Archive of Chemistry Department Seminars

See also: recent Department seminars

Friday, July 27, 2012
"Precise Design of Donor-Acceptor Interface based on Microphase Segregated Nanostructure"
Sadayuki Asaoka, Kyoto Institute of Technology
Hosted by Dr. John Miller
11:00 AM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Thursday, April 26, 2012
"“NOx Catalysis from the Bottom Up”"
Dr. William F. Schneider, Dept. of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, University of Notre Dame
Hosted by Ping Liu
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Friday, April 13, 2012
"High-energy resolution x-ray emission spectroscopy for catalysis and materials chemistry"
Olga Safonova, Swiss Light Source & Energy Dept. at Paul Scherrer Institute
Hosted by Dario Stacchiola
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Friday, April 6, 2012
"Comparing the Primary Electron Transfer Process in Photosynthetic Reaction"
Garry Rumbles, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL), Golden, Colorado,
Hosted by John Miller
11:00 AM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Wednesday, April 4, 2012
"New catalysts and nanostructures for the production of solar fuels"
Craig L. Hill, Emory University, Department of Chemistry
Hosted by Dmitry Polyanskiy
10:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Thursday, February 9, 2012
"Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer: From Marcus Theory to Electrocatalysis to Nanoparticles"
John M. Mayer, University of Michigan, Seattle, WA, Dept. of Chemistry
Hosted by Dmitry Polyansky
10:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Thursday, January 26, 2012
"Gas Phase Inorganic Chemistry: Spectroscopy of Metal-Containing Molecules"
Peter Bernath, Old Dominion University
Hosted by Trevor Sears
10:00 AM, Chemistry Room 300

Thursday, January 26, 2012
"Gas Phase Inorganic Chemistry: Spectroscopy of Metal-Containing Molecules"
Dr. Peter Bernath, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA
Hosted by Trevor Sears
10:00 AM, Room 300 - Chemistry Bldg. 555

Monday, December 19, 2011
""Synthesis and Characterization of Conducting Doped Metal Oxide"
Chinmayee Subban, Cornell University, Dept. of Chemistry
Hosted by Peter Khalifah
2:00 PM, Room 300 - Chemistry Bldg. 555

Monday, December 12, 2011
"“Characterization and Surface Chemistry on Au-Based Bimetallic Clusters: Adsorbate-induced Diffusion and Reaction at Interfacial Sites”"
Donna A. Chen, University of South Carolina, Dept. of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Hosted by Ping Liu
11:00 AM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Monday, December 5, 2011
"“High Resolution Optical spectroscopy of charge transfer doping and electrochemical processes in polymer semiconductor devices”"
Riccardo Di Pietro, University of Cambridge
Hosted by Matthew Bird
11:00 AM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Tuesday, November 22, 2011
"Biomimetic Models of Radical Stress and Related Biomarkers"
Dr. Chryssostomos Chatgilialoglu, ISOF, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Hosted by James Wishart
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Friday, November 18, 2011
"Approach to Artificial Photosynthesis by Two Electron Activation of Water by Visible Light"
Prof. Haruo Inoue, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Hosted by Etsuko Fujita and Yasuo Matsubara
11:00 AM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Thursday, November 17, 2011
"Nanostructuring Electrochemical Interfaces: Synthesis of Fuel Cell Catalyst/Support Systems"
Prof. Carlos R. Cabrera, Depart. of Chemistry, University of Puerto Rico at Rio Piedras
Hosted by Dario Stacchiola
11:00 AM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Monday, October 17, 2011
"Synthesis and Study of Nanostructured Electrocatalysts for Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cells"
Dr. Fabio Lima, University of Sao Paulo
Hosted by Miomir Vukmorovic
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Friday, October 7, 2011
"Surface Modification to Control Electrocatalysis"
Christopher Chidsey, Stanford University, Dept. of Chemistry
Hosted by Alex Harris
10:00 AM, Room 300 - Chemistry Bldg. 555

