Congratulations, 2019 Spotlight Awardees!
March 4, 2020
More than 270 Brookhaven Science Associates (BSA) employees at Brookhaven Lab were recognized with Spotlight Awards during fiscal year 2019 (FY19), which began Oct. 1, 2018, and ended Sept. 30, 2019. These annual awards are given to employees who demonstrated exceptional efforts in response to the needs of their departments or divisions.
Spotlight awardees for FY19—listed by the directorate, department, division, or office that recognized them—include:
Biology Department
Jin Chai, Jody Hamilton, Cathleen Kuczynski, and Laura Loudenslager
Business Services Directorate
Kerry Chapin, Kelly Anne Convery, Matthew Fratello, Anne Marie Kelly, Caryn Lopez, Merri MacNish, Mary Ostensen, Ada Palatnik, Mary Rogers, April Spencer, Wendy Williams, and Sonya Wilson
Center for Functional Nanomaterials
Judy Badal, James Buddenhagen, Pamela Ciufo, Lizette Domenech, Robert Hoade, Albert Langhorn, Ariana Manglaviti, Samantha Nowak, Aaron Stein, Donna Storan, Joann Tesoriero, and Maria-Gracia Webster
Chemistry Division
Luis Betancourt De Leon, David Grills, Gerald Manbeck, Linda Sallustio, Zulipiya Shadike, and Dimitry Vovchok
Collider-Accelerator Department
Glenn Anderson, Henry Ashby Jr., Sorin Badea, Edward Bajon, Michael Bannon, Dominic Bianco, Leo Borak, John Butler, Martin Candito Jr., Louis Cannizzo, Doreen Cantelmo, Lawrence Carboni, Frank Carlino, Daniel Carroll, Anthony Curcio, Gary Danowski, Kenneth Decker, Joseph Drozd, Robert Edwards, Anna Goldberg, Douglas Gordon, Harry Hacker, John Halinski, Kayla Hernandez, Douglas Holmes, Robert Hulsart, Paul Jacob, Warren Jappe, Robert Karl, Ming Ke, Matthew Kessler, Frederick Kobasiuk, Kevin Kobasiuk, Recep Kuruca, Nikolaos Laloudakis, Walter Lamar, Mark Lavery, Robert Lehn, David Livoti, George Mahler, Kevin Mernick, Chaofeng Mi, Lisa Muench, Michael Myers, Geetha Narayan, Stephen Perlstein, Mikhail Polyanskiy, Stephen Pontieri, Julio Renta, Francis Scheifele Jr., Robert Schoepfer, Kirk Sinclair, George Stenby III, Louis Tenreiro, Russell Trentacoste, Alonzo Werner Jr., Thomas Wozniak, and Peter Zimmerman
Computational Science Initiative
Patricia Foy, Umamaheswari Ganapathy, Dimitrios Katramatos, and Shinjae Yoo
Emergency Services Division
Clayton Hamilton and James Schmidt
Energy & Utilities Division
Denise Miesell-Bingham
Environment, Biology, Nuclear Science & Nonproliferation Directorate
Sriya Adhya, Charles Gortakowski, and Brian Mc Caffrey
Environmental & Climate Sciences Department
Jeremiah Anderson, Nancy Barci, Angela Burnett, Laura Fierce, Adrienne Jerry, and Sharon Zuhoski
Environmental Protection Division
Jennifer Higbie, Richard Lagattolla, Robert Metz, James Milligan, Douglas Paquette, Kathy Schwager, and Melanie Theisen
Environmental Safety & Health Directorate
Sarah Mahler
Facilities & Operations Directorate
Alison Clark and Jesse Kelly
General Counsel
Barbara Boland
Guest Services Division
Ruth Comas and Evelyn Martinez
Human Resources Directorate
Christina Australie, Maureen Canter-Bongiovi, Susan Clements, Diane Covati, Kelly Cusmano, Linda Greves, Diana Hubert, Margaret Hughes, Monica Jackson, Teri Lazar, Bonnie Miller, Cathleen Ostrick, Laura Pena, Linda Rundlett, Christina Sanfilippo, Amanda Satterley, and Menzel Smith-Jones
Information Technology Division
Toni Arno, John Donnellan, Maureen Fazzio, Brian Foley, Stephen Giordano, Maria Schmidt, and James Waters
Instrumentation Division
Steven Andrade, Ronald Angona, Anand Kandasamy, William King, Erik Muller, William Smith, and Brian Walsh II
Integrated Facility Management Division
Christopher Harris and Arthur Piper
Internal Audit Office
Elliott Levitt
Modernization Project Office
Andrea Clemente, Raymond Edwards, John Rothermel, Michael Viscusi, and James Wright
National Synchrotron Light Source II
Christine Ali, Stephen Antonelli, Guillermo Aparicio, Belkacem Bacha, Scott Bell, James Biancarosa, Garrett Bischof, Marve Bobis-Delong, Vincent Briguccia, Matt Cowan, Charles De La Parra, Steven Devery, Leonid Flaks, James Grandy, Edward Granger, Yoshiteru Hidaka, Dean Hidas, Richard Iaccarino, Mizuki Karasawa, Dennis Kuhne, Ji Li, Yongjun Li, Jun Ma, Michael Maklary, Nathanael Maytan, Andrew Mingino, Barbara Moebes, Jorge Oliva, Gary Pappas, Joseph Papu, Robert Rainer, Craig Rhein, Asma Saeed, Anthony Santiago, Andrew Sauerwald, John Sinsheimer, Reid Smith, Sung-Leung So, Bayan Sobhani, James Stolfi, Brian Walsh, Huijuan Xu, and Yi Zhu
Nonproliferation & National Security Department
Joseph Carbonaro, Yonggang Cui, Maia Gemmill, Paul Philipsberg, and Erika Reyes
Nuclear Science & Technology Department
Ramon Arcilla Jr., Elizabeth Ricard-McCutchan, and Mehmet Topsakal
Operational Support & Planning Division
Phyllis D'Avanzo and Daniel Farge
Physics Department
Aaron Allen, John Biggs, Kai Chen, Tim Chou, Edmond Desmond, Mariette Faulkner, Linda Feierabend, Carlos Gamboa, Hongwei Ke, Nicole Kelly, Deborah Kerr, John Kuczewski, William Lenz, Christopher Pontieri, Richard Ruggiero, William Strecker-Kellogg, Stefania Stucci, Shaochun Tang, Frank Toldo, and Calvin Wang
Planning Performance & Quality Management Office
Christine Herbst, Nicole Puglin, Nancy Schiulaz, Stasia Scocca, and Alena Stavitski
Production Division
Robert Holland and Andrew Kuroski
Radiological Control Division
Joseph Moskowitz, Charles Rose, Tyler Rovig, and Joseph Vignola
Safeguards & Security Division
Christine Bartow, Louis Figueroa, Susan Krsnak, Michael Ojeda, and Jamie Sims
Safety & Health Services Division
Sean Hannifin, Lawrence Lettieri, Gary Olsen, Dