General Information

Top of Page

Congratulations, Perfect Attendance Awardees

perfect attendance awardees

Some of the 56 Brookhaven Lab employees who were recognized for their perfect attendance records with Laboratory Director Doon Gibbs (front, right).

Fifty-six employees at Brookhaven Lab were honored for their perfect attendance records in 2012 during a ceremony held in Berkner Room B on April 29.

Fulltime technical and clerical employees paid weekly and Lab employees represented by the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) and the Suffolk County Security Police Association are eligible for perfect attendance awards. The Lab presents these awards annually to those who do not use any sick leave during the previous calendar year.

Among those who attended the ceremony to recognize the most recent awardees were Laboratory Director Doon Gibbs, Deputy Director for Operations Mike Bebon, Assistant Laboratory Director for Facilities & Operations Lanny Bates, and Manager of Compensation and Human Resources Information Systems Bob Kelly.

Gibbs presented each awardee with a package containing a $200 check, certificate, and T-shirt. He also congratulated the awardees, noting their loyalty to the Lab and dedication to their work.

The awardees for perfect attendance in 2012 are:

1 Year

Naomi Baer Collider Accelerator Department
Felice Villani Energy & Utilities Division
Erton Rudder Laboratory Protection Division
Thomas Sidik Laboratory Protection Division
Robert Hoade Photon Sciences Directorate
Christopher Adams Site Resources Division
George Beyersdorf Site Resources Division
Leeronson Boykin Site Resources Division
Anthony DiDio Site Resources Division
Bryan Hammer Site Resources Division
Anya Rajnauth Site Resources Division
Byron Ramirez Site Resources Division
Hugh Rhodus Site Resources Division
Arthur Scholtz Site Resources Division
Leonard Tyre Site Resources Division

2 Years

Tracey Fountaine Laboratory Protection Division
Richard Sanniola Laboratory Protection Division
Dale Galante Procurement & Property Management Division
Nicholas Capazzola Jr. Site Resources Division
James Durham Site Resources Division
Douglas Harris Site Resources Division
Philip Kennelly Site Resources Division
Bill Randall Site Resources Division
Robert Skeeter Site Resources Division
Scott Thilberg Site Resources Division

3 Years

Daniel Feeley Energy & Utilities Division
Frank Pomaro Energy & Utilities Division
Thomas Walters Energy & Utilities Division
John Davies Laboratory Protection Division
Michael Daddi Site Resources Division
John Sullivan Site Resources Division

4 Years

Michael Pedersen Procurement & Property Management Division
Terry Jones Production Services Office
John Bourquin III Site Resources Division
Robert Danowski Site Resources Division

5 Years

Kevin Casella Physics Department
Wayne Cummings Procurement & Property Management Division
Keith Jackson Site Resources Division
Salvatore Zarba Site Resources Division

6 Years

Joseph Rubino Production Services Office
Carol Mason Site Resources Division
Jeannette Vera Site Resources Division
Shirley Ayers Staff Services Division

7 Years

Maria Singleton Site Resources Division

8 Years

Eugene Barrow Site Resources Division

9 Years

Johnnie Turner Jr. Site Resources Division

10 Years

Peter Realmuto Procurement & Property Management Division

13 Years

Lisa Metz Site Resources Division
Stanley Hanlon Staff Services Division

14 Years

Thomas Crews Site Resources Division

15 Years

Gary Schaum Laboratory Protection Division

16 Years

Dhruba Ghimiray Procurement & Property Management Division
Randolph Seibel Site Resources Division

18 Years

Shelby Williams Procurement & Property Management Division
Cornelius Jackson Production Services Office
Alex Reben Production Services Office
Tags: personnel

2013-3922  INT/EXT  |  Media & Communications Office

Facebook Icon YouTube Icon Twitter Icon Flickr Icon Tumblr Icon ScienceBlogs Icon