Tuesday, September 27, 2011
"Pervasiveness of Surface Metal Oxide Phases in Mixed Oxide Catalysts"
Israel E. Wachs, Lehigh University
Hosted by Dario Stacchiola
10:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Monday, August 1, 2011
"Model Compound Studies Towards The Catalytic Upgrade of Pyrolysis Oil In Vapor and Liquid Phases"
Dr. Daniel E. Resasco, University of Oklahoma
Hosted by Dario Stacchiola
10:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Thursday, April 28, 2011
"Synthesis and Characterization of Bi-Metallic Nanoparticles Using the Micro-emulsion Method"
David Buceta, University Santiago de Compostela, Spain
Hosted by Radoslav Adzic
11:00 AM, Room 300 - Chemistry Bldg. 555

Wednesday, April 27, 2011
"Imaging Brain Chemistry in Diseases of Addiction"
Dr. Joanna Fowler, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Hosted by Minfang Yeh
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Thursday, April 21, 2011
"The Surface Reactions and Photoreactions of TiO2 Single Crystals and Catalysts: The case of hydrogen production."
Dr. Hicham Idriss, Dept. of Chemistry, University of Aberdeen, UK SABIC T&I, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Hosted by Dario Stacchiola
1:30 PM, Room 300 - Chemistry Bldg. 555

Tuesday, April 12, 2011
"From Oscillation to Modulation: Dynamic Structural Changes in Catalysts with Sub-Second XAS"
Dr. Maarten Nachtegaal, Paul Scherrer Institute
Hosted by Jose Rodriguez
10:00 AM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Monday, March 14, 2011
"Surface Coordination Chemistry Based On Redox-Active Complexes Toward Molecular Devices"
Prof. Masa-aki Haga, Chuo University, Tokyo, Japan
Hosted by Etsuko Fujita
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, March 9, 2011
"Direct Imaging Studies of Atmospheric Photochemistry: From Energetics to Roaming Dynamics"
Dr. Simon North, Chemistry Department, Texas A&M University
Hosted by Greg Hall
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Tuesday, February 22, 2011
"Lead in Water: Roles of Pb(II) and Pb(IV) Species and Formation of Intermediates and Radical Species in Electrochemical and Halogen-Driven Oxidations"
Prof. Gregory V. Korshin, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Washington, WA
Hosted by Kotaro Sasaki
10:30 AM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Wednesday, February 16, 2011
"Combining reaction kinetics, spectroscopy and DFT calculations for mechanistic studies in heterogeneous catalysis"
Prof. Simon Podkolzin, Dept. of Chemistry Engineering & Materials Science, Stevens Institute of Technology
Hosted by Dario Stacchiola
11:00 AM, Room 300 - Chemistry Bldg. 555

Thursday, January 27, 2011
"Electron Transfer Mechanisms at SAM-Modified Electrodes: Impact of Complex Environments (Protein and RTIL)"
Prof. Dimitri Khostariya, Research Director, Institute for Biophysics and Bionanosciences, I. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
Hosted by James Wishart
2:30 PM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Monday, January 24, 2011
"Computational Modeling of Carbohydrate Recognition Process in Selection"
Toyokazu Ishida, AIST
Hosted by James Muckerman
1:30 PM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Friday, December 3, 2010
"Block Copolymer Membrane with Well Defined Transport Channels"
Prof. Tomokazu Iyoda, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hosted by John Miller
11:00 AM, Bldg. 555, Room 300

Tuesday, November 9, 2010
"The Hunt for Advanced Electrolyte Materials: A case Study of Doped Ceria"
Pratik Dholabhai, Arizona State University
Hosted by Hua-Gen Yu
11:00 AM, Bldg. 555, Room 300

Friday, November 5, 2010
"Part 1: Solar hydrogen production from water using photocatalysts and photoelectrodes. Part 2: Development of new Ru dyes for dye sensitized solar cell. CO2 fixation: Interconversion between CO2/H2 and HCO2H) using Ir complexes"
Drs. Kazuhiro Sayama & Yuichiro Himeda, NIAIS
Hosted by Etsuko Fujita
10:00 AM, Chemistry Bldg. 555 - Room 300

Thursday, November 4, 2010
"Vibrationally Enhanced Associative Photodesorption of H2(D2) from Ru(0001): Quantum and Classical Approaches"
Dr. Tijo Vazhappilly, University of South Carolina
Hosted by Hua-Gen Yu
11:00 AM, Bldg. 555, Room 300

Friday, October 8, 2010
"ELECTROCHEMISTRY IN NANOFLUIDIC CHANNEL"
Pradyumma S. Singh, Delft University of Technology
Hosted by John Miller
11:00 AM, Chemistry Bldg. 555, Room 300

Tuesday, September 21, 2010
"Design of Bimetallic Catalysts for Hydrogenation and Reforming Reactions"
Jingguang G. Chen, University of Delaware, Center for Catalytic Science and Technology, Dept. of Chemical Engineering
Hosted by Alex Harris
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, September 15, 2010
"Photo-Induced Chemical Bond Formation In Fluid Solution and at Sensitized TIO2 Interfaces"
Gerald J. Meyer, John Hopkins University
Hosted by Dmitry Polyanskiy
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Thursday, September 9, 2010
"Controlling Clustering and Rheology in Attractive Nanoparticle Dispersions"
Surita Bhatia, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Hosted by Alex Harris
10:00 AM, CFN Building 735 - Room B

Wednesday, August 18, 2010
"The AMFC: A Possible Key for Getting Platinum Out of the Fuel Cell"
Dr. Shimshon Gottesfeld, Cellera, Inc.
Hosted by Radoslav Adzic
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Friday, June 11, 2010
"Sun, Water, Hydrogen: from micro-algae to nanostructured electrocatalytic nanomaterials"
Vincent Artero, University of Grenoble
Hosted by Etsuko Fujita
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, May 26, 2010
"Recent Developments in Electrochemistry Relevant to Ionic Liquids and Green Chemistry"
Alan Bond, Monash University
Hosted by John Miller
11:00 AM, Chemistry Bldg. 555, Room 300

Wednesday, April 28, 2010
"What Can Spectroscopy Tell Us About Nanoconfined Liquids"
Ward H. Thompson, Chemistry Department, University of Kansas
Hosted by Robert Crowell
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Tuesday, November 24, 2009
"Tuning the Optical Properties of Single Gold Nanoparticles"
Alison Funston, The University of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Hosted by John Miller
10:30 AM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Thursday, October 1, 2009
"Chemical Engineering Applications of Electrochemistry at Columbia University"
Alan West, Columbia University
Hosted by Alex Harris
11:00 AM, Room 300, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, September 16, 2009
"Catalysis by Atomic Sized Centers"
Dr. Horia Metiu, University of California, Dept. of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Hosted by Ping Liu
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, August 26, 2009
"Theories for Predicting Reversible Potentials of Reactions on Electrode Surfaces from Internal and Gibbs Energies: Applications to ORR"
Dr. Alfred Anderson, Case Western Reserve University
Hosted by Ping Liu
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Friday, July 10, 2009
"Thermochemistry of the Metal Hydride Bond in Organometallic Tungsten Complexes, and Catalytic Oxidation of H2 by Ni Complexes"
R. Morris Bullock, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Hosted by David Grills
11:00 AM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Wednesday, July 8, 2009
"New Ventures in Osmium, Rhodium, and Ruthenium Polypyridyl Chemistry"
Elise Megeheee, St. John's College, Dept. of Chemistry
Hosted by Jack Preses
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, June 17, 2009
"Cluster Size-dependent Correlations Between Electronic Structure and Activity of Model Supported Palladium Catalysts"
Scott Anderson, University of Utah, Chemistry Department
Hosted by Alex Harris
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, May 27, 2009
"The Dynamics of Hydroxide Ion Transport in Water"
Professor Andrei Tokmakoff, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Dept. of Chemistry
Hosted by Robert Crowell
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, April 29, 2009
"Acid Dissociation at the Surfaces of Salty Glycerol and Water:"
Professor Gilbert Nathanson, University of Wisconsin, Dept. of Chemistry
Hosted by Gregory Hall
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, April 22, 2009
"Carbon Nanotubes as PEM Fuel Cell Catalyst Support"
Dr. Yangchuan Xing, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Hosted by Radoslav Adzic
11:00 AM, Room 300, Bldg. 555

