BNL Home

By Joe Gettlershare:

Congratulations, 2015 Spotlight Awardees!

Spotlight Awardees

Click on the image to download a high-resolution version. Some of the employees who were recognized with Spotlight Awards in 2015.

More than 230 Brookhaven Science Associates (BSA) employees at Brookhaven Lab were recognized with Spotlight Awards in fiscal year 2015. These annual awards are given to employees who demonstrated exceptional efforts in response to the needs of their departments or divisions.

2015 awardees include:

Basic Energy Science: Linda Hanlon

Business Services Directorate: Linda Barrett, Kellynne Convery, Ayse Frosina, Colleen Michael, Lisa Morello, John Neyssen, Kimmarie Stawecki, Lisa Willi, and Tracy Wood

Center for Functional Nanomaterials: John Kestell, Albert Langhorn, Pawel Majewski, Vietung Pham, Donna Storan, Joann Tesoriero, and Gwen Wright

Chemistry Department: James Anselmini, Jeffrey Hoogsteden, and Lee Walcott

Accelerator Research & Development Division: Kathleen Tuohy, and Pamela Manning

Collider-Accelerator Department: Henry Ashby Jr., Naomi Baer, John Benante, Cyrus Biscardi, John Bohnenblusch, John Butler, Martin Candito Jr., Louis Cannizzo, Philip Cerniglia, Joseph Citro Jr., Kenneth Decker, Christopher Degen, James Ditta, Frank Donato, James Genco, Stefano Giorgio, Zaiwen Gong, Alan Gustavsson, Harry Hacker, Terence Higgins, Caitlin Hoffman, Garry Hubbard, Robert Hulsart, Jermaine Jackson, Stephen Jao, Benjamin Johnson, James Kelly, Kyle Kulmatycski, David Loughlin, Daniel Mc Cafferty, Christine Meyer, Marc Montemagno, Michael Myers, Donald Nostrand, Humberto Palacios, Mark Peragine, Annabelle Petway, Stephen Pontieri, Joseph Saetta, Joseph Sanfilippo, Peter Schnitzenbaumer, Robert Schoepfer, John Siano, Kirk Sinclair, George.K. Stenby III, Frank Teich, Charles Trabocchi, Russell Trentacoste, Patricia Urena, Lawrence Vogt, Donald Von Lintig Jr., Alan Weston, Khianne Williams, and Daniel Wilson

Computational Science Center: Lauri Peragine

Energy & Utilities Division: Denise Miesell-Bingham

Environment, Biology, Nuclear Science & Nonproliferation Directorate: Mary Campbell, Louis Gerlach, and Jeanne Madaia

Environment & Climate Science Department: Corinne Baran, Maryane Bartholomew, Kim Ely, Lihong Ma, and Gabriel Vignato

Environmental Protection Division: John Burke, Richard Lagattolla, Lawrence Lettieri, Robert Metz, James Milligan, Karen Ratel, and Kathy Schwager

Facility Operations Office: Alison Clark, Michael Dany, Thomas Legere, and Arthur Piper

Fiscal Services Division: Charlotte Buck, Carolyn Dupre, Jamie Halegoua, Christine Mayo, Margherita Pirozzi, Margaret Reben, Dawn Schick, Anne Schroeder, and Cynthia Von Gerichten

Human Resources Directorate: Terrence Buck, Lisa Folk, Erin Gettler, Monica Jackson, Teri Lazar, Nancy Mastroianni, Moira Raynor, Christina Sanfilippo, and Melanie Schander

Information Technology Division: Lee Akras, Christina Blas-Cruz, Amy Contreras, Allan Corby, John Galvin, Craig Selvaggi, Brittany Spetko, Marie Van Buren, and Joseph Walsh

Instrumentation Division: Ronald Angona, William King, John Mc Gowan, and John Walsh

Internal Audit Office: Margaret Sparrow

Laboratory Protection Division: Thomas De Simone and Ivy Hidalgo-Olberding

Modernization Project Office: Snezana Stojanovic Ranjbar, Michael Viscusi, and Kim Wolfersdorf

Nonproliferation & National Security Department: Katherine Bachner, Jose Gomera, Donna Muscarella, and Paul Philipsberg

National Synchrotron Light Source II: Stephen Antonelli, Scott Bell, James Biancarosa, Michael Bilello, Dennis Carlson, Michael Caruso, Gretchen Cisco, Peter Davila, Andrew DeSantis, Henry Diaz, William Fielitz, Michael Fulkerson, Richard Greene, Michael Johanson, Ruslan Kadyrov, Kenneth Lauer, Lukas Lienhard, Daniel Oldham, Dennis Poshka, Craig Rhein, Anthony Santiago, Grace Shea-McCarthy, Jean Smiles, James Stolfi, John Tuozzolo, Linda Verbeeck, Brian Walsh, Susheng Xin, and Huijuan Xu

Nuclear & Particle Physics Department: Criselda Manalo

Physics Department: Donna Barci, Russell Burns, Mariette Faulkner, Nicole Kelly, Brian Kirby, Phillip Kuczewski, Erica Lamar, Eleni Mountricha, Christopher Pontieri, Richard Ruggiero, Kenneth Sexton, Tammy Stein, Frank Toldo, and Tracy Trent

Planning, Performance & Quality Management Office: Stasia Scocca and Andrea Wund

Procurement & Property Management Division: Philip Bernath, Lauren Biegelman, Vincent Costanzo, Thomas Giandon, Laura MacArthur, Jody Mitchell, Lee Pearce, Marylouise Poli, Carol Pulley, Janet Soper, Jose Velez, and Jeanmarie Volkmann

Radiological Control Division: Carol Bell, Kenneth Boland, Joy Epps, Joyce Moore, James Stillwell, Patrick Sullivan, Geraldine Townsend, and Kimberly Wehunt

Safety & Health Services Division: Mary Chuc, Linda Greves, Darcy Mallon, Gary Olsen, and Staceyann Retenski

Site Resources Division: Lynn Cohen

Staff Services Division: Ruth Comas and Andrew Seelin

Stakeholder & Community Relations Office: Cynthia Biancarosa, Jane Koropsak, Tara Shiels, and Chelsea Whyte

Strategic Partnerships Office: Carla Neckles

Superconducting Magnet Division: Drew Carleton, Raymond Ceruti, Michael Hartsough, Glenn Jochen, William Mc Keon, Domenick Milidantri, Andrew Sauerwald, Daniel Sullivan, and Thomas Van Winckel

Sustainable Energy Technologies Department: Yusuf Celebi

Waste Management Division: Edward Gavin, Edmund Pavlak, and Edward Richards

2016-6216  |  INT/EXT  |  Newsroom