General Lab Information

2022 Poster List

Click on the plus sign to view the posters for that field of research.

Condensed Matter Physics

  • Evidence of a Cretaceous-Palogene Layer at a Novel Site in Wyoming, USA, Using Scanning Electron Microscopy and X-ray Powder Diffraction
    Karol Dyro (Westhampton Beach High School)
    Poster Category Number: 1

Geological and Environmental Sciences

  • Protocol for the Study of Microparticle Composition in Water Samples by Infrared Spectroscopy
    James Buono (West Islip High School)
    Poster Category Number: 1
  • X-Ray Powder Diffraction (XPD) Analysis of Characteristics and Provenance of Archaic Era Steatite Artifacts from Long Island
    Emi Ito (Longwood High School)
    Poster Category Number: 2
  • Assessing Arsenic Species in Foods Using Regularized Linear Regression of the Arsenic K-edge X-ray Absorption Near Edge Structure
    Evan Jahrman (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
    Poster Category Number: 3
  • Mapping oxidation states of Fe and Pb at micron-level in naturally occurring aluminosilicates (feldspars) for application in luminescence dating
    Raju Kumar (Oxford University )
    Poster Category Number: 4
  • Compositional Analysis of Oyster Shells Using Tender Energy and Submicron Resolution X-Ray Spectroscopy
    Paul Pillitteri (West Islip High School)
    Poster Category Number: 5

Instrumentation

  • Comparative characterization of LTO based inks via operando coherent X-ray scattering with consequences for 3D printed battery structure formation
    Karol Dyro (Stony Brook University)
    Poster Category Number: 1
  • Beam profile and intensity measurements at 17-BM XFP with a commercial transparent x-ray camera
    Valerie Fleischauer (Sydor Technologies)
    Poster Category Number: 2
  • Performance of Horizontal Double Crystal Monochromator for 4th generation synchrotron radiation
    Luis Mateos (FMB Oxford Ltd)
    Poster Category Number: 3
  • Black silicon for photodetectors
    Enrico Rossi (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    Poster Category Number: 4
  • Easy-to-use transparent x-ray beam imaging monitor with diamond
    Anna Zaniewski (Advent Diamond)
    Poster Category Number: 5

Life Sciences

  • Novel APO and Ligand-bound structures of the tRNA (N1G37) Methyltransferase of Mycobacterium paratuberculosis subspecies avium
    Robert Bolen (Eastport South Manor Junior-Senior High School)
    Poster Category Number: 1
  • Mineral and Elemental Composition in Saccharina Iatissima Exposed to Elevated Levels of Carbon Dioxide
    Jack Schultz (Westhampton Beach High School)
    Poster Category Number: 2
  • Laboratory for BioMolecular Structure (LBMS): a DOE-funded national cryo-EM center
    Liguo Wang (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    Poster Category Number: 3

Materials Science

  • Developing an AI-assisted Rotational Anisotropy Second Harmonic Generation Data Analysis Package
    Chenxu Bao (Columbia University)
    Poster Category Number: 1
  • Cesium Intercalation of Graphene: A 2D Protective Layer on Alkali Antimonide Photocathode
    Jyoti Biswas (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    Poster Category Number: 2
  • The Identification of Elemental Changes in Nails Recovered from Salt Water Shipwrecks
    Derek Blanco (Shoreham Wading-River High School)
    Poster Category Number: 3
  • Redox process of lithium phosphorus sulfide (LPS) solid electrolytes: a combined study of spectroscopy, computation and machine learning
    Chuntian Cao (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    Poster Category Number: 4
  • Towards Validation of Nanoporous Solid-State Interfacial Dealloying Predicted by Machine-Learning Models
    Charles Clark (Stony Brook University)
    Poster Category Number: 5
  • Chemical and Morphological Evolution of Hybrid Conversion Coatings in Low-Earth Orbit Space Environment
    Cheng-Chu Chung (Stony Brook University)
    Poster Category Number: 6
  • In-situ XAS and electrochemistry measurements on molten FLiNaK
    Sean Fayfar (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    Poster Category Number: 7
  • Structural, Optical and Electronic Properties of Zn-Ti-O System Thin Films Synthesized by High-Throughput Combinatorial Methods
    Xuance Jiang (Stony Brook University)
    Poster Category Number: 8
  • In situ Morphological, Structural and Chemical Evolution of Cr Particles in Molten Salt Studied by Multimodal Synchrotron X-ray Characterization
    Xiaoyang Liu (Stony Brook University)
    Poster Category Number: 9
  • Understanding Cathode Electrolyte Interphase (CEI) Chemistry on the Layered Cathodes Operated at Extreme Environment
    Sudhan Nagarajan (Wayne State University)
    Poster Category Number: 10
  • Lithium Substitution in Layered Oxide Copper-based Cathodes for Sodium-Ion Batteries
    Arthur Ronne (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    Poster Category Number: 11
  • Elemental and Mineral Comparison of Long Island Woodland Period Ceramics Using TES and XPD X-Ray Fluorescence Methods
    Aditya Shakya (Longwood High School)
    Poster Category Number: 12
  • Synchrotron Based Study on Solid State Battery Systems
    Dean (Stony Brook University)
    Poster Category Number: 13
  • 3D morphological quantification of LiNi1/3Mn1/3Co1/3O2 cathodes with carbon fillers by X-ray nano-tomography
    Xiaoyin Zheng (Stony Brook University)
    Poster Category Number: 14

Nanosciences

  • Nitrate Absorption by Zeolites: Nanostructure-Function Relationships
    Hamza Chaudhry (Longwood High School)
    Poster Category Number: 1
  • Implementation of Gnome X Scanning Microscopy for Time-resolved Characterization of Inorganic Oxides
    Bugrahan Guner (École de technologie supérieure, University of Quebec)
    Poster Category Number: 2
  • Enhanced Descriptor Identification and Mechanism Understanding for Catalytic Activity using Data-Driven Framework: Revealing the Importance of Interactions between Elementary Steps
    Wenjie Liao (Stony Brook University)
    Poster Category Number: 3

Other Fields of Research

  • Application of Artificial Intelligence at the Argonne X-ray Emission Analysis Package
    Inhui Hwang (Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory)
    Poster Category Number: 1
  • The effects of microbial oxidation on wood recovered from saltwater shipwrecks
    Dongkai Zhang (Shoreham Wading River High School)
    Poster Category Number: 2

* Posters are numbered by Categories/Poster Halls

Need Assistance?

Please contact the Meeting Coordinators if you have questions or would like further information about the meeting.

Mercy Baez (NSLS-II)
Grace Webster (CFN)
nsls2cfnusersmeeting@bnl.gov

Please contact the Exhibitor Coordinator if you have questions about exhibitor opportunities or assistance with registering.

Nancye Wright (NSLS-II)
wright@bnl.gov