Upcoming Seminars

All seminars are held on Thursdays at 11:00 a.m. in the New Biology Conference Room, Building 463B, unless otherwise noted.

There are no upcoming seminars scheduled at this time.

 

Past Seminars

Monday, May 7, 2012
"Scalable Modeling and Simulation An Overview of Extreme Scale Application Development"
T.P. Straatsma, PNNL
Hosted by Reinhold Mann
1:00 PM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Tuesday, April 24, 2012
"Developing the HPC and Data Strategy for Brookhaven Computational Science"
Michael McGuigan, BNL
Hosted by Reinhold Mann
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Tuesday, March 20, 2012
"The ADF2012 suite of modeling software"
Stan van Gisbergen, Scientific Computing & Modelling (SCM) NV corporation
Hosted by Yan Li
2:00 PM, Conference room 160, Bldg. 463B
Presentation

Thursday, September 15, 2011
"Temporal causal models for massive time-series data mining: climate change attribution and other applications"
Yan Liu, University of Southern California
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Wednesday, May 4, 2011
"Methodologies for Design and Applications of Supercomputers"
Peng Zhang, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Applied Mathematics, Stony Brook University
2:00 PM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Friday, November 19, 2010
"Transcriptome Analysis for Enterobacter sp. 638 Using High-throughput mRNA Sequencing Data"
Xiao Wu, Department of Applied Mathematics & Statistics, Stony Brook University
10:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Wednesday, July 7, 2010
"Towards Automated Performance Diagnosis in a Large IPTV Network"
Zihui Ge, AT&T Labs, Florham Park, NJ
1:00 PM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, May 20, 2010
"Understanding the Architectures of Supercomputers and Designing Algorithms for Efficient Utilization of Them"
Yuefan Deng, Stony Brook University
10:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, May 6, 2010
"Globus GridFTP: Current Status and Future Directions"
Rajkumar Kettimuthu, Argonne Natiional Laboratory
10:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, April 15, 2010
"High-Dimensional Data Exploration in a Visual Analytics Framework"
Klaus Mueller, Computer Science, Stony Brook University
10:00 AM, New Biology Conference Room

Thursday, April 8, 2010
"Understanding the Architectures of Supercomputers and Designing Algorithms for their Effective Utilization"
Yuefan Deng, Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Stony Brook University
10:00 AM, New Biology Conference Room

Thursday, April 1, 2010
"Synergistic Network Operations"
Saqib Raza, University of California, Davis
10:00 AM, New Biology Conference Room

Tuesday, March 30, 2010
"Application Optimization for Wireless and Mobile Data Networks"
Zhenyun Zhuang, Georgia Institute of Technology
10:00 AM, New Biology Conference Room

Thursday, March 25, 2010
"Geospatial Middleware - Gluing CyberGIS Together"
Shaowen Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:00 AM, New Biology Conference Room

Wednesday, March 3, 2010
"Scientific Workflow Management"
Qishi Wu, University of Memphis
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463
Presentation

Thursday, February 25, 2010
"Charm++: A Parallel Runtime for Extreme Scale Applications"
Gengbin Zheng, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463
Presentation

Wednesday, February 24, 2010
"Architecture and Packet Scheduling of Optical Interconnects"
Yuanyuan Yang, SBU Electrical/Computer Engineering
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463
Presentation

Thursday, February 11, 2010
"Performance of Fractal-Tree Databases"
Michael Bender, SBU Computer Science and Tokutek, Inc.
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463
Presentation

Friday, October 2, 2009
"Multiscale Methods for Many-Body Theory"
Mark Jarrell, Dept. of Physics and Astronomy, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
10:45 AM, Biology New Conference Room

Friday, October 2, 2009
"Spontaneous Phase Separation, Pairing Instabilities and Inhomogeneities in Hubbard Nanoclusters: Bottom Up Approach"
Armen Kocharian, Dept. of Physics and Astronomy, California State University, Los Angeles
10:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, September 4, 2008
"First-Principles Molecular Dynamics Algorithms for Petascale Computers"
Francois Gygi, University of California, Davis
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, March 27, 2008
"From Black Holes to Black Oil: Cyberinfrastructure-Enabled Complex Problem Solving"
H. Edward Seidel, Center for Computation and Technology, Louisiana State University
9:30 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Monday, March 10, 2008
"Ohio Supercomputer Center Overview"
Stanley C. Ahalt, Executive Director, Ohio Supercomputer Center
10:30 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Tuesday, January 29, 2008
"Predictive Computational Science: Successes, Challenges and Future Goals"
Giulia Galli, University of California, Davis
11:00 AM, Large Seminar Room, CFN, Bldg. 735

Friday, January 25, 2008
"DINGO: A Grid-portal Application for Cluster and Crystal Structure Prediction"
Julio C. Facelli, Ph.D., Dept. of Biomedical Informatics and Center for High Performance Computing, University of Utah
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Friday, January 25, 2008
"Modeling Enzymes to Make Ethanol from Cellulose"
Ross C. Walker, San Diego Supercomputer Center
9:30 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, January 17, 2008
"Minimization Scheme for Electronic Structure Calculations within Bi-orthogonal Wavelet Basis"
William Garber and Dmitri Volja, Physics Department, BNL
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463
Presentation

Wednesday, October 31, 2007
"Direct Numerical Simulations of Multiphase Flow"
Gretar Tryggvason, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
1:30 PM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, June 28, 2007
"What Would Have Beowulf Impact and Why Doesn't It Get Done?"
George Lake, Institute for Theoretical Physics
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, May 10, 2007
"Scientific Computing at SLAC"
Richard Mount, Director, Scientific Computing, Stanford Linear Accelerator
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Friday, February 9, 2007
"Theoretical Studies of Growth Processes and Electronic Properties of Nanostructures on Surfaces"
Yina Mo, Department of Physics, Harvard University
Hosted by Mark Hybertsen
9:30 AM, Chemistry Department, Bldg. 355, Room 300

Friday, January 26, 2007
"First Principles Simulations of Commplex Bio and Nano Materials with Linear-Scaling Techniques"
Maria Victoria Fernandez Serra, Ecole Normale Superieure
9:30 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, November 2, 2006
"Molecular Dynamics Simulations and QM/MM Calculations to Probe Proton and Hydride Transfer Pathways in Enzymes"
Yolanda Small, Department of Chemistry, Penn State University
Hosted by Jim Davenport
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, August 10, 2006
"MD Simulation Study of Velocity Correlations in Dense Gravity Driven Granular Chute Flow"
Oleh Baran, ExxonMobil Research & Engineering
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Friday, April 7, 2006
"Waves in Discrete Electronic Lattices"
Harish Bhat, Columbia University
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, March 23, 2006
"Web Services: Not Just for Business"
David Stampf, Computational Science Center, BNL
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463
Presentation

Thursday, March 9, 2006
"Numerical Algorithms for MHD of Multiphase Systems and Applications"
Roman Samulyak, Computational Science Center, BNL
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463
Presentation

Tuesday, February 14, 2006
"Analysis of Task Mapping Models on Several Ultra-Scalable Computers"
Jamet Braunstein, Dept. of Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Stony Brook University
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, February 2, 2006
"Performance Evaluation of a 3D Electrodynamics Simulation on Massively Parallel Computers"
Robert Bennett and Nicholas D'Imperio, Computational Science Center, BNL
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, January 19, 2006
"Scalable Linear Electronic Structure Methods for Free Standing Clusters"
Kab Seok Kang, Brookhaven National Laboratory
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, December 22, 2005
"Atomic-detail Simulations of Biomolecular Systems: From Peptide Models to Protein Dynamics and Pharmaceutical Design"
Carlos Simmerling, Center for Structural Biology, Stony Brook University
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, December 8, 2005
"Front Tracking Method with Improved Accuracy"
Zhiliang Xu, Computational Science Center, BNL
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, October 6, 2005
"Direct Numerical Simulation of Bubbly Flows and Interfacial Dynamics of Phase Transitions"
Tianshi Lu, Computational Science Center, BNL
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Tuesday, September 13, 2005
"Towards Petaflop-Computing for Computational Science at the John von Neumann-Institute for Computing (NIC)"
Thomas Lippert, NIC, Juelich Research Centre
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Wednesday, August 3, 2005
"PyMOL MadeEZ - An Educational Tool for Simplifying the process of Molecular Viewing in PyMOL"
Laura Grell, Christopher Parkin, Dr. Paul Craig, Rochester Institute of Technology
10:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Wednesday, August 3, 2005
"The Use of General-Purpose Relational Database and Graphics Technologies in Molecular Visualization"
Edward Huyer, Dr. Paul Craig, Rochester Institute of Technology
10:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, May 5, 2005
"Ab-initio MD studies of liquid water at two temperatures and a peptide fragment, NMA, solvated in liquid water"
Glenn Martyna, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, April 21, 2005
"A Grid-Computing Infrastructure for Monte Carlo Applications"
Michael Mascagni, Florida State University
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463
Presentation

Wednesday, April 13, 2005
"Computational Analysis of Integrated Cellular Networks"
Jeremy Edwards, Department of Chemical Engineering
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Tuesday, March 8, 2005
"Molecular Dynamics of Peptides, Nucleic Acids, and Membrane Channels"
In-Chul Yeh, Laboratory of Chemical Physics, NIDDK, National Institutes of Health
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Friday, February 4, 2005
"Computational Analysis and Design of Biomolecular Complexes"
David F. Green, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Friday, January 28, 2005
"Insertion, Folding, and Assembly of Membrane Peptides/Proteins Studied by Molecular Simulation"
Wonpil Im, Scripps Research Institute
10:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, January 20, 2005
"Dissecting the Binding Change Mechanism of F1-ATPase"
Wei Yang, Harvard University
1:30 PM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Tuesday, January 18, 2005
"Mixed Finite Element Methods for General Quadrilateral Grids"
Do Young Kwak, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, December 2, 2004
"Technology on Architecting High Performance Compute Clusters"
Sean Sosman, Force10 Networks, Inc.
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, November 18, 2004
"Multiple Timing Stepping for Molecular Dynamics Simulations with Long-Ranged Forces"
Guowen Han, Stony Brook University
1:30 PM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, November 4, 2004
"Molecular Dynamics: Algorithms and Performance on QCDOC and BlueGene/L"
Peter Rissland and Bin Fang, Stony Brook University
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Thursday, October 7, 2004
"Generalized Fourier Series over Domains with d+1 Directions in d Dimensions and Applications"
Sun Jiachang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
11:00 AM, John Dunn Seminar Room, Bldg. 463

Seminars prior to November, 2004

Top of Page

Last Modified: March 16, 2010