AGENDA

DOE Annual High Energy Physics Program Review

Brookhaven National Laboratory

17-19 April 2006

 

Monday, April 17 – Berkner Hall

15:00      Executive Session – Berkner B
16:30      Tour

Tuesday, April 18 – Berkner Hall B

08:30      DOE Executive Session

09:00      Welcome and Comments .....................................................P. Chaudhari
09:15      Welcome and BNL Overview..................................................S. Aronson
10:00      Physics Department Overview...............................................S. Dawson
10:30      Coffee
10:45      Overview of U.S. ATLAS Project and Research Program at BNL....H. Gordon
11:15      Overview of BNL’s Accelerator R&D Program.............................V. Yakimenko
11:45      Daya Bay..........................................................................S. Kettell

12:30 Lunch

Parallel Session I – HEP Experiments – Berkner B

13:30      D0 Experiment................................................................... S. Protopopescu
13:50      BNL Role in U.S.ATLAS – Construction, M&O & Upgrade R&D).......D. Lissauer
14:20      BNL Role in U.S. ATLAS – Computing.......................................T. Wenaus
14:45      ATLAS Physics....................................................................K. Cranmer
15:15      MINOS..............................................................................M. Dierckxsens
15:45      Adjourn Parallel Session

16:05      DOE Executive Session

16:00         Labwide celebration for Jim Simons in Berkner Auditorium
17:00         Labwide reception in Berkner Lobby

 

Parallel Session II – Accelerator R&D – Berkner C

13:30      Accelerator Test Facility........................................................V. Yakimenko
14:05      Muon Collider/Neutrino R&D.....................................................R. Palmer
14:40      SMD and ILC R&D..................................................................M. Harrison
15:15      LARP...................................................................................M. Harrison
15:50      Adjourn Parallel Session

Parallel Session III – Theory and Astrophysics/Cosmology– Berkner D

13:30      LSST Studies........................................................................M. May
13:50      Theory Group overview and recent results..................................W. Marciano
14:15      Early Physics with ATLAS and LHC.............................................F. Paige
14:40      Implications of non-universal masses: a step beyond mSUGRA........T. Krupovnickas
15:00      Lattice overview and SciDAC activities.......................................M. Creutz
15:20      Lattice phenomenology and domain wall fermions..........................A. Soni
15:40     General theory discussion
15:45     Adjourn Parallel Session

Wednesday, April 19 – Berkner B

08:30      DOE Executive Session

09:00      g-2.....................................................................................Y. Semertzides
09:20      ILC Detector R&D...................................................................W. Morse
09:40      Very Long Baseline Neutrino Experiments....................................M. Diwan
10:00      Instrumentation Division..........................................................V. Radeka
10:30      BNL Summary and Outlook.......................................................S. Aronson

11:00      Lunch/Executive Session

14:00      Closeout
15:00      Adjourn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top of Page

Last Modified: May 28, 2010
Please forward all questions about this site to: Peter Yamin