BNL Home

By Joe Gettlershare:

35 Lab Staff Recognized for Perfect Attendance

5 Brookhaven Lab employees who had perfect attendance records in 2018.

Click on the image to download a high-resolution version. Some of the 35 Brookhaven Lab employees who had perfect attendance records in 2018. They were recognized by Associate Lab Director (ALD) for Facilities & Operations Tom Daniels and ALD for Human Resources Robert Lincoln at a ceremony on May 6.

Thirty-five Brookhaven Science Associates (BSA) employees at Brookhaven Lab have been honored for their perfect attendance records in 2018. They were recognized at a ceremony held in Berkner on May 6.

Fulltime technical and clerical employees paid weekly, and Lab employees represented by the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) and the Suffolk County Security Police Association are eligible for perfect attendance awards. The Lab presents these awards annually to those who do not use any sick leave during the previous calendar year.

During the ceremony, Associate Lab Director (ALD) for Facilities & Operations Tom Daniels presented each awardee with a package containing a $200 check, certificate, and T-shirt. Robert Lincoln, ALD for Human Resources, was also there to congratulate the honorees.

The staff members with perfect attendance in 2018—noted by the total number of years they have been honored for perfect attendance—are:

23 Years

Alex Reben Stakeholder & Community Relations Office

22 Years

Dhruba Ghimiray Operational Support & Planning Division
Cornelius Jackson Stakeholder & Community Relations Office

19 Years

Lisa Metz Guest Services Division

13 Years

Peter Realmuto Operational Support & Planning Division

12 Years

Maria Singleton Guest Services Division
Joseph Rubino Stakeholder & Community Relations Office

11 Years

Keith Jackson Energy & Utilities Division

9 Years

Stanley Hanlon Guest Services Division

8 Years

Dale Galante Guest Services Division
Robert Skeeter Guest Services Division

7 Years

Felice Villani Energy & Utilities Division

6 Years

Frank Pomaro Energy & Utilities Division
Thomas Trojanowski Energy & Utilities Division

5 Years

William Anderson Procurement & Property Management Division

4 Years

Michael Cresci Production Division
Anthony DiMauro Production Division

3 Years

Linda Morrell Biology Department
William Nevin Emergency Services Division
Joshua Rowland Guest Services Division
Joseph Nubile Production Division

2 Years

Wingrove Wilkins Guest Services Division
Kerry Botts Production Division
Jerry Gaeta Stakeholder & Community Relations Office

1 Year

Matthew Lorio Collider Accelerator Depart
Terrence O'Neill Collider Accelerator Depart
Joshua Lebenns Emergency Services Division
Vincent Urizzo Emergency Services Division
James Crawford II Energy & Utilities Division
Frank Raynor Jr. Energy & Utilities Division
Steven Strelecki Energy & Utilities Division
Barbara Mack Guest Services Division
Maryellen Meier Operational Support & Planning Division
James Gargano Production Division
Jefferey Gordo Production Division
Tags: personnel

2019-15566  |  INT/EXT  |  Newsroom