BNL Home

By Joe Gettlershare:

Congratulations, 2018 Spotlight Awardees!

Photo of various 2018 Spotlight Awardess

Click on the image to download a high-resolution version. Some of the employees who were recognized with Spotlight Awards in fiscal year 2018

More than 320 Brookhaven Science Associates (BSA) employees at Brookhaven Lab were recognized with Spotlight Awards during fiscal year (FY) 2018, which began Oct. 1, 2017, and ended Sept. 30, 2018. These annual awards are given to employees who demonstrated exceptional efforts in response to the needs of their departments or divisions.

FY 2018 awardees include:

Biology Department

Angela Kim, Linda Morrell, Leah Selva

Business Services Directorate

Christina Alexander, Nancy Boyle, Kerry Chapin, Dawn Farrell, Matthew Fratello, Matthew Galea, Caryn Lopez, Janine Mehlinger, Colleen Michael, Donna Rubino, Shantilata Subudhi, Wendy Williams

Center for Functional Nanomaterials

Judy Badal, Fernando Camino, Albert Langhorn, Chang-Yong Nam, Aaron Stein, Donna Storan, Joann Tesoriero, Gwen Wright, Qin Wu, Percy Zahl

Chemistry Division

Matthew Bird, Sarah Peters, Richard Rosero, Sanjaya Senanayake

Collider-Accelerator Department

Petra Adams, John Addessi, Fatma Altinbas, Glenn Anderson, Marcus Babzien, Naomi Baer, Ryan Benante, Dominic Bianco, Christina Blas-Cruz, Tracy Blydenburgh, John Bohnenblusch, Brendan Hoy, Jean Clifford Brutus, John Butler, Bryan Callaghan, Martin Candito Jr., Louis Cannizzo, Doreen Cantelmo, Frank Carlino, Michael Caruso, Matthew Ceglia, Joseph Citro Jr., Michael Costanzo, Anthony Curcio, Edward Dabrowski, Nils Danielson, Vito DeMonte, Kenneth Decker, James Ditta, Alissa Donato, Sheikh Farooq, Peter Galioto, Stefano Giorgio, Donald Gosline, Alan Gustavsson, John Halinski, Karim Hamdi, Michael Hamilton, Kenneth Hartmann, Terence Higgins, Caitlin Hoffman, Patrick Inacker, Jermaine Jackson, Paul Jacob, Stephen Jao, Nancy Lee Johnson, Robert Karl, James Kelly, Andrew Klauschke, Recep Kuruca, Robert Lehn, David Livoti, Matthew Lorio, David Loughlin, Robert Malone, Leonard Masi Jr., George Meade, Christine Meyer, Toby Miller, John Moloney Jr., John Moore, Michael Myers, David Nace II, Michael Nicoletta, Donald Nostrand, Chien-Ih Pai, Humberto Palacios, Stephen Perlstein, Annabelle Petway, Gary Polonski, John Pomaro, Julio Renta, Kelly Roy, Joseph Sanfilippo, Peter Schnitzenbaumer, John Siano, Kirk Sinclair, Brian Snyder, Victor Soria, George Stenby III, Dannie Steski, Jeffrey Stewart, Thomas Tallerico, Patrick Talty, Frank Teich, Louis Tenreiro, Dillon Thomas, Charles Trabocchi, Russell Trentacoste, Patricia Urena, Donald Von Lintig Jr., Alan Weston, Thomas Wozniak, Eric Wright, Christopher Zarcone, Yuhong Zhang, Weimin Zhou

Computational Science Initiative

Meifeng Lin, Lauri Peragine

Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Department

Francis Loeb, Hu Miao, Kim Mohanty

Emergency Services Division

Scott Davonski

Energy & Photon Sciences Directorate

David Bock

Energy & Utilities Division

Christopher Channing, Frank Mancini

Environmental Safety & Health Directorate

Sarah Mahler

Environmental & Climate Sciences Department

Matthew Boyer, John Heiser, Karen Johnson, Keith Lewin, Sharon Zuhoski

Environmental Protection Division

Catherine Connor, Francis Craner, Richard Lagattolla, Robert Metz, James Milligan, Melanie Theisen

