General Information

Top of Page

NSLS-II Stability Workshop

April 18-20, 2007

PDF Report of the NSLS-II Stability Task Force  |  PDF problems?
 

Note: All files associated with the talks listed below are in Microsoft PowerPoint format.

Wednesday, April 18
 

8:30 - 9:00 Committee Closed Session/Charge to Committee S. Ozaki
9:00 - 9:30 Overview S. Krinsky
9:30 - 10:00 NSLS-II User Requirements L. Berman
10:00 - 10:30 NSLS-II Conventional Construction M. Fallier
10:30 - 11:00 Break  
11:00 - 11:30 NSLS-II Mechanical Systems S. Sharma
11:30 - 12:00 NSLS-II Orbit Feedback L.H. Yu
12:00 - 12:30 NSLS-II Electrical Systems G. Ganetis
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch  
13:30 - 16:30 Working Group Meetings  
16:30 - 17:30 Plenary Meeting, Working Group Reports S. Krinsky
18:15 Reception at Brookhaven Center  
18:45 Dinner at Brookhaven Center  

Thursday, April 19
 

8:30 - 9:00 Committee Closed Session  
9:00 - 9:30 Active vibration control in nanometer scale for nanoprobe instrument at the APS D. Shu
9:30 - 10:00 Engineering Approaches to Reducing Floor Vibrations at APS and CNM J. Sidarous
10:00 - 10:30 Mechanical Stability Considerations for the Taiwan Photon Source J.R. Chen
10:30 - 11:00 Break  
11:00 - 11:30 Stability Issues at ALS C. Steier
11:30 - 12:00 Design and Performance of the Fast Global Orbit Feedback at the SLS M. Boege
12:00 - 12:30 Characterization of APS Real-Time Feedback O. Singh
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch  
13:30 - 16:30 Working Group Meetings  
16:30 - 17:30 Plenary Meeting, Working Group Reports E. Johnson
19:00 No Host Dinner  

Friday, April 20
 

8:30 - 12:30 Committee meets to review NSLS-II Stability Issues  
12:30 Lunch  
13:30 Closeout Reports  
  Orbit Feedback C. Steier
  Mechanical Systems J.R. Chen
  Introduction and user Requirements R. Hettel
  RF Systems J. Jacob
  Conventional Facilities (.doc) J. Sidarious
  Electrical Systems (.doc) O. Singh

Review Committee

  • M. Boege (SLS/PSI)
  • J. Byrd (ALS/LBL)
  • J. Chen (Taiwan)
  • Y. Dabin (ESRF)
  • R. Hettel (SSRL/SLAC)   Chair
  • J. Jacob (ESRF)
  • J. Maser (APS/ANL)
  • R. Mueller (BESSY)
  • D. Shu (APS/ANL)
  • J. Sidarous (APS/ANL)
  • O. Singh (APS/ANL)
  • C. Steier (ALS/LBL)

Stability Task Force

  • L. Berman
  • L. Carr
  • K. Evans-Lutterodt
  • M. Fallier
  • G. Ganetis
  • W. Guo
  • J. Hill
  • S. Hulbert
  • E. Johnson
  • S. Kramer
  • S. Krinsky    Chair
  • I Pinayev
  • B. Podobedov
  • J. Rose
  • S. Sharma
  • N. Simos
  • L.-H. Yu

BNL Invitees

  • R. Biscardi
  • M. Brennan
  • C. Channin
  • T. Joos

Other Invitees

  • H. Amick
  • M. Jamison

Top of Page

Last Modified: May 2, 2014
Please forward all questions about this site to: BNL Web Services