General Lab Information

Notice to Users

This Privacy Notice and Disclaimer applies to the website and related information systems (the “BNL Sites”) maintained by Brookhaven National Laboratory, managed and operated by Brookhaven Science Associates, LLC (“BSA”) (together, “BNL” “we” or “us”).

The BNL Sites are maintained through an account of work sponsored by the Department of Energy as part of the United States Government. The BNL Sites comply with federal privacy and information security laws, such as the Privacy Act of 1974 and related guidance, as applicable. The Department of Energy directly or through BNL monitors the BNL Sites for security purposes to ensure it remains available to all users and to protect information in the system. By accessing the BNL Sites, you are expressly consenting to these monitoring activities and the privacy practices described in this User Privacy and Security Notice and Disclaimer.

Neither the United States Government nor any agency thereof, nor any of their employees, not any of their contractors, subcontractors, or their employees, makes any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed, or represents that its use would not infringe privately owned rights. Reference herein to any specific commercial product, process, or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise, does not necessarily constitute or imply its endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by the United States Government or any agency, contractor, or subcontractor thereof. The views and opinions of authors expressed herein do not necessarily state or reflect those of the United States Government or any agency, contractor or subcontractor thereof.

Collection of Information

We collect information that may be considered personal information as described in this Privacy Notice, including when you visit or otherwise interact with the BNL Sites or as otherwise disclosed or apparent when you provide the information to us.

  • Automatic Collection of Personal Information. When you visit a BNL Sites, we collect and store certain technical information about your visit and interactions with the BNL Sites, including: the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the domain from which you access the Internet (i.e. 123.456.789.012) whether yours individually or provided as a proxy by your Internet Service Provider (ISP);
  • the date and time you accessed our site;
  • the pages you peruse (recorded by the text and graphics files that compose that page); and
  • the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the BNL Sites.

We use the summary statistics to help us make our site more useful to visitors, such as assessing what information is of most and least interest to visitors, and for other purposes such as determining the BNL Sites’ technical design specifications, security needs, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

You have the ability to manage some of the information collected automatically through your individual browser settings, which may allow you to control the information we collect through cookies and other technology. For more information on how you can manage the security and information collection settings on your browser, please visit: https://us-cert.cisa.gov/publications/securing-your-web-browser#how_to_secure and/or https://www.usa.gov/optout-instructions

Information You Provide Voluntarily. We may collect personal information (e.g., email address, name, or phone number) which you expressly and voluntarily provide to us for such purposes as registering for BNL site access; any facility use, events or conferences; volunteer, internships and employment applications; requesting information; or joining a BNL mailing list. In such cases, we use reasonable efforts to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete your request and use the information for the purposes for which you requested. Please do not provide any personal information that is not requested by BNL.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Personal information that you voluntarily provide to BNL may be handled by BSA staff or subcontracted agents of BSA. BSA may also provide your voluntarily submitted information to the US Government, in response to legal actions or court orders, in which case BSA will be unable to notify you. In addition, BSA may give access to your voluntarily provided information through contracts with third parties (e.g. cloud service providers) to provide infrastructure for maintaining its data. In such cases, your personal information may be entrusted to third parties. Although these third parties, if any, are contractually not authorized to use the data for their own purposes, should they do so, neither the US Government nor BSA assumes any liability. We will otherwise not sell or trade your personal information.

Information Security and Disclaimer

Reasonable and best efforts will be used to protect, retain, and properly dispose of personal information you provide in accordance with applicable laws, standards and guidance, but the US Government who owns BNL or its management contractor, BSA, cannot and will not provide any guarantee to the security of any information you provide to or transmit through the BNL Sites.

Links to and Use of External Sites

The BNL Sites may link to websites created and maintained by other public and/or private organizations and individuals. When you follow a link to an external site, you are subject to the external site’s privacy and security policies. We do not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of information contained on an external site. We also do not endorse the site’s sponsor, any views they express, or any products or services they offer.

BNL may also maintain a presence on third-party websites such as social media sites or video hosting websites. Your activity on those sites is governed by the third-party website’s security and privacy policies.

State Privacy Laws

Under applicable law, BNL and the BNL Sites are not subject to state privacy or information security laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act or the New York Shield Act. However, to the extent you have questions about what information the BNL Sites have collected about your and how we use and protect your personal information, please review this Privacy Notice and Disclosure or contact us as described below.

Unauthorized Access

Unauthorized attempts to defeat or circumvent security features, to use the system for other than intended purposes, to deny service to authorized users, to access, obtain, alter, damage, or destroy information, or otherwise to interfere with the system or its operation are prohibited. Evidence of such acts may be disclosed to law enforcement authorities and result in criminal prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 (Pub. L. 99-474) and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-294), (18 U.S.C. 1030), or other applicable criminal laws.

Questions, Concerns and Access to or Modification of Your Personal Information

If you have questions about BNL’s use of your personal information, including questions about access to or modification of your personal information, or any complaints, please contact us at [privacy@bnl.gov].

Effective Date: January 1, 2021