Facilities & Operations Directorate

Alison Clark

Fiscal Services Division

Jane O'Brien-Fox

General Counsel

Doreen Dauscher, Maria Pacella

Guest Services Division

Suzanne Armann, Susan Dwyer, Ralph Garappolo

Human Resources Directorate

Jay Adams, Susan Clements, Erin Gettler, Linda Greves, Robyn Koebel, Cathleen Ostrick, Ada Palatnik, Rosa Palmore, Darlene Peragine, Melanie Schander, Menzel Smith-Jones, Wambui Sophia Mburu

Information Technology Division

Robert Krebs, Matthew McCall, Warlyn Reyes, Maria Schmidt, Thomas Sfakis, James Smart, Renee Warno

Instrumentation Division

Ronald Angona, Mieczyslaw Dabrowski, Alfred Della Penna Jr., Donald Elliott, Jack Fried, Gabriele Giacomini, Justine Haupt, Ivan Kotov, Connor Miraval, Donald Pinelli, Sean Robinson, Matthew Rumore, Emerson Vernon, Brian Walsh II, John Walsh

Integrated Facility Management Division

Christopher Harris, John Nastasi

Modernization Project Office

Sriya Adhya, Steven Cannella, Laurie Casarole, David Chan, Donald Hensley, Thomas McEvaddy

Nonproliferation & National Security Department

Steven Amundson, Joseph Carbonaro, Cheryll Christie, Kathleen Gillen, Donna Muscarella, Paul Philipsberg, Josh Tackentien

National Synchrotron Light Source II

Daniel Bacescu, Belkacem Bacha, James Biancarosa, Garrett Bischof, Dennis Carlson, Thomas Caswell, Jinhyuk Choi, Anton Derbenev, John Fabijanic, Richard Faussete, Michael Fulkerson, George Ganetis, James Grandy, Richard Greene, Edwin Haas, Mary Hanson, Charles Hetzel, Dean Hidas, Yong Hu, Ibrahim Saleh, Oksana Ivashkevych, Mizuki Karasawa, Edwin Lazo, Cynthia Longo, Wing Louie, Jun Ma, Michael Maklary, Susan Maldonado, Nathanael Maytan, John McCaffrey Jr., Andrew Mingino, Eileen Morello, Stuart Myers, Marc Pfeffer, Maksim Rakitin, James Rank, Kunal Shroff, Jean Smiles, Christopher Stebbins, Jueri Tagger

Nuclear Science & Technology Department

Jean Frejka, Patricia Lee

Operational Support & Planning Division

Daniel Farge, Joann Giambalvo, John Hynan, Dina Tullo

Physics Department

Leesa Allen, Daniel Cacace, Kai Chen, Dorothy Davis, Pamela Esposito, Linda Feierabend, Rhoumela Freedman, Carlos Gamboa, Shanshan Gao, August Hoffmann, Hironori Ito, Suzanne Junk, James La Bounty, Michael Lenz, Hongbin Liu, Siarhei Padolski, Michael Poat, Kenneth Sexton, Heather Sherwood-Mockridge, Arbin Timilsina, Frank Toldo, Tracy Trent, Calvin Wang, Alexandr Zaytsev, Junbin Zhang, Manhong Zhao

Planning, Performance & Quality Management Office

Christine Herbst, Nicole Puglin, Megan Quarant, Stasia Scocca

Procurement & Property Management Division

Francine Militscher

Production Division

Brian Conroy

Radiological Control Division

Douglas Aichroth, Carol Bell, Floyd Flanigan, Kenneth Fort, Kim McGill, Jon Merkel, Geraldine Townsend, James Williams, Fintan Woods

Safeguards & Security Division

Christine Bartow, Christopher Micallef

Safety & Health Services Division

Robert Chmiel, Fredrick Horn, Melissa Longpre, Ryan McFadden, Gary Olsen, Christopher O'Shea, Jessica Panzarella, Marteenio Samms

Site Planning & Infrastructure Management Division

Anthony Costantini, Snezana Stojanovic Ranjbar, Kim Wolfersdorf

Stakeholder & Community Relations Office

Cynthia Biancarosa, Stephanie Kossman

Superconducting Magnet Division

Joseph D'Ambra, Michael Hartsough, Henry Hocker, Toby Levine, Nina Rivera, Thomas Van Winckel

Sustainable Energy Technologies Department

Hong Gan, George Wei

Waste Management Division

Carol Shea

Tags: personnel

2019-14376  |  INT/EXT  |  Newsroom