Congratulations, Spotlight Award Winners

Spotlight Award winners

Click on the image to download a high-resolution version. Deputy Director for Science and Technology Doon Gibbs (front, center) recognized BNL employees who received Spotlight Awards during an employee recognition ceremony in late June.

Hats off to the following 270 BNL employees who received Spotlight Awards for extending extraordinary efforts in response to the needs of their departments or divisions in 2011. The BNLers who were honored include:

Basic Energy Sciences Directorate: Linda Hanlon

Biology Department: Paula Bennett, Jilian Fan, Jordan Hay, Richard M. Jackimowicz, James Jardine, and Judith Romeo

Business Operations Directorate: Lisa Morello

Center for Functional Nanomaterials: Edward Baker, Fernando Camino, Lorraine Davis, Ming Lu, Chang-Yong Nam, Dmytro Nykypanchuk, Christopher Ruggiero, and Percy Zahl

Chemistry Department: James Anselmini, Jean Petterson, Linda Sallustio, and Lee Walcott

Collider Accelerator Department: Richard Anderson, Larry Arnold, Sandy Asselta, Ray Atkins, Jack Barry, Cyrus Biscardi, Gladys Blas, Tracy Blydenburgh, Nancy Boyle, John Butler, Marty Candito, Doreen Cantelmo, Daniel J. Carroll, Vincent Castillo, Philip Cerniglia, Joseph Citro, Richard A. Conte, Tony Curcio, Roger Davis, Lynanne DiFilippo, Frank Donato, Harold Dorr, Bill Eisele, Sheikh Farooq, Arthur Fernando, Bartosz Frak, James Genco, Stefano Giorgio, Don Gosline, Heather Hartmann, Marion Heimerle, Greg Heppner, Terry Higgins, Darren Hillis, Garry Hubbard, Robert Hulsart, Stephen Jao, Ben Johnson, Robert Karl, Jim Kelly, Laiman Kuet, Slawko Kurczak, Walter Lamar, Dave Loughlin, Criselda Manalo, Pamela Manning, Kevin Mernick, Christine Meyer, Frank Naase, Peter Oddo, Pat O’Grady, Annabelle Petway, Nina Rivera, Caitlin Scholl, Harold H. Segura, Kirk Sinclair, Joel Vasquez, Matt Vescovi, Alan Weston, Mildred Wiener, Dan Wilson, and Paul Ziminski

Community, Education & Public Affairs: Cindi Biancarosa, Joe Gettler, Karen McNulty Walsh, and Melvyn Morris

Computational Science Center: Nicholas D’Imperio and Dimitrios Katramatos

Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science: David Germack, Alexsandra Lopez, and Arlene Rementer

Director’s Office: Liz Flynn

Environmental Sciences Department: Satoshi Endo, Edward Luke, Larry Milian, Tami Toto, Kwinten Van Weverberg, and Richard Wilke

Environment & Life Sciences Directorate: Robert Colichio

Environmental Services Division: Richard Lagattolla, Lawrence Lettieri, Robert Metz, and James Milligan

ES&H Directorate: Firoza Zanoni

Facility Operations Office: John C. Biemer, Patrick Browne, Danny Farge, Gennaro Guerra, John Guido, Christopher Harris, Stephen Howell, Wayne Hulse, Rich Jones, Imran Latif, Michael Paquette, Arthur Piper, Stanley Sakry, Charles Schuster, Ted Selmer, and Joe Stanisci

Fiscal Services Division: Charlotte Buck, Christine Demarco, Marge Desmond, Christine Giammarino, Pat Johnson, Carolyn Lampasona, Jody Maddock, Jane O’Brien-Fox, Margherita Pirozzi, Margaret Reben, Helen Savage, Anne Schroeder, Linda Sinatra, and Gwen Wallasch

Global and Regional Solutions Directorate: Maria K. Ohlsen and Bonnie E. Sherwood

Human Resources & Occupational Medicine Division: Monique Armann, Terrence Buck, Margaret Douglas, Erin Gettler, Margie Goodsell, Nanci Hoey, Marge Hughes, Monica Jackson, Joseph Lee, Rick Morales, Starr Munson, Jade Patterson, Christina Sanfilippo, Barbara Soeyadi, and Gary Welch

Information Technology Division: LaRosa Collins, Brian Foley, John Galvin, Lauren Jarrell, Anastasia Kuczewski, Stacey Kuczewski, Andrew Rohkohl, Jon Stalhut

Instrumentation Division: Barbara Gaer, and William Smith

Internal Audit & Oversight Office: Jean Odin McCabe

Medical Department: Kristina Duryea, Thomas Maloney, and Colleen Shea

Modernization Project Office: Daniel J. Ahearn, Laurie Casarole, Susan Hulse, Craig Sirot, and Michael Viscusi

Nonproliferation & National Security Department: Chris Cacace, Giuseppe S. Camarda, Cheryll A. Christie, Raymond Diaz, Donna Gill, Lori Happich, Ed Hoey, Laura MacArthur, Paul Philipsberg, Michele Rabatin, Tom Roberts, Barbara Roland, Christine Scaffidi, and Kelly Smith

Nuclear & Particle Physics Directorate: Elaine Zukowski

Nuclear Science & Technology Department: Simerjeet K. Gill, Maryann Julian, and Avishai Ofan

Office of Intellectual Property & Industrial Partnerships: Colleen Michael, Poornima Upadhya, and Steven A. Wood, Jr.

Photon Sciences Directorate: Brent Buetow, Gabriella Carini, George Chanady, Gretchen Cisco, Todd Corwin, Joseph Cosentino, Ken Decker, Bill Gash, Peter Gross, Christine Herbst, Yong Hu, William Kieffner, Dennis Kuhne, Ed Marczak, Brian Mullany, Michael Poat, Vishy Ravindranath, Leo Reffi, Michelle Scaduto, Bruno Semon, Jayesh Shah, Xianbo Shi, Kunal Shroff, James (Will) Smart, Jean Smiles, Tammy Stein, John Van Houten, Brian Walsh, Nancye Wright, and Patrick Zoccoli

Physics Department: J. Carter Biggs, Tim Camarda, Marjorie Chaloupka, Joe Cracco, Dorothy Davis, Salvatore Marino, Elizabeth Mogavero, Marc Montemagno, Richard Ruggiero, Ken Sexton, Rahul Sharma, Alex Tkatchev, and Winnie Yu

Procurement & Property Management Division: Sheri Alexander, Roseann Callister, Frank D’Agostino, Bethann Gilman, Janet Schlock, and Barbara Simpson

Quality Management Office: Beth Evelly, Joyce Fortunato, and Stasia Scocca

Radiological Control: Laura Buscemi-Robles, Donald Olsen, Dave Stillwell, James Stuart, Joe Vignola, and William Zak

Safety & Health Services Division: Amber Aponte, Nicole Chiu, Mary Chuc, Linda Greves, Fred Horn, and Angela Levine

Site Resources Division: Mike Wooley

Staff Services Division: Danielle Bulcock, Cristoforo Caccavale, Ruth Comas, Cathy Ennis, Ralph Garappolo, and Andy Seelin

Superconducting Magnet Division: John Cintorino, Domenick Milidantri, Andrew Sauerwald, and Diana Votruba

Sustainable Energy Technologies Department: Sabrina Parrish

Waste Management Division: Dan Blakely, Edward Gavin, Allen Jones, and Stephen Klerk

2012-3289  INT/EXT  |  Media & Communications Office

This is a print-friendly version of this feature. To see the full content, go to:

http://www.bnl.gov/newsroom/news.php?a=23289