General Information

Top of Page

Laboratory Leadership Team

photo of Gibbs
Doon Gibbs

Laboratory Director

photo of Tribble
Robert Tribble

Deputy Director for Science and Technology

photo of Anderson
Jack Anderson

Deputy Director for Operations


photo of Misewich
James Misewich

Associate Lab Director for Energy Sciences

photo of Mueller
Berndt Mueller

Associate Lab Director for Nuclear & Particle Physics

photo of Schoonen
Martin Schoonen

Associate Lab Director for Env., Bio., Nuclear Science, and Nonproliferation

photo of Schlagel
Thomas Schlagel

Interim Associate Lab Director, Business Services

photo of Lincoln
Robert Lincoln

Associate Lab Director, Human Resources

photo of Mattson
Gail Mattson

Associate Lab Director for Environment, Safety & Health

photo of Nunziata
Amy Nunziata

Associate Lab Director for Facilities & Operations

photo of Bates
Lanny Bates

Director, Campus Development Office

photo of Cheatham
Lee Cheatham

Director, Strategic Partnerships Office

photo of Hatton
Diane Hatton

Director, Planning, Performance & Quality Mgmt. Office

photo of Israel
Mark Israel

Director, Internal Audit Office

photo of Manning
David Manning

Director, Stakeholder & Community Relations Office

photo of Troutman
Anne Troutman

General Counsel

Nuclear and Particle Physics

Berndt Mueller
Associate Lab Director

David Lissauer
Deputy Associate Lab Director for HEP

Laurence Littenberg (Chair)
Physics Department

Graham Smith
Instrumentation Division

Peter Wanderer
Superconducting Magnet Division

Thomas Roser
Deputy Associate Lab Director for Accelerators, Collider-Accelerator Department

Wolfram Fischer
Accelerator Division

Philip Pile
Experimental Support & Facilities Division

Ilan Ben-Zvi
Accelerator R&D Division

Energy Sciences

James Misewich
Associate Lab Director

Emilio Mendez (Director)
Center for Functional Nanomaterials

Alex Harris
Chemistry Department

Peter Johnson (Chair)
Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Department

J. Patrick Looney (Chair)
Sustainable Energy Technologies Department

John Hill
Deputy Associate Lab Director & Deputy ALD ES
NSLS-II

Ferdinand Willeke
Accelerator Division

Paul Zschack
Photon Science Division

Environment, Biology, Nuclear Science, and Nonproliferation

Martin Schoonen
Associate Lab Director

William Horak (Chair)
Nuclear Science & Technology

Susan Pepper (Interim Chair)
Nonproliferation & National Security Department

Martin Schoonen
Biological, Environmental, Nuclear Science & Nonproliferation

Robert Harrison
Computational Sciences Center

 

Facilities & Operations

Amy Nunziata
Associate Lab Director

Tom Daniels
Modernization Project Office

John Carney
Laboratory Protection Division

Edward Murphy
Energy & Utilities Division

Jeff Swenson
Staff Services Division

Ed Williams
Site Resources Division

Martin Fallier
Site Planning & Infrastructure Management Division

Stakeholder & Community Relations

David Manning (Director)

Nora Sundin (Manager)
Stakeholder Relations Office

Peter Genzer (Manager)
Media & Communications Office

Ken White (Manager)
Educational Programs Office

 

Business Services

Thomas Schlagel
Interim Associate Lab Director, Business Services

Barbara Carreras (Budget Officer)
Business Development and Analysis Office

Thomas Schlagel
Chief Information Officer

Peter Ferrara (Fiscal Officer)
Interim Chief Financial Officer

Brian Boyle
BNL Prime Contract

Tony Guadagni
Property and Procurement Management Division

Environment, Safety & Health

Gail Mattson
Associate Lab Director

Jason Remien
Environmental Protection Division

Steven Coleman (Manager)
Radiological Controls Division

Ed Nowak (Manager)
Safety & Health Services Division

Human Resources

Robert Lincoln
Associate Lab Director

Kathleen Nasta
GUV Center

Nancy Sobrito
Talent Acquisition

Shirley Kendall
Diversity & International Services

Denise DiMeglio
Benefits

Robert Lincoln (interim)
Labor Relations

Margaret Sullivan
Training & Development

Joanna Hall
Compensation & HRIS

Joseph Falco
Occupatiaonal Medicine