Thursday, April 16, 2009
"Binding and Patterning of Organic Molecules on Silicon Surfaces"
Gua-Qin Xu,
Hosted by Jan Hrbek
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Tuesday, April 14, 2009
"PEM-Based Water Electrolysis for Current and Future Hydrogen Markets: Research Advances and Challenges"
Katherine Ayers, Proton Energy Systems
Hosted by Alex Harris
10:30 AM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Wednesday, March 11, 2009
"Nano-Scale Environmental Effects on the Reactivity of Platinum Clusters"
Ye Xu, Center for Nanophase Materials Sciences, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Hosted by Alex Harris
11:00 AM, Room 300, Bldg. 555

Thursday, March 5, 2009
"Structure and Dynamics of Molecules at the Air/Water Interface"
Dr. Yi Rao, Department of Chemistry, Columbia University
Hosted by Nicholas Camillone
11:00 AM, Room 300, Bldg.555

Wednesday, March 4, 2009
"Electrochemical Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD)"
Professor John Stickney, University of Georgia, Dept. of Chemistry
Hosted by Miomir Vukmirovic
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, February 25, 2009
"A SINGLE MOLECULE SPECTROSCOPY INVESTIGATION OF THE ELECTRONIC PROPERTIES OF CONJUGATED POLYMERS"
Paul Barbara, University of Texas at Austin
Hosted by John Miller
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, February 11, 2009
"Lithium Battery - Next Generation of Power Source for Electric Vehicles"
Xiao-Qing Yang, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Hosted by Dr. Radoslav Adzic
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Friday, December 12, 2008
"Unlocking the Secrets of Light-Driven Water Oxidation: Snapshots of Biological Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer in Photosystem II*"
Professor K. V. Lakshmi, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Dept. of Chemistry and Chemical Biology
Hosted by James Muckerman
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Thursday, November 20, 2008
"Applications of a Combined UHV and Electrochemistry System in Electrocatalysis"
Weiping Zhou, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Chemistry Dept.
Hosted by Jan Hrbek
11:00 AM, Room 300, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, November 5, 2008
"SNOLAB and the Search for Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay in Xenon"
David Sinclair, Carleton University
Hosted by Minfang Yeh
1:00 PM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Thursday, October 30, 2008
"Light and Metal: Surface Plasmon Devices and Circuitry"
T.W. Ebbesen, ISIS, University Louis Pasteur and CNRS
Hosted by John Miller
11:00 AM, Room 300, Bldg. 555

Tuesday, October 7, 2008
"The Effects of Particle Size, Coating and Reactivity on Cell Function"
Miriam Rafailovich, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering
Hosted by Miomir Vukmirovic
11:30 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Thursday, July 31, 2008
"Overall Water Splitting On Some Oxynitride-Based Photocatalysts"
Kazunari Domen, University of Tokyo
Hosted by James Muckerman
10:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Monday, July 21, 2008
"MOLECULAR DYNAMICS STUDIES OF FAST REACTIONS IN GAS-PHASE"
Hua-Gen Yu, Brookhaven National Laboratory - Chemistry Department
Hosted by James Muckerman
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Friday, July 18, 2008
"Nanostructures and nanomaterials fabricated by electron irradiation techniques and their applications"
Sung Oh Cho, Korea Advaned Institute of Science and technology
Hosted by Sergei Lymar
1:30 PM, Room 300, Building 555

