Biology Department Biology Department  

Biology Department History

 Chairman "Past and Present"


 Emeritus Staff


 


   Richard Setlow **
 


   John Sutherland
 


   Joe Wall
 


   Carl Anderson **

Past Staff Thru the Decades       

  ** Past Chairman

2010-2019
John Dunn (1973-2012)      
Safiyh Taghavi (2001-2011) Mamta Naidu (200?-2012)
Deborah Stoner-Ma (2010-2011) Lee Newman (2009-2010)
Daniel van der Lelie (2001-2010) Carl Anderson ** (19??-2010)
2000-2009
Betsy Sutherland (1977-2009) Anand Saxena (1971-2009)
James Hainfeld (1976-2009) Elena S. Lymar (2001-2008)
Michael Becker (1996-2006) Benjamen & Frances Burr (1976-2005)
Jiansheng Jiang (1996-2005) Geoffrey Hind ** (1964-2004)
John Flanagan (1993-2003) Maria Bewley (1997-2003)
Barbara Panessa-Warren (2001-2002) Sanford Lacks (1961-2002)
Dawei Lin (1996-2001) Shin'ichi Saito (2001-2002)
Hal Lewis (1999-2000) Jan Kieleczawa (1986-2000)
Malcolm Capel (1985-2000) Klaus Schroer (1998-2000)
Kerstin Hoelzer (1998-2000)
1990-1999
Jack Van't Hof (1962-1999) Otto Ritter (1997-1999)
Catherin Lawson (1990-1999) Mark Quesada (1993-1999)
Enrique Abola (1996-1999) Joel Sussman (1996-1999)
Marcelo Vazquez (1995-1998) Shiping Zhang (1991-1998)
Keith Thompson (1962-1997) Venkatraman Ramakrishnan (1983-1997)
Zbigniew Korszun (1992-1997) Paul Hough (1974-1997)
Avril Woodhead (1975-1996) Iris Mastrangelo (1987-1996)
Paul Singer (1994-1996) Richard Green (1993-1994)
Frederic Furuya (1988-1994) Jane Setlow (1974-1993)
Margaret Thompson (1975-1993) Benno Schoenborn (1967-1992)
Harold Siegelman ** (1965-1992) Susan Lees-Miller (1987-1992)
Susana Cerritelli (1987-1991) Sean Coughlan (1983-1991)
Hiam Hacham (1987-1990) Stephen Will (1988-1990)
1980-1989
Daniel Brown (1985-1989) Candice Foley (1986-1989)
Stephen White (1984-1989) John Bennett (1983-1989)
Paul Furcinitti (1982-1988) Marshall Elzinga (1977-1988)
Myron Ledbetter (1965-1988) Richard Fine (1983-1987)
Lloyed Schairer (1953-1987) Veeraragh Narasimhachari (1979-1986)
Daiela Sciaky (1980-1986) James Lipka (1985)
David Wise (1980-1985) Elliot Shaw ** (1965-1983)
Alan McLaughlin (1977-1983) Anothy Kossiakoff (1976-1983)
George Wagner (1974-1983) John Olson (1960-1983)
R. Douglas Carlson (1977-1982) William Hillman (1962-1981)
Donald Koenig (1979-1980) Martha N. Simon (1975-1980)
George Green (1975-1980) Charles Kettner (1977-1980)
Rudolf Slovacek (1976-1980)
1970-1979
Demetrios Voreades (1978-1979) William Farland (1978-1979)
James Cain (1974-1978) Harold Smith (1955-1978)
Charles Nauman (1973-1978) John Bittner (1973-1977)
Michael Moody (1972-1977) Jay Doniger (1975-1977)
Himan Sternlicht (1976) Lewis Greene (1962-1976)
Arnold Sparrow (1947-1976) John Ballard (1971-1975)
George Woodwell (1961-1975) Charles Hall (1970-1974)
Peter Carlson (1971-1974) Darrell Teh Yung Liu (1967-1974)
John Barry (1972-1974) Robert Steele ** (1947-1974)
Michael Isaacson (1971-1973) Mortimer Elkind (1969-1973)
Jerome Weiss (1972-1973) James Raymond Klein (1948-1973)
Joseph Yourno (1966-1972) Donald Koening (1963-1971)
Howard Curtis ** (1950-1971) Leslie Nims ** (1947-1971)
Alice Burton (1964-1970) J. Phillip Thornber (1967-1970)
1960-1969
C.H. Werner Hirs ** (1958-1969) Robert Briggs (1963-1969)
Donald Baker (1964-1968) Alan Underbrink (1965-1968)
Karl Baetcke (1965-1968) David Filmer (1961-1965)
Milislav Demerec (1960-1965) Masaki Furuya (1963-1965)
Daniel Koshland Jr. (1951-1965) Marian Koshland (1953-1965)
Jerome Miksche (1959-1965) John Bergeron (1955-1964)
Georffery Zubay (1961-1964) Robert Smillie (1959-1963)
James R.M. Innis (1958-1963) Henry Quastler (1956-1963)
Donald Wimber (1957-1963) Seymour Shapiro (1962)
Phillip Woods (1955-1961) Myron Levine (1956-1961)
James Brewbaker (1955-1961) Dale Steffensen (1952-1961)
R. Clinton Fuller (1955-1960) Erwin Schwinghamer (1955-1960)
1950-1959
Phelps Crump (1953-1959) Robert Swanson (1955-1958)
Calvin Konzak (1951-1957) Donald Fluke (1952-1957)
Robert King (1951-1956) Martin Gibbs (1947-1956)
Abraham Edelmann (1947-1955) W. Ralph Singleton (1948-1965)
Eugene Renkin (1951-1955) Raymond Walsh (1953-1955)
Eleanor Deschner (1952-1954) Richard Caldecott (1951-1954)
Vaughan Bowen (1948-1954) Benjamin Rubin (1947-1952)
Jacob Sacks (1947-1952) Rosalind DuBow (1949-1952)
Mary Frances Perry (1950-1952) Robert Van Reen (1949-1951)
Leon Sharpe (1947-1951) Jackson White (1948-1950)
Katherin Yew (1948-1950) Paul Steinglass (1947-1950)
1947-1949
Lina Ottolenghi (1947-1949) Theodore Sfortunato (1948-1949)
Gerald Snyder (1947-1949) Samuel Matthews (1949)

 

Top of Page

Last Modified: July 17, 2012
Please forward all questions about this site to: Kathy Folkers