Complete List of Brookhaven Lab Genesis Mission Phase I Projects

Brookhaven National Laboratory will lead seven Genesis Mission projects and contribute to an additional 29

Genesis Mission

Seven innovative research projects led by the U.S. Department of Energy’s (DOE) Brookhaven National Laboratory have been selected by DOE to receive funding through the Genesis Mission Phase I Request for Application. The awards to Brookhaven Lab support groundbreaking artificial intelligence research for microelectronics, nuclear and high energy physics, computational science, and atmospheric science. In addition to the Brookhaven-led projects, the Lab is contributing to 29 additional projects led by other National Laboratories, research universities, and private industry. Below is a complete list of these 36 projects, their lead institutions, and their principal investigators.

Brookhaven National Laboratory

Press release: Brookhaven Lab Awarded 7 Genesis Mission Projects

AI-Driven, Self-Learning Digital Twins for Robust Operation of Particle Accelerators
Kevin Brown

Cross-Domain Scientific Reasoning through Composable Foundation Models
David Park

An Automated, Multimodal-AI-Enabled Cloud Chamber for Constraining Cloud Microphysical Processes in Earth System Models
Arthur Sedlacek

MARS: scaling Multi-Agent Reinforcement learning for Scientific hypothesis generation
Yihui Ren

Deployable Cavity Coupled Cold Atom Quantum Sensing Platform Driven by Agentic AI
Gabriella Carini

From Materials to Circuits: An AI-Native EDA Framework for Physics-Based Microelectronics Co-Design
Soumayajit Mandal

Transforming Computing Cyber infrastructure for Collider Experiments to AI Based Computing and AI-ready Data
Alexei Klimentov

Stony Brook University

Press release: Stony Brook University Researchers Chosen for Landmark DOE Genesis Mission AI-for-Science Awards

Foundation Models for Transferable Particle Tracking in Nuclear Physics
Jan Bernauer

AI-Driven Autonomous and Self-Healing Readout Electronics for Radiation-Tolerant HEP Detectors
Emre Salman

Columbia University

Press release: Columbia University Projects Receive Genesis Mission Funding

AI-accelerated sampling for critical slowing down in lattice QCD

Norman Christ

AI-Enabled Physical Operating System for Bio-programmable Matter

Kyle Bishop

Duke University

Press release: Four Duke Teams Selected for New Federal AI Research Program

Neuromorphic Circuit Primitives for Robotic Embodied Physical AI

Yiran Chen

Louisiana State University

Press release: LSU Wins Two Highly Competitive Genesis Mission Awards

AI for NSLS-II/IIU and CAMD: from early design to high-performance operations

Phillip Sprunger

Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory

Press release: PPPL to lead Genesis Mission project to create an AI operator for crucial fusion energy heating system

AI-4-Gyrotron: accelerating ECH technology delivery for nuclear fusion

Syun'ichi Shiraiwa

University of Oregon

Press release: UO physicist earns Genesis Mission award

MANGO - Monte Carlo Acceleration via Normalizing Flows Using GPU Optimization

Stephanie Majewski

New Mexico State University

Press release: NMSU-led team among those selected for $800 million DOE Genesis Mission

AI-Accelerated Non-Abelian Gauge Dynamics on Quantum Hardware

Raza Sufian

Michigan Technological University

Press release: Michigan Tech Atmospheric Scientists Linked to Three Research Projects Selected for DOE Genesis Mission

AI-accelerated exploration of droplet collision-coalescence using observation-constrained, multiscale modeling of a turbulent-convection cloud chamber

Raymond Shaw

University of Kentucky

Press release: 6 UK researchers selected for historic DOE ‘Genesis Mission’

A Physically-Informed Neural Network for Power-grid Resilience to Extreme Wind Events

