General Lab Information

Poster Wall

Click on the plus sign to view the posters for that field of research.

Condensed Matter Physics

  • No posters are available for this category

Geological and Environmental Sciences

  • Effects of Ion Hydration on Nanostructure in Complex Fluids for Chemical Separations
    Srikanth Nayak (Argonne National Laboratory) Poster | Abstract
    Poster Presentation at: 7:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
  • Microscale chemical heterogeneity of a Carbonaceous Chondrite meteorite, probed by tender-energy microspectroscopy
    Paul Northrup (Stony Brook University) - Poster | Abstract
    Poster Presentation at: 7:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
  • Monitoring Environmental Changes Through the Lens of Oyster Shells from the 1600s Through Today
    Gianna Pillitteri (West Islip High School) - Poster | Video Presentation | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
  • Trace Element Incorporation in Natural Vapor-Deposited Topaz
    Douglas Schaub (Stony Brook University) - Poster | Abstract | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 7:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
  • X-Ray Fluorescence Microscopy Analysis of Characteristics and Provenance of Steatite Pots and Artifacts from Eastern Long Island
    Shafayat Alam (Longwood High School) - Poster | Abstract | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Instrumentation

  • No posters are available for this category

Life Sciences

  • Determining the Effects of Tetrathiomolybdate on the Copper Levels in Amyloid Aggregates of Cerebral Amyloid Angiopathy Using X-ray Fluorescence Microscopy
    Ashwin Ambi (Stony Brook University) - Poster | Abstract | Video Presentation | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
  • Determining the Protein Structure and Ligand Interactions of the TrmD Protein Mycobacterium abscessus for Antibiotic Development
    Joseph DeRosa (Connetquot High School) - Poster | Abstract
    Poster Presentation at: 7:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
  • Structural Determination of the tRNA Methyltransferase of Mycobacterium Paratuberculosis subspecies avium through X-ray Crystallography
    Jarid Aguanno (Eastport South Manor Junior-Senior High School) - Poster | Abstract
    Poster Presentation at: 7:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
  • The obsession with Colocasia esculenta's complex physical and chemical papillae structure; analysis of its superhydrophobic and hydrophilic characteristics
    Caitlin Ackerly (Newfield High School) - Poster | Abstract | Video Presentation | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
  • Using Lanthanide Binding Tags to Image Trace Metal Ion Distribution Co-Localized with Individual Proteins in Cells
    Tiffany Victor (Brookhaven National Laboratory) - Poster | Abstract
    Poster Presentation at: 7:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Materials Science