Monday, July 14, 2008
"The Evoluation of Ionic Liquids - From Solvents and Separations to Advanced Materials and Pharmaceuticals: Examples from the Ionic Liquid Cookbook"
Professor Robin D. Rogers, University of Alabama, Department of Chemistry
Hosted by James Wishart
1:30 PM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, June 18, 2008
"Metal-Loaded Liquid Scintillator for Neutrino Physics"
Minfang Yeh, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Chemistry Department
Hosted by Richard Hahn
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Tuesday, May 27, 2008
"The sigma-CAM mechanism: The dance of sigma-complexes that achieves metathesis at late transition metals"
Professor Robin Perutz, University of York, Dept. of Chemistry
Hosted by Etsuko Fujita
11:00 AM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg.555

Wednesday, May 14, 2008
"Discovery of Novel Hydrogen Storage Materials: An Atomic Scale Computational Approach"
Professor Christopher Wolverton, Northwestern University, Dept. of Materials Science & Engineering
Hosted by Ping Liu
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, April 16, 2008
"Structure and Sensitization of Titanium Dioxide Surfaces"
Professor Annabella Selloni, Princeton University
Hosted by Ping Liu
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Thursday, April 3, 2008
"The charge-lattice coupling at a photocatalytic interface"
Professor Hrvoje Petek, University of Pittsburgh, Dept, of Physics & Astronomy
Hosted by Nick Camillone
12:00 PM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, March 26, 2008
"Some Ways in which Surface Oxides Facilitate or Hinder Reactions"
Professor Talat Shahnaz-Rahman, University of Central Florida, Dept. of Physics
Hosted by James Muckerman
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Monday, March 24, 2008
"Understanding gas-electrode interactions in solid oxide fuel cells using quantum chemical calculations"
YongMan Choi, Georgia Institute of Technology
Hosted by Ping Liu
1:30 PM, Room 300, Bldg.

Thursday, February 28, 2008
"Nanoparticles and Nanowires: Preparation, Morphology and Synchrotron Spectroscopy"
Dr. Tsun-Kong Sham, University of Western Ontario
Hosted by Jan Hrbek
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Thursday, January 31, 2008
"Thermal Stability, Electronic, and Catalytic Properties of Supported Metal Clusters: Size, Interparticle Interactions, Oxidation and Support Effects"
Professor Beatriz Roldan-Cuenya, University of Central Florida
Hosted by Jose Rodriguez
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, January 30, 2008
"Tripping the Light Fantastic: Ultrafast Studies of Chromoproteins"
Professor Peter Tonge, Stony Brook University, Dept. of Chemistry
Hosted by Gregory Hall
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Tuesday, December 4, 2007
"Controlling Molecular Fragmentation with Shaped Laser Pulses"
Thomas Weinacht, Dept. of Physics, Stony Brook University
Hosted by Trevor Sears
11:00 AM, Room 300, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, February 14, 2007
"High resolution REMPI spectroscopy of biological molecules and their water clusters: Conformeric structures and fragmentation"
Prof. Hans Juergen Neusser, TU Munchen - Dept. of Chemistry
Hosted by Dr. Michael White
1:30 PM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Friday, February 9, 2007
"Development of Bioinspired Electron-Transfer Systems for Energy Conversion"
Professor Shunichi Fukuzumi, Osaka University
Hosted by Dr. Etsuko Fujita
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Monday, January 29, 2007
"Light-Induced Transient Bonding: A Way To Control Charge Separation?"
Julia A. Weinstein, University of Sheffield
Hosted by David Grills
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, January 17, 2007
"Spin States, Unsaturation, and Pi-Donation: Impact on Reactivity?"
Professor Kenneth Caulton, Indiana University
Hosted by David Grills
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Friday, January 5, 2007
"Pi-Conjugated Organometallic Oligomers and Polymers: Triplet Exciton Structure, Dynamics and Materials Applications"
Dr. Kirk Schanze, University of Florida
Hosted by Dr. John Miller
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Friday, December 1, 2006
"Rational Molecular Design for Photoelectrochemical Devices"
Professor Hiroshi Imahori, Department of Molecular Engineering, Kyoto University
Hosted by Etsuko Fujita
10:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Thursday, November 2, 2006
"Structure of Surfaces and Nanoclusters Characterized by In-Situ Imaging and Spectroscopy Techniques"
Dr. Miguel Salmeron, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Hosted by Jose Rodriguez
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Friday, October 13, 2006
"Physicochemical Properties in Functional Genomics; or What Do Polyprotic Acid Equilibria Have To Do with Protein Function Annotation?"
Mary Jo Ondrechen, Northeastern University
Hosted by John Miller
10:30 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, September 6, 2006
"Two-Photon Photoemission Spectroscopy of Wet Electron State and Femtosecond Electron Dynamics on TiO2 Surfaces"
Dr. Bin Li, University of Pittsburgh
Hosted by Dr. John Miller
9:30 AM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Wednesday, September 6, 2006
"Cavity Ringdown Spectroscopy of Several Transient Species""
Dr. Alexey Teslja, Columbia University
Hosted by Gregory Hall
11:00 AM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Monday, August 28, 2006
"Preparation and Application of Complex Nanostructures"
Jun Liu, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Hosted by Alex Harris
11:00 AM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Friday, July 28, 2006
"Synthesis, Characterization and Magnetic Properties of Colloidal Nanoparticles"
Daniela Zanchet, Brazilian Synchrotron Light Laboratory
Hosted by Jose Rodriguez
10:00 AM, Room 300

