Agenda

DOE Annual HEP Program Review

Brookhaven National Laboratory

16-18 April 2007

 

Monday, April 16 – Berkner B

15:00 Executive Session

16:00 Tour: Accelerator Test Facility, Instrumentation Division (LSST), ATLAS Computing Center

Tuesday, April 17 – Berkner B

08:30 DOE Executive Session

Plenary Session

09:00 Welcome and Comment.........................................................P. Bond
09:15 Physics Department Overview................................................S. Dawson
10:00 Overview of ATLAS..............................................................H. Gordon
10:30 Coffee
11:00 Overview of BNL’s Accelerator R&D.........................................V. Yakimenko
11:30 Overview of ATLAS Computing Facility.....................................M. Ernst
12:00 Daya Bay...........................................................................S. Kettell

12:30 Lunch

Plenary Session – Berkner B

14:00 BNL/FNAL Long Baseline Study...............................................M. Diwan
14:20 LSST................................................................................P. O’Connor
14:45 Adjourn Plenary Session

15:00 Parallel Sessions (See Below)

17:15 DOE Executive Session

18:30 Cocktails and Dinner in Berkner Hall

Parallel Session I – HEP Experiments – Berkner B

15:00 D0 Experiment.....................................................................A. Patwa
15:20 BNL Role in ATLAS: Construction, M&O, and Upgrade R&D............H. Ma
15:40 BNL Role in ATLAS: Software and Performance..........................S. Rajagopalan
16:05 Coffee
16:25 BNL Role in ATLAS: Physics....................................................K. Cranmer
16:45 MINOS...............................................................................D. Jaffe
17:05 Adjourn Parallel Session

Parallel Session II – Accelerator R&D – Berkner C

15:00 SMD and ILC R&D..................................................................P. Wanderer
15:30 LARP...................................................................................S. Peggs
16:05 Coffee
16:25 Accelerator Test Facility........................................................V. Yakimenko
16:45 Advanced Accelerator Group R&D.............................................R. Fernow
17:05 Adjourn Parallel Session

Parallel Session III – Theory – Berkner D

15:00 Theory Group Overview & LHC Physics.......................................F. Paige
15:25 Warped Extra Dimensions at the LHC.........................................H. Davoudiasl
15:50 Higgsless Models at the LHC....................................................C. Jackson
16:05 Coffee
16:25 Lattice Phenomenology and Domain Wall Fermions.......................A. Soni
16:45 Adjourn Parallel Session

Wednesday, April 18 – NSLS (Bldg. 725) Conference Room A

08:30 DOE Executive Session

Plenary Session

09:30 Instrumentation: Ultra Fast Laser Laboratory..............................J. Smedley
09:50 Instrumentation: Microelectronics.............................................G. de Geronimo
10:15 Comments and Clarification......................................................P. Bond

10:30 Executive Session

12:00 Lunch

14:00 Closeout

15:00 Adjourn

 

Top of Page

Last Modified: May 28, 2010
Please forward all questions about this site to: Peter Yamin