Sean Bailey

Pennsylvania State University

Press release: Penn State scientists to lead three Genesis Mission projects

Transient Kinetics and Spectroscopy for Agentic Digital Twins to Upgrade Domestic Alkane Feedstocks into Value-Added Chemicals

Michael Janik

University at Buffalo

Press release: UB scientists awarded Genesis Mission grants for AI-focused research

CLEAR-AI: Closed-Loop, Efficient, Adaptive, and Robust AI for Agentic Chemical Manufacturing

Jiayu Peng

William & Mary

Press release: William & Mary receives DOE Genesis Mission award to advance AI-powered particle physics

Mixture-of-Experts Foundation Models for Scalable Holistic Reconstruction, Modeling, and Interpretation of Particle Interactions

Cristiano Fanelli

Johns Hopkins University

Press release: Hopkins-led teams selected for inaugural Department of Energy Genesis Mission awards

Neuro-Symbolic Synthesis of Verified Computational Physics Code for Scientific Discovery

Ziyang Li

Texas State University

Press release: TXST faculty lead Department of Energy Genesis Mission projects to advance efficient, reliable science

OPTIX: A Multi-Modal Foundation Model for Performance-Aware HPC Code Intelligence

Tanzima Islam

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Press release: Husker-led project receives Genesis Mission funding to advance AI, 6G

SwarmSlicer: AI-Driven Design of Sensor-Network-GPU Slicing in 6G Wireless Networks for Distributed Autonomous Cyber-physical Testbeds

Mehmet Vuran

Cornell University

Press release: DOE Genesis Mission awards will advance AI-driven science

SPECTRA: SPECTRAL PREDICTION AND ELECTRONIC CHARACTERIZATION THROUGH RAPID AI

Kyle Shen

Great Sky Inc.

Press release: Great Sky Selected for DOE’s Genesis Mission

Highly connected superconducting optoelectronic neuromorphic systems for scalable AI

Jeffrey Shainline

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Press release: LLNL selected to lead 10 projects under DOE’s Genesis Mission

Multimodal Enhancements to the Foundation Model for Nuclear and Particle Physics (FM4NPP)

Ron Soltz

BIND: Biophysics-Informed Learning of Coordination for Metalloprotein Design

Yongqin Jiao

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Press release: MIT projects selected for funding under US Department of Energy’s Genesis Mission

Multi-modal and multi-facility application of the FM4NPP foundation model: silicon trackers and electron colliders

Gunther Roland

AI-Driven Quantum Sensing for Precision Tests of Fundamental Physics

Ronald Fernando Garcia Ruiz

National Laboratory of the Rockies

Press release: NLR Awarded 12 Genesis Mission Projects Ranging From Semiconductors to Alaska Utility Optimization

Turbulence-Microphysics-Land Nexus (TML-Nexus): Unlocking Predictive Power for the Coupled Water Cycle using Weather Foundation Models

Sengupta, Manajit

Florida State University

AI-Driven Decoding for Next Generation Topological Quantum Codes

Nicholas Bonesteel

St. Joseph's University

Genesis Mission: Accelerating ENSDF Nuclear Data Evaluation with Physics-Informed AI

Victoria Hong

University of Arkansas

An Autonomous Framework for Adversarial Robustness and Resilience of AI Models in Power Grids

Qinghua Li

Baruch College

Characterizing Jet Modification in the Quark-Gluon Plasma Using Unsupervised, Cycle-Consistent Generative Learning

Stefan Bathe

George Mason University

An End-to-End AI Framework for Performance Prediction and Optimization in HPC Applications

Keren Zhou

 

Brookhaven National Laboratory is supported by the Office of Science of the U.S. Department of Energy. The Office of Science is the single largest supporter of basic research in the physical sciences in the United States and is working to address some of the most pressing challenges of our time. For more information, visit science.energy.gov.


Follow @BrookhavenLab on social media. Find us on Instagram, LinkedIn, X, and Facebook.

2026-23070  |  INT/EXT  |  Newsroom