Thursday, July 27, 2006
"Molecules in Superfluid Helium: from quiescence to turbulence"
Professor Curt Wittig, University of Southern California
Hosted by Gregory Hall
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, July 26, 2006
"Photoinduced Electron Transfer Reactions Of Pt(II) Terpyridyl Complexes"
Russell Schmehl, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA
Hosted by David Grills
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Friday, June 23, 2006
"Radiochemical Solar Neutrino Experiments"
Dr. Vladimir Gavrin, Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Hosted by Minfang Yeh
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Friday, June 9, 2006
"Localized Nanorod Formation and Crystal Formation in CuTCNQ Systems"
Alan M. Bond, Monash University, School of Chemistry
Hosted by Steve Feldberg
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Tuesday, May 23, 2006
"Metal Complexes and Fossil Fuel Upgrading"
Roberto Sanchez-Delgado, City University of NY
Hosted by Jose Rodriguez
11:00 AM, Room 300, Building 555

Monday, April 10, 2006
"Spectroscopy of mass-selected metal clusters: electronic structure controls reactivity"
Gerd Gantefor, University of Konstanz
Hosted by Jim Lighstone
1:00 PM, Room 300, Bldg. 555

Monday, April 3, 2006
"Structure of TiO2 (110)-(1x2): formation of Ti2O3 one dimensional chains and the growth of subnanometer Si overlayers"
Jose A. Gago, Institute of Materials Science
Hosted by Jose A. Rodriguez
4:00 PM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, March 15, 2006
"Photocatalysis on Model Ti02 Surfaces"
Dr. Michael Henderson, PNNL
Hosted by Dr. Etsuko Fujita
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, March 8, 2006
"Modelling transition metals deposition on a support from first principles Molecular Dynamics simulations."
Javier Fernandez-Sanz, University of Seville
Hosted by Dr. Jose Rodriguez
11:00 AM, Room 300, Bldg. 555

