General Information

Top of Page

Research Awards

  • Joanna Fowler, 2008 National Medal of Science winner

  • Nicholas Samios, E.0. Lawrence Memorial Award, 1980

  • Maurice Goldhaber, National Medal of Science Winner, 1983

  • T.D. Lee, Nobel Prize in Physics, 1957

  • Richard Setlow, Enrico Fermi Award, 1988

Recognized for Science Excellence

Brookhaven scientists and other researchers associated with the Laboratory’s world-class facilities have won numerous awards of national and international significance. The following listing includes only a few of the most prestigious awards won by Brookhaven scientists.

photo of Ray Davis Jr.

Raymond Davis Jr., 2002 Nobel Prize winner

Nobel Prize in Physics

Enrico Fermi Award

  • 1986 Ernest Courant and M. Stanley Livingston
  • 1987 Gerald Tape
  • 1988 Richard Setlow
  • 1998 Maurice Goldhaber
  • 2002 Raymond Davis Jr.

National Medal of Technology and Innovation

  • 2009 Esther Takeuchi
photo of Joanna Fowler

Joanna Fowler, 2008 Nat'l Medal of Science winner

Nobel Prize in Chemistry

National Medal of Science

  • 1965 Donald D. Van Slyke
  • 1983 Maurice Goldhaber
  • 2002 Raymond Davis Jr.
  • 2002 James Glimm ***
  • 2008 Joanna Fowler

Wolf Foundation Prize in Physics

  • 1991 Maurice Goldhaber
  • 2000 Raymond Davis Jr.

Albert Lasker Award for Clinical Medical Research

  • 1969 George Cotzias
photo of William Studier

William Studier, 1977 E.O. Lawrence Award winner

Ernest Orlando Lawrence Memorial Award

  • 1963 Herbert Kouts
  • 1964 Jacob Bigeleisen
  • 1970 Joseph Hendrie
  • 1977 F. William Studier
  • 1980 Nicholas Samios
  • 1980 Benno Schoenborn
  • 1981 Martin Blume
  • 1984 John Dunn
  • 1985 Betsy Sutherland
  • 1988 Joseph Wall
  • 1998 Joanna Fowler

National Academy of Sciences

One of the greatest honors for an American scientist is to be elected to the National Academy of Sciences. The following active and retired BNL staff are members of the academy:

Nat'l Academy of Engineering

The following Brookhaven staff are members of the National Academy of Engineering:

  • Jacob Bigeleisen
  • Praveen Chaudhari
  • Ernest Courant
  • Eugene Cronkite
  • Raymond Davis Jr.
  • Joanna Fowler
  • Gerhart Friedlander
  • Gertrude Goldhaber
  • Maurice Goldhaber
  • Robert Palmer
  • Nicholas Samios
  • Richard Setlow
  • Gen Shirane
  • F. William Studier
  • Norman Sutin
  • Alfred Wolf
  • Seymour Baron
  • Praveen Chaudhari
  • Joseph Hendrie
  • Herbert Kouts
  • Warren Winsche

* Affiliated with Brookhaven National Laboratory at time of award
** Affiliated with Rockefeller University and Howard Hughes Medical Institute; used Brookhaven’s National Synchrotron Light Source for prize-winning research.
*** Joint scientific staff appointment with Brookhaven National Laboratory and Stony Brook University