BNL Home

By Joe Gettlershare:

36 Employees Recognized for Perfect Attendance

perfect attendance awardees

Click on the image to download a high-resolution version. Some of the 36 Brookhaven Lab employees who were recognized for perfect attendance records for 2016 at a ceremony with Lab Director Doon Gibbs (right)

Thirty-six Brookhaven Science Associates (BSA) employees at Brookhaven Lab have been honored for their perfect attendance records in 2017. They were recognized at a ceremony held in Berkner on March 15.

Full-time technical and clerical employees paid weekly, and Lab employees represented by the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) and the Suffolk County Security Police Association are eligible for perfect attendance awards. The Lab presents these awards annually to those who do not use any sick leave during the previous calendar year.

During the ceremony, Lab Director Doon Gibbs presented each awardee with a package containing a $200 check, certificate, and T-shirt.

The BSA staff members recognized for perfect attendance in 2017—noted by the total number of years they have been honored for perfect attendance—are:

22 Years

Alex Reben Stakeholder & Community Relations Office

21 Years

Dhruba Ghimiray Operational Support & Planning Division
Cornelius Jackson Stakeholder & Community Relations Office

18 Years

Lisa Metz Guest Services Division

14 Years

Charles Whiting Operational Support & Planning Division

12 Years

Peter Realmuto Operational Support & Planning Division

11 Years

Joseph Rubino Stakeholder & Community Relations Office
Maria Singleton Guest Services Division

10 Years

Keith Jackson Energy & Utilities Division

8 Years

Michael Daddi Production Division

7 Years

Shirley Ayers Guest Services Division
Dale Galante Guest Services Division
Robert Skeeter Guest Services Division

6 Years

Daniel Feeley Energy & Utilities Division
Felice Villani Energy & Utilities Division

5 Years

Robert Danowski Production Division
Frank Pomaro Energy & Utilities Division
Thomas Trojanowski Energy & Utilities Division

4 Years

William Anderson Operational Support & Planning Division

3 Years

Michael Cresci Production Division
Anthony DiMauro Production Division

2 Years

Barbara Calle Production Division
Linda Morrell Biology Department
William Nevin Emergency Services
Joseph Nubile Production Division
Kenneth Staufer Emergency Services

1 Year

Charles Baldassarre Energy & Utilities Division
Daniel Brooks Production Division
James Gargano Production Division
Christopher LoPreto Emergency Services Division
Matthew Lorio Collider-Accelerator Department
Barry Lotko Guest Services Division
Barbara Mack Guest Services Division
Brian Mc Clafferty Energy & Utilities Division
Alexandru Radulescu Guest Services Division
Christopher Ruggles Production Division
Tags: personnel

2018-12828  |  INT/EXT  |  Newsroom