Friday, January 20, 2006
"Theory of nano-materials, spintronic materials, and nano-spintronic materials"
Dr. Leeor Kronik, Weizman Institute of Science
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, December 7, 2005
"An Atomic Scale View of Transition Metal Oxide Surfaces"
Ulrike Diebold, Tulane University
Hosted by Alex Harris
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Tuesday, November 15, 2005
"Nanosecond Time-Resolved Infrared Spectroscopy: A Valuable Tool for the Investigation of Photoinduced Small Molecular Activations and Hydrogen Atom Transfers"
David Grills, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Hosted by John Miller
1:30 PM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, November 9, 2005
"Dynamics in hyper-rovibronic detail: Exploring the use of new commercial millimeter/sub-millimeter wavelength sources in traditional molecular reaction dynamics experiments."
Liam Duffy, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Hosted by Gregory Hall
3:00 PM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, October 19, 2005
"Big Bang Chemistry - Exploring the Properties of Primordial Matter at RHIC"
Ralf Averbeck, Stony Brook University
Hosted by Mark Baker
11:00 AM, Bldg. 555, Room 300

Friday, September 16, 2005
"Designing Ligands to Capture the Sun"
Randolph Thummel, University of Houston
Hosted by Etsuko Fujita
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Monday, July 18, 2005
"Ionic Hydrogenolysis Reactions of Polyols - Some Crazy Ideas for New Approaches to Biomass Conversion"
Marcel Schlaf, University of Guelph
Hosted by R. Morris Bullock
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, June 8, 2005
"The Hydricity of Transition-Metal Hydrides: Measurement, Controlling Factors, and Applications to Catalysis"
Daniel DuBois, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Hosted by R. Morris Bullock
11:00 AM, Chemistry Department Bldg. 555, Room 300

Friday, May 20, 2005
"RHIC Results on the Thermochemistry and Hydrodynamics of the Strong Interaction"
Peter Steinberg, Chemistry Department, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Hosted by Richard Hahn
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, May 4, 2005
"Conjugated Organic Materials with Unusual Ground - and Excited-State Electronic Properties"
Michael Therien, University of Pennsylvania
Hosted by John Miller
1:30 PM, Room 300, Chemistry Building 555

Wednesday, April 27, 2005
"Hybrization in Plants: Sex, drugs and resistance."
Colin Orians, Dept of Biology, Tufts University
Hosted by Richard Ferrieri
11:00 AM, Chemistry Bldg. Room 300

Friday, March 18, 2005
"Redox Behavior & Reactivity of Ru Complexes with Oxyl Radical Ligands"
Koji Tanaka, Institute for Molecular Science
Hosted by Etsuko Fujita
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, March 9, 2005
"Fundamental Concepts in Reactivity & Catalysis of Alloy Surfaces"
Bruce Koel, Depts of Chemistry & Materials Science & Lab for Molecular Robotics, Univ of Southern California, Los Angeles
Hosted by Alexander Harris
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Tuesday, March 8, 2005
"Some Aspects of Nanoelectrochemistry of Gold Nanoparticles and Their Derivatives"
Erkang Wang, Changchun Inst of Applied Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Hosted by Alexander Harris
10:00 AM, Room 300, Chemsitry Bldg. 555

Tuesday, March 8, 2005
"Electrocatalysis at Electrode/Electrolyte Interface Based on Nanotechnology"
Shaojun Dong, Changahun Inst of Applied Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Hosted by Alexander Harris
10:00 AM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg. 555

Wednesday, March 2, 2005
"Density functional studies in heterogeneous catalysis and nanoscience"
Ping Liu, Chemistry Department, BNL
Hosted by Jon Hanson
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Thursday, February 17, 2005
"The possibility of a dramatic improvement to the experimental limit on the electron's electric dipole moment using cold PbF molecules"
Neil Shafer-Ray, Dept of Physics and Astronomy, University of Oklahoma
Hosted by Greg Hall
1:00 PM, Room 300, Building 555

Wednesday, November 24, 2004
"Molecular Secrets from High Resolution Spectroscopy in the Gas Phase"
David Pratt, Chemistry Department, University of Pittsburgh
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, November 3, 2004
"New Research Directions Enabled by Nanostructered Oxide Solids"
Suhas Bhandarkar, Materials Science & Engineering Department, Alfred University
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, October 6, 2004
"Molecular electronics based on conjugated diblock co-oligomers"
Luping Yu, Department of Chemistry, University of Chicago
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Monday, September 27, 2004
"Interactions between prefrontal cortex and amygdala: Relevance to the pathophysiology of schizophrenia"
Anthony Grace, Department of Neuroscience, University of Pittsburgh
3:00 PM, Room 300, Chemistry Bldg 555