  • Bicontinuous Nanoporous /Nano composite Metal Thin Films Created by Solid State Interfacial Dealloying
    Chonghang Zhao (Stony Brook University) - Poster | Abstract | Video Presentation | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 7:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
  • Copper and Manganese Redox in P2- and P3-structured Copper-based Cathodes for Sodium-Ion Batteries
    Arthur Ronne (Stony Brook University) - Poster | Abstract
    Poster Presentation at: 7:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
  • Engineering Mesoscale Architectures in Superconductors via Block Copolymer Self-Assembly
    R. Paxton Thedford (Cornell University) - Poster | Abstract
    Poster Presentation at: 7:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
  • Extended X-Ray Absorptions Fine Structure Fitting using Genetic Algorithms
    Miu Lun Lau (Boise State University) - Poster | Abstract
    Poster Presentation at: 7:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
  • High-throughput morphology mapping of self-assembling ternary polymer blends
    Kristof Toth (Yale University) - Poster | Abstract | Video Presentation | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 7:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
  • In Situ Synchrotron XRD Studies of Microstructure Evolution During the Salt-Mediated Coarsening of Nanoporous Metals
    Adam A. Corrao (Stony Brook University) - Poster | Abstract | Video Presentation | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
  • Local and Bulk Probe of Vanadium-Substituted alpha-Manganese Oxide (α-KxVyMn8-yO16) Lithium Electrochemistry
    Diana M. Lutz (Stony Brook University) - Poster | Abstract | Video Presentation | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
  • Oxygen activation on CeO2 materials by electronic transfer from surface
    Florencia Calaza (Instituto para el Desarrollo Tecnológico de la Industria Química INTEC (CONICET-UNL)) - Poster | Abstract
    Poster Presentation at: 7:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
  • Preliminary Evidence For Presence of Varnished Rocks on Eastern Long Island
    Gavin Stumpf (Longwood High School) - Poster | Abstract
    Poster Presentation at: 7:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
  • Probing Kinetics of Water-in-Salt (WIS) Aqueous Batteries with Thick Porous Electrodes
    Cheng-Hung Lin (Stony Brook University) - Poster | Abstract | Video Presentation | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
  • Study the Effect of Temperature on the Ni-20Cr Corrosion in Molten Salt by Multimodal In Situ X-ray and Electron Microscopy
    Xiaoyang Liu (Stony Brook University) - Poster | Abstract | Video Presentation | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
  • The Deliberate Modification of Fe3O4 Anode Surface Chemistry to Increase the Dispersion of Nanoparticles and Impacts on the Electrochemistry
    Alison McCarthy (Stony Brook University) - Poster | Abstract | Video Presentation | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
  • The Effect of Additives in Hybrid Zr-based Chemical Conversion Coating on the Surface Morphology, Chemical Compositions and Corrosion Resistance
    Cheng-Chu Chung (Stony Brook University) - Poster | Abstract | Video Presentation | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
  • What are the chemical characteristics of Early to Late Woodland Period Long Island Algonquin ceramics?
    Erin Berry (Longwood High School) - Poster | Abstract
    Poster Presentation at: 7:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
  • X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy Study of Mesoscale Dynamics in 3D Printing of Energy Storage Devices
    Karol Dyro (Stony Brook University) - Poster | Abstract | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Nanosciences

  • Devising novel methods for the controlled synthesis with morphology and size control of scintillator materials
    Nathaniel Hurley (Stony Brook University) - Poster | Abstract
    Poster Presentation at: 7:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
  • Interfacial Molecular-Scale Investigations of Metal Adsorption onto Graphene-Based Two-Dimensional Materials
    Amanda J. Carr (Argonne National Laboratory) - Poster | Abstract
    Poster Presentation at: 7:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
  • Mesoporous Thin-Film Networks from Block Copolymer Self-Assembly as Structural Directing Templates for Mesostructured Inorganic Materials
    Fei Yu (Cornell University) - Poster | Abstract | Video Presentation | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 7:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
  • Optimized Microwave-Based Synthesis of Thermally Stable Inverse Catalytic Core–shell Motifs for CO2 Hydrogenation
    Kenna Salvatore (Stony Brook University) - Poster | Abstract
    Poster Presentation at: 7:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
  • Reconciling structure prediction of alloyed, ultrathin nanowires with spectroscopy
    Scott McGuire (Stony Brook University) - Poster | Abstract
    Poster Presentation at: 7:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
  • The Organization of Complex Anions at Aqueous Interfaces: Sum Frequency Generation Spectroscopy and Synchrotron X-ray Scattering Studies
    Raju R. Kumal (Argonne National Laboratory) - Poster | Abstract
    Poster Presentation at: 7:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Other Fields of Research

  • Biochemistry, Biophysics, Imaging
    Examining Compositional Variations of Lipids in Cerebral Amyloid Angiopathy via FTIR Imaging
    Carol Garcia (Brookhaven National Laboratory) - Poster | Abstract | Video Presentation | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
  • Chemistry
    Exploring the Formation and Stability of High-Pressure Intermetallic Compounds
    Alexandra Tamerius (Northwestern University) - Poster | Abstract | Video Presentation | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 7:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
  • Engineering, Engineering Physics, BioPhysics
    Improved Frozen Specimen Imaging for X-ray Cryomicroscopy
    Adam Lowery (Virginia Tech) - Poster | Abstract | Video Presentation | Poster Contest Entry
    Poster Presentation at: 6:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Need Assistance?

Please contact the meeting coordinators if you have questions or would like further information.

Gretchen Cisco (NSLS-II)
Grace Webster (CFN)
nsls2cfnusersmeeting@bnl.gov