BNL Home

Sustainable Energy Technologies Dept. Operations

Note: The only official copy of this file is the one online.

Sustainable Energy Technologies Department Date:   April 11, 2016
Approved by:  J. Patrick Looney, Department Chair Subject:  Operations Plan, Rev. 0

Operational Activities and Programs

Organizational Responsibilities

ALARA Coordinator Cheryl Burns, Ext. 4617. Cell (631) 236-3265
Business Manager Ken Koebel, Ext. 7351
Department Chair J. Patrick Looney, Ext. 3798
Department Website Jeanne Madaia, Ext. 7125
Dry Lab Facility Manager Hong Gan, Ext. 4012
EMS/OSHMS Management Rep. Michael Cowell, Ext. 7076, (631) 987-9713
Environmental Compliance Rep. Joy Haskins, Ext. 7898, (631) 578-4821
ESH Coordinator Pat Carr, Ext. 7192, (516) 319-0534
Linda Bowerman, Ext. 4265, (631) 484-9387
Experimental Safety Review Committee Linda Bowerman, Ext. 4265, (631) 484-9387
Cheryl Burns, Ext. 4617, (631) 236-3265
Pat Carr, Ext. 7192, (516) 319-0534
Joy Haskins, Ext. 7898, (631) 578-4821
Lab Cognizant Space managers, and SMEs as needed.
Facility Complex Manager Listed on signs posted at building entrance
Facility Project Manager Listed on signs posted at building entrance
Facility Support Representative Cheryl Burns, Ext. 4617, (631) 236-3265
Guest Information System Admin. Sabrina Parrish, Ext. 4995
Local Emergency Coordinators Building 526
John Biemer, Ext. 8206, (631) 466-8436
Tom Roberts (Alt.), Ext. 3965   
Building 734
Kim Mohanty, Ext. 4402
Yusuf Celebi (Alt.), Ext. 4013  Hong Gan (Alt.), Ext. 4012
Building 815
Rich Wilke, Ext. 3932
Lou Gerlach (Alt.), Ext. 2910, (631) 291-6097
Property Manager Lou Gerlach, Ext. 2910, (631) 291-6097
Jeanne Madaia (Alt.), Ext. 7125
Quality Assurance Representative Charles Gortakowski, Ext. 8011
Radiation Generating Device Custodian Cheryl Burns, Ext. 4617. Cell (631) 236-3265
Records Manager Sabrina Parrish, Ext. 4995
Research Space Managers 526:  Tom Roberts, Ext. 3965
734:  Kim Mohanty, Ext. 4402; Yusuf Celebi, Ext. 4013. Cell (631) 205-8364 (ST Alt.)
815:  Lou Gerlach, Ext. 2910, (631) 291-6097
Safety & Health Services Representative Nancy Felock, Ext. 2319, (631) 295-7665
Tier I Safety Team Pat Carr, Leader, Ext. 7192, (516) 319-0534
Cheryl Burns, Ext. 4617, (631) 236-3265
Joy Haskins, Ext. 7898, (631) 578-4821
Adam Janczewski, Ext. 3988 and Building Research Space Manager. 
Additional SMEs as/if needed.  Space manager Tier I teams consist of OSHA Trained RSM and assigned Lab CSMs
Training Coordinators Pat Carr, Ext. 7192, (516) 319-0534 Jeanne Madaia (Alt.), Ext. 7125
90-day Area Managers 734: Yusuf Celebi (Alt.), Ext. 4013
815: Lou Gerlach, Ext. 2910, (631) 291-7356; Rick Wilke (Alt.), Ext. 2910. Cell (631) 671-1350
Work Control Coordinators 734: Joseph Carbonaro, Ext. 5139, 631-921-7356, Yusuf Celebi (Alt.), Ext. 4013
815:  Lou Gerlach, Ext. 2910, (631) 291-6097
Work Control Manager Joseph Carbonaro, Ext. 5139, 631-921-7356
Work Permit Reviewers Linda Bowerman, Ext. 4265, (631) 484-9387