Wednesday, September 22, 2004
"Ultrafast Electron Transfer Across the Molecule-Nanoparticle Junction"
Tim Lian, Emory University Chemistry Dept.
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, August 4, 2004
"Characterization of Novel Anode and Cathode Electrocatalysts"
Jingguang Chen, Department of Chemistry, University of Delaware
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, July 21, 2004
"Synthesis of Glucocorticoid Ligans as Potential PET Imaging Agents"
Robert Hoyte, Georgetown University
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Monday, June 28, 2004
"International Symposium on Ultrafast Accelerators for Pulse Radiolysis"
James Wishart, BNL, Chemistry Department
8:30 AM, Chemistry, Room 300

Sunday, June 27, 2004
"International Symposium on Ultrafast Accelerators for Pulse Radiolysis"
James Wishart, BNL, Chemistry Department
8:30 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Saturday, June 26, 2004
"International Symposium on Ultrafast Accelerators for Pulse Radiolysis"
James Wishart, BNL Chemistry Department
8:30 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Friday, June 25, 2004
"International Symposium on Utrafast Accelerators for Pulse Radiolysis"
James Wishart, BNL Chemistry Department
5:00 PM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, June 16, 2004
"Later, First Row Oxo, Imido, and Carbene Complexes: From Novel Structures to Catalytic Group Transfer"
Timothy Warren, Georgetown University
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Friday, May 7, 2004
"Photoinduced Charge Carrier Generation"
Masanori Tachiya, National Institute of Materials Chemistry
1:30 PM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, April 28, 2004
"Carbonic Anhydrase & Isotope Effects"
David Silverman, University of Florida, Gainesville
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Thursday, April 22, 2004
"Static and Dynamical Solvation at Liquid Interfaces Probed by Second Nature Harmonic Generation"
Xiaoming Shang, Columbia University
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, April 21, 2004
"The Surface Reactions of TiO2 & UO2 single crystals: The role of surface defects."
Hicham Idriss, University of Auckland, New Zealand
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Thursday, April 8, 2004
"The Development of Strategies for the Preparation of Designed Supermolecular Structures"
William Fowler, State University of New York, Stony Brook
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, April 7, 2004
"Informational Workshop on Chemistry & Applications of Ionic Liquids"
James Wishart, Chemistry and Environmental Science Departments, BNL
10:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Thursday, March 25, 2004
"Probing Molecular Structure, Dynamics, and Intermolecular Interactions Using Photons and Electrons"
Gloria Florio, Columbia University, Department of Chemistry
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, March 24, 2004
"Condensed Matter Research at the Intense Pulsed Neutron Source (IPNS)"
Raymond Teller, Intense Pulsed Neutron Source, Argonne National Laboratory
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Friday, March 12, 2004
"Probing Reactions with Fast and Ultrafast Time-resolved IR Spectroscopy in Conventional & Supercritical Fluids: From Organometallic Alkane & Noble Gas Complexes to IR probes of DNA Damage"
Michael George, University of Nottingham
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Thursday, March 11, 2004
"Fluorescent Detection of Hazardous Materials: Light, Zeolites, and Sunlight"
Mark Spitler, President & Research Fellow, ChemMotif, Inc.
11:00 AM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Wednesday, January 21, 2004
"Structure & Reactivity of Open-Shell Complexes:A New Frontier in Atmospheric Chemistry"
Joseph Francisco, Purdue University
2:30 PM, Hamilton Seminar Room, Bldg. 555

Monday, January 12, 2004
"Radiological Safety, Dosimetry and Protection Strategies"
Michael Ryan, Editor-in-Chief, Health Physics Journal
11:00 AM, Conference Room A/B, Bldg. 490

 

Top of Page