Intense Laser-Plasma Interactions
2:00-2:30
Antonsen:
Progress in Quasistatic Modeling of Plasma-Based Accelerators: QUICKPIC
Laser Plasma Acceleration - Plasma Acceleration Subgroup and Plasma Guiding Sub-Group - Auditorium and 306, respectively
1:00-1:30
J.T. Mendonca:
Plasma waveguides for laser
accelerators: Simulations and experiments
Invited
1:30-2:00
V. Kumarappan:
Guiding of intense pulses
in efficient end-pumped plasma channels generated by self-focusing in Ar and H_2 clusters
Invited
2:00-2:30
C. Geddes:
Laser Guiding At Relativistic
Intensities and Wake Field Particle Acceleration in Plasma Channels
Invited
High Energy Density Physics and Exotic Acceleration Schemes – Room 311
1:00-1:20
Paul Bolton:
Ion production via optical field ionization: Results from early work
1:20-1:25
Discussion
1:25-1:50
Atsushi Ogata:
Energy enhancement of produced protons by prepulses and back focusing in the interaction between T^3 lasers and thin foils
1:50-2:00
Discussion
2:00-2:25
J. Fuchs:
Ultra-high brightness laser-accelerated proton source and novel acceleration schemes
2:25-2:30
Discussion
MM Wave Sources – Room 308
1:00-1:30
Lawrence Ives:
Comparison of Multiple Beam and Sheet Beam Klystrons
Invited
1:30-1:45
Vyacheslav Yakovlev:
FAST X-BAND PHASE SHIFTER
1:45-2:00
Anatoly Vikharev:
Plasma Switch for X-Band Active SLEDII RF Pulse Compressor
2:00-2:30
Working Time in Session