Congratulations, 2013 Spotlight Awardees

2013 spotlight awardees

Click on the image to download a high-resolution version. Some of the Brookhaven Science Associates employees at Brookhaven Lab who were recognized with Spotlight Awards for fiscal year 2013.

More than 220 Brookhaven Science Associates (BSA) employees at Brookhaven Lab have been recognized with Spotlight Awards for fiscal year 2013. These annual awards are given to employees who extended extraordinary efforts in response to the needs of their departments or divisions.

Lab Director Doon Gibbs said, “On behalf of Brookhaven Science Associates,
congratulations to all the 2013 Spotlight awardees and thank you for your
commitment to operational excellence at the Laboratory. Keep up the good
work.”

The 2103 awardees include:

Biosciences Department: Maria Apelskog, Corinne Baran, Kerry Bonti, Kathryn Folkers, Abhijit Karve, Richard Sautkulis, and Colleen Shea

Business Operations Directorate: Kathleen Dargan, Ayse Frosina, Grace Giuffre, and Antonio Hammil

Center for Functional Nanomaterials: James Buddenhagen, Pam Ciufo, Lorraine Davis, David Elling, Dmytro Nykypanchuk, Donna Storan, and Sam Tenney

Chemistry Department: James Anselmini, Jeffrey Hoogsteden, Jean Petterson, Linda Sallustio, and Lee Walcott

Collider-Accelerator Department: Anthony Arno III, Edward Bajon, Oluwafemi Bamgbose, Cyrus Biscardi, Tracy Blydenburgh, Steven Bugros, Martin Candito Jr., Daniel Carroll, Richard Conte, Michael Costanzo, Frank Cullen, Gary Danowski, Mitchell De La Vergne, Vito De Monte, Suresh Deonarine, Anthony Di Lieto, Joseph Drozd, Arthur Fernando, James Genco, Stephen Gill, Stefano Giorgio, Donald Gosline, Michael Hamilton, Kenneth Hartmann, Gregory Heppner, Terence Higgins, Darren Hillis, Garry Hubbard, Michael Jacobellis, Stephen Jao, Brian Karpin, James Kelly, Matthew Kessler, Richard Kurz, Walter Lamar, Mark Lavery, David Loughlin, Criselda Manalo, Christine Meyer, Chaofeng Mi, Richard Negron, Thomas Nolan, Donald Nostrand, Frederick Orsatti, Humberto Palacios, Mark Peragine, Richard Porqueddu, Erik Rydout, Theodoro Samms, Frank Scheifele, Robert Schoepfer, John Siano, Kirk Sinclair, Laura Taddonio, Charles Trabocchi, Patricia Urena, Joel Vasquez, Donald Von Lintig Jr., Richard Wall, Alan Weston, Jeffrey Wilke, Daniel Wilson, Susheng Xin, and Paul Ziminski

Community, Education, Government & Public Affairs: Cynthia Biancarosa, Kay Cordtz, Nora Detweiler, Susan Frank, Joe Gettler, and Sherry Johnson

Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Department: Mark Dean, Eileen Levine, and Edward Stein

Director's Office: Darcy Mallon

Environmental Protection Division: Lawrence Lettieri, Robert Metz, James Milligan, and Ron Prwivo

Environmental Sciences Department: Nancy Barci, Karen Johnson, and Sharon Zuhoski

Facilities & Operations Directorate: Pam Yerry

Fiscal Services Division: Fred Benjamin, Charlotte Buck, Kelly Convery, Carolyn Dupre, Christine Giammarino, Jane O'Brien-Fox, Debra Pettit, Margherita Pirozzi, and Cynthia Von Gerichten

Global and Regional Solutions Directorate: Pat Carr and Bonnie Sherwood

Human Resources & Occupational Medicine Division: Monique Armann, Melissa Bittrolff, Mary Braunreuther, Maureen Canter, Linda Cavaliere, Elizabeth Gilbert, Kelly Guiffreda, Philip Harrington, Monica Jackson, Mary McGrath, Starr Munson, Barbara Soeyadi, Michael Thorn, and Crystal Trent

Information Technology Division: Lee Akras, Joan Barrow, Christina Blas-Cruz, LaRosa Collins, Betty Elder, Maureen Fazzio, Herman Graham, Lauren Heller, Robert Krebs, Anastasia Kuczewski, Craig Selvaggi, Patriche Stith, Diana Teich, Renee Warno, James Waters, and Susan Wells

Instrumentation Division: Don Elliott and Justine Haupt

Laboratory Protection Division: Lou Figueroa, Keith Grossman, Clayton Hamilton, and Michael Ojeda

Nonproliferation and National Security Department: Cheryll Christie, Deborah Johnson, Cynthia Salwen, and Josh Tackentien

Photon Sciences Directorate: John Almond, Stephen Antonelli, Mercy Baez, Mark Breitfeller, Christopher Danneil, Walter De Boer, Peter De Toll, William Fielitz, Richard Freudenberg, Charles Gardner, Anthony Harkins, Rodger Hubbard, Rich Iaccarino, Robert Kiss, Tabatha Leighley, Phil Marino, Barbara Moebes, Gary Pappas, Lenny Pharr, Pete Ratzke, Nick Risi, Regina Robinson, Leonard Santangelo, Bob Scheuerer, Kunal Shroff, Robert Sikora, Jean Smiles, Brian Walsh, Gary Weiner, and Nancye Wright

Physics Department: Donna Barci, Fran Capasso, Linda Feierabend, Nicole Kelly, Jim LaBounty, Bill Lenz, Mike Lenz, Salvatore Polizzo, Rahul Sharma, Robert Soja, Sean Stoll, Alexandre Tkatchev, and Winnie Yu

Procurement & Property Management Division: Elise Forrette, Jody Mitchell, and Jeanmarie Volkmann

Quality Management Office: Sabine Kessler and Stasia Ann Scocca

Radiological Control Division: Ken Boland, Ken Fort, Charles Rose, and Joseph Vignola

Safety & Health Services Division: Amber Aponte, Ginger Blanda, Cheryl Conrad, Angela Levine, Gary Olsen, Justin Wojciechowski, and Firoza Zanoni

Staff Services Division: Cristoforo Caccavale

Superconducting Magnet Division: Raymond Ceruti, Henry Hocker, and William McKeon

Tags: awardBSA

2013-4436  INT/EXT  |  Media & Communications Office

This is a print-friendly version of this feature. To see the full content, go to:

http://www.bnl.gov/newsroom/news.php?a=24436