Agenda of the 4th Workshop on Quarkonium

June 27-30, 2006 at Brookhaven, New York
NOT ALL SESSIONS ARE PLENARY

Agenda: Print Friendly Version (pdf)


Tuesday, June 27 

08:00-09:00

Workshop Registration


 

PLENARY

Welcome

 

Time

08:30-08:40

Sam Aronson (BNL Interim Director)

Welcome to BNL

10'

08:40-08:45

QWG conveners

Introduction and scope of the meeting

5'

PLENARY

Spectroscopy News

Chair: R. Mussa

 

08:45-09:10

E. Braaten

Review of theory for X(3872)

25'

09:10-09:35

E. Eichten

Review of theory for the other new states

25'

09:35-10:00

S. Olsen

XYZ news from BELLE

25'

10:00-10:25

S. Ye

XY news from BABAR

25'

10:25-10:45

B. Heltsley

Exotic States at CLEO

20'

8:30-10:45

 

 

135'

10:45-11:15 Coffee Break

PLENARY

Spectroscopy/Decay

Chair:  S. Choi

Time

11:15-11:35

M. Aoki

Bc mass, lifetime and BR's at CDF

20'

11:35-11:55

A. Rahimi

DsJ* and charmed strange baryons at BaBar

20'

11:55-12:15

H. Palka

DsJ* and charmed strange baryons at Belle

20'

11:15-12:15

 

 

60'

12:15-13:45 Lunch

PARALLEL I

Spectroscopy

Chair:  E. Swanson

Time

13:45-14:05

J. M. Richard

X(3872) as a four-quark state

20'

14:05-14:25

P. Wang

The Y(4260) as an omega chi_c1 molecular state

20'

14:25-14:45

E. Kou

Suppressed decay into open charm for the Y(4260) being an hybrid

20'

14:45-15:05

F. Llanes Estrada

Y(4260), to what extent a conventional charmonium state?

20'

15:05-15:25

C.-F. Qiao

The theoretical understanding of Y(4260)

20'

15:25-15:45

A. Szczepaniak

Examining the evidence for constituent gluons and implications for the spectrum of hybrids

20'

13:45-15:45

 

 

120'

 

PARALLEL II

In Media

Chair: P. Petreczky

Time

13:45-14:05

M. Cosentino

Quarkonium program at STAR

20'

14:05-14:25

D. d'Enterria

Quarkonium production in AA collisions with CMS

20'

14:25-14:45

M. Rosati

Quarkonium physics in ATLAS heavy ion program

20'

14:45-15:05

A. Velytsky

Quarkonium correlators and spectral functions from anisotropic lattices

20'

15:05-15:25

Á. Mócsy

Quarkonia above deconfinement from potential models

20'

15:25-15:45

H. Iida

Charmonium prospects form anisotropic lattice study

20'

13:45-15:45

 

 

120'

15:45-16:15 Coffee Break

PLENARY

Spectroscopy/Decay/Production

Chair: J. Soto

Time

16:15-16:35

U. Kerzel

Quarkonia spectroscopy at CDF

20'

16:35-16:55

A. Petrov

X(3872) in EFTs

20'

16:55-17:15

A. Polosa

Four quark states

20'

17:15-17:30

N. Brambilla

Doubly heavy baryons, heavy quark-diquark symmetry and pNRQCD

15'

17:30-17:45

T. Mehen

Doubly heavy baryons in vNRQCD

15'

17:45-18:15

ROUND TABLE
chair: E. Swanson

New states

30'

16:15-18:5

 

 

120'

 


Wednesday, June 28

PLENARY

Spectroscopy

Chair:  N. Brambilla

Time

8:30-8:50

S. Gottlieb

Charmonium on the lattice

20'

8:50-9:10

S. Tamhankar

Charmonium on the lattice

20'

9:10-9:30

Y. Koma

Lattice potentials

20'

 

PLENARY

Spectroscopy/Decay

 

Time

9:30-9:50

M. Dubrovin

Charmonium Decay to Light Hadrons at CLEO

20'

9:50-10:10

I. Danko

Two-lepton widths at CLEO

20'

10:10-10:30

G. Stancari

psi(3686) width in ppbar

20'

8:30-10:30

 

 

120'

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

PLENARY

Decay

Chair: E. Eichten

Time

11:00-11:20

H. Muramatsu

Rare decays and transitions at CLEO

20'

11:20-11:40

X. Shen

BES results from J/psi and psiprime decays

20'

11:40-12:00

A. Vairo

M1 transitions

20'

12:00-12:20

J. Dudek

Radiative transitions on the lattice

20'

11:00-12:20

 

 

80'

12:20-13:50 Lunch

PARALLEL I

Decay

Chair:  X.-Y. Shen

Time

13:50-14:10

E. Mereghetti

Inclusive decays in NRQCD at order v^7

20'

14:10-14:30

D. Kreinick

Onia hadronic transitions at CLEO

20'

14:30-14:50

S. Tosi

Y (mS)-> pipi Y (nS) transitions in BABAR

20'

14:50-15:10

K. Miyabayashi

Y (mS)-> pipi Y (nS) transitions in BELLE

20'

13:50-15:10

 

 

80'

 

PARALLEL II

Standard Model Measurements

Chair:  S. Eydelman

Time

13:50-14:10

C. Patrignani

ISR studies in BABAR: R-measurement and J/Psi Psi2S decays

20'

14:10-14:30

S. Mehrabyan

R measurements at CLEO

20'

PARALLEL II

Production

Chair:  G. Bodwin

Time

14:30-14:50

H. Lin

Charm physics with a non-perturbatively determined heavy quark action

20'

14:50-15:10

J. P. Lansberg

Heavy quarkonium production: beyond the static and on-shell approximations

20'

13:50-15:10

 

 

80'

 

PLENARY

Decay

Chair:  A. Vairo

Time

15:10-15:30

J. Soto

Y (nS) -> gamma X

20'

15:10-15:30

H. Li

CP violating decays

20'

15:10-15:50

 

 

40'

15:50-16:20 Coffee Break

PLENARY

Standard Model

Chair: A. Pineda

Time

16:20-16:45

Y. Kiyo

Higher orders in perturbation theory

25'

16:45:17:10

A. Hoang

Electroweak effects in t-bart production

25'

17:10-17:35

A. Signer

Non-relativistic sum rules

25'

17:35-18:00

S. Eydelman

Review of R measurements below 10 GeV

25'

16:20-18:00

 

 

100'


Work and Discussion dinner


Thursday, June 29

PLENARY

Production/In Media

Chair: M. Rosati

Time

8:30-8:50

M. J. Kim

Quarkonia production and polarization at CDF

20'

8:50-9:10

P. Kasper

Recent Quarkonia results from D0

20'

9:10-9:30

A. Bertolin

Recent quarkonia results and prospects for H1/Zeus

20'

9:30-9:55

G. Nayak

Factorization of quarkonium production cross sections

25'

9:55-10:20

R. Vogt

Production results

25'

10:20-10:45

M. zur Nedden

Recent quarkonia results from HERA-b

25'

8:30-10:45

 

 

135'

10:45-11:15 Coffee Break

PLENARY

Production/In Media

Chair: V. Papadimitriou

Time

11:15-11:35

E. Latour

Helicity amplitudes in B->ccbar K* (Jpsi/chic1/Psi2S)

20'

11:35-11:55

G. Bodwin

Reconciling the light-cone and NRQCD approaches to J/psi + eta_c production at the B factories

20'

11:55-12:10

S. Choi

Double ccbar production at BELLE

15'

11:15-12:10

 

 

80'

12:10-13:40 Lunch

PARALLEL I

In Media

Chair:  A. Mocsy

Time

13:40-14:00

K. Tuchin

Quarkonium production in AA collisions and CGC

20'

14:00-14:20

D. Molnár

Heavy quark recombination in parton transport model

20'

13:40-14:20

 

 

40'

 

PARALLEL II

Beyond Standard Model

Chair: M. Sanchis-Lozano

Time

13:40-14:00

B. McElrath

Light Dark Matter in Invisible Quarkonium Decays

20'

14:00-14:20

S. Di Chiara

Noncommutative QCD corrections to the gluonic decays of heavy quarkonia

20'

13:40-14:20

 

 

40'

 

PLENARY

Production

Chair: E. Braaten

Time

14:20-14:40

J. Lee

Potential model calculation of NRQCD production matrix elements

25'

14:40-15:05

S. Fleming

Resummation near the kinematic end-point in quarkonium production

20'

14:20-15:05

 

 

40'

15:05-15:35 Coffee Break

PLENARY

Production

Chair:  E. Braaten

Time

15:35-15:55

J. Spengler

Analysis of charmonium production in fixed-target experiments

20'

15:55-16:15

C.-H. Chang

P-wave B_c production

20'

 

PLENARY

Future Opportunities

Chair:  J. Rosner

Time

16:15-16:35

E. Etzion

Prospects for heavy quarkonium measurements at ATLAS

20'

16:35-16:55

M. Bargiotti

Heavy quarkonia sector in PHYTIA 6.3: test and validation. Future perspectives at LHC and LHCb

20'

16:55-17:15

S. Eydelman

B factories future running plans

20'

17:15-17:45

ROUND TABLE
chair: J. Rosner

Y (3S) runs at asymm B factories

30'

15:35-17:45

 

 

130'

 

18:00-19:00 Topic conveners meeting for discussion on future QWG activities


Friday, June 30

PLENARY

In Media

Chair: R. Vogt

Time

8:30-9:05

T. Frawley

Present and future quarkonia at RHIC

35'

9:05-9:30

C. Lourenco

Recent results from the CERN SPS

25'

9:30-9:55

P. Crochet

Quarkonia measurements at the LHC

25'

9:55-10:20

H. Satz

Theory overview

25'

8:30-10:20

 

 

110'

10:20-10:50 Coffee Break

PLENARY

In Media

Chair:  S. Gottlieb

Time

10:50-11:15

S. Datta

Lattice results

25'

PLENARY

Standard Model

 

 

11:15-11:40

A. Kronfeld

Review on lattice determinations of fundamental parameters from heavy quarkonium

25'

PLENARY

Beyond Standard Model

 

 

11:40-12:00

G. Kozlov

Heavy quarkonia physics associated with new Higgs effects and transitions

20'

10:50-12:00

 

 

70'

12:00-13:30 Lunch

PLENARY

Beyond Standard Model

Chair: A. Meyer

Time

13:30-13:50

H. Li

SPS Prospects of probing new physics at BES

20'

13:50-14:10

J. E. Duboscq

Test of lepton universality in Upsilon decays at CLEO

20'

14:10-14:30

M. A. Sanchis-Lozano

Limits/Signals of a light Higgs from Upsilon leptonic decays

20'

14:30-15:00

ROUND TABLE
chair: M. A. Sanchis-Lozano

BSM physics from quarkonium

30'

PLENARY

Future Opportunities

Chair: C. Patrignani

 

15:00-15:20

X. Shen

BES-III commissioning status

20'

15:20-15:40

V. Papadimitriou

Tevatron run issues with higher luminosity

20'

13:30-15:40

 

 

130'

15:40-16:10 Coffee Break

PLENARY

Future Opportunities

Chair: P. Petreczky

Time

16:10-16:30

A. Lundborg

Charmonium physics at PANDA

20'

16:30-16:50

M. Contalbrigo

Experiment PAX at GSI

20'

16:50-17:10

R. Mussa

A wishlist for PANDA

20'

17:10-17:30

K. Gollwitzer

Pbar Source options at Fermilab

20'

16:10-17:30

 

 

120'

17.30 Adjourn