BNL Home

By Joe Gettlershare:

Congratulations, 2014 Spotlight Awardees!

Spotlight Award winners

Click on the image to download a high-resolution version. Some of the employees who were recognized with Spotlight Awards in 2014.

More than 245 Brookhaven Science Associates (BSA) employees at Brookhaven Lab were recognized with Spotlight Awards in 2014. These annual awards are given to employees who extended extraordinary efforts in response to the needs of their departments or divisions.

The 2014 awardees include:

Business Operations Directorate: Antonio Hammil, Cynthia Klemm, Mary Rogers, Carrie Sauter, Peter Selgrad, Marcia Swiss, Heather Turbush, and Wendy Williams

Biosciences Department: Kristie Bonti, Yuanheng Cai, Jody Hamilton, Linda Morrell, Wenchao Qu, Deborah Snyder, and Xuebin Zhang

Chemistry Department: Marta Kowalczyk

Center for Functional Nanomaterials: James Buddenhagen, Lorraine Davis, Kim Kisslinger, Mingzhao Liu, Denean McArthur, Joann Tesoriero, Gwen Wright, and Dmitri Zakharov

Collider-Accelerator Department: John Addessi, Fatma Altinbas, Richard Anderson, Edward Bajon, John Benante, Yurii Bezpalko, Cyrus Biscardi, Tracy Blydenburgh, John Bohnenblusch, Nancy Boyle, Patrick Bynum, Martin Candito Jr., Louis Cannizzo, Doreen Cantelmo, Daniel Carroll, Joseph Citro Jr., Timothy Costanzo, Gary Danowski, Norman Day, Kenneth Decker, Lynanne Di Filippo, Richard Di Franco, James Ditta, Frank Donato, Harold Dorr, James Genco, Stefano Giorgio, Anna Goldberg, Alan Gustavsson, Harry Hacker, Michael Hamilton, Kenneth Hartmann, Terence Higgins, Caitlin Hoffman, Garry Hubbard, Robert Hulsart, Stephen Jao, Robert Kellermann, James Kelly, Kyle Kulmatycski, Walter Lamar, Timothy Lehn, Pamela Manning, James Meier, John Moloney Jr., Frank Naase, Donald Nostrand, Mark Peragine, Annabelle Petway, John Pomaro, Nina Rivera, Joseph Sanfilippo, Frank Scheifele, Peter Schnitzenbaumer, Thomas Seda, John Siano, Kirk Sinclair, Christina Swinson, Frank Teich, Charles Trabocchi, Patricia Urena, Daniel Wilson, John Woods, and Stanley Yakaboski Jr.

Community, Education, Government & Public Affairs Directorate: Cynthia Biancarosa, Justin Eure, Jane Koropsak, Karen McNulty Walsh, and Tara Shiels 

Computational Science Center: Eric Dill, Lauri Peragine

Condensed Matter Physics & Material Science Department: Eileen Levine, Alexsandra Lopez, and Arlene Rementer

Environment, Biology, Nuclear Science & Nonproliferation: Mary Campbell

Environment & Climate Science Department: Sharon Zuhoski

Facility Operations Office: John Biemer and Michael Dany

Fiscal Division: Charles Beihl, Charlotte Buck, Kelly Anne Convery, Carolyn Dupre, Jamie Halegoua, Sherma John-Abbott, Phyllis Lucas, Jody Maddock, Christine Mayo, Margherita Pirozzi, Margaret Reben, Helen Savage, and Anne Schroeder

Human Resources & Occupational Medicine Division: Maryellen Braunreuther, Terrence Buck, Susan Clements, Lizette Domenech, Patricia Edwards, Diana Hubert, Joseph Lee, Christina Mahabir, Susan McCafferty, Starr Munson, Cathleen Ostrick, Darlene Peragine, Eileen Pinkston, and Barbara Soeyadi

Information Technology Division: Joan Barrow, Timothy Campbell, LaRosa Collins, David Cortijo, Robert Krebs, Anastasia Kuczewski, Mark Lukasczyk, Nicholas Muse, Luis Nieves, Jorge Piguave, and Warlyn Reyes

Instrumentation Division: John Walsh

Laboratory Protection Division: Christine Bartow, Peter Bonti, Thomas De Simone, Louis Figueroa, Clayton Hamilton, David Peter, and Richard Sanniola

Modernization Project Office: Daniel Ahearn

Nonproliferation & National Security Department: Katherine Bachner, Kathleen Gillen, Jane Lysik, Laura MacArthur, Sarah Poe, Kelly Smith, and Michelle Voelker

Nuclear Science & Technology Department: Jean Frejka, and Patricia Lee

Photon Sciences Directorate: Steven Bennett, James Biancarosa, Michael Bilello, Todd Corwin, Donald Davis, Walter De Boer, Charles De La Parra, Larry Fareria, Bonny Jean Forte, James Grandy, Vito Graziano, Richard Greene, Rodger Hubbard Jr., Muhammad Hussain, Sebastian Kalbfleisch, Thomas Langdon, Kenneth Lauer, John Mc Caffrey Jr., Keith McDonald, Leisa McGee, Andrew Mingino, Eileen Morello, Brian Mullany, Paul Edward Palecek Jr., Gary Pappas, Robert Rainer, Richard Skelaney, Christopher Sorrentino, and Matthew Vescovi

Physics Department: Pierrot Bichoneau, Timothy Camarda, Frances Capasso, Kai Chen, Richard Chorzempa, Denis Damazio, Dorothy Davis, Jason Farrell, Levente Hajdu, August Hoffmann, Kenneth Jones, Colleen Michael, Wendy Morrin, Rachel Nieves, Michael Poat, Kenneth Sexton, Sean Stoll, and John Tradeski Jr.

Procurement & Property Management Division: Sharon Atkins, Susan Cuevas, Elise Forrette, Bethann Gilman, Jody Mitchell, Linda Niksa, Lee Pearce, Barbara Ann Simpson, Vonciel Stewart, and Dina Tullo

Quality Management Office: Jack Eng, Beth Evelly, and Nicole Puglin

Radiological Control Division: Deana Buckallew, Joseph Moskowitz, Donald Olsen, Raymond Romanski, and Samuel Velazquez

Safety & Health Services Division: Mario Cubillo, Nancy Felock, Sean Hannifin, Mark Marco, Staceyann Retenski, and Firoza Zanoni

Site Resources Division: Kevin Campbell, Brian Conroy, and Christopher Manning

Staff Services Division: Theodore Sampieri and Andrew Seelin

Superconducting Magnet Division: Joseph D Ambra, Sebastian Dimaiuta, Richard Felter, William Mc Keon, Domenick Milidantri, and Thomas Van Winckel

Sustainable Energy Technologies Department: Lori Happich

Technology Commercialization & Partnerships Office: Cyrena Condemi, Christine Scaffidi, and Poornima Upadhya

Waste Management Division: Daniel Blakely, Steven Dasaro, Francine Donnelly, Edward Gavin, and Stephen Klerk

Tags: BSA

2015-5447  |  INT/EXT  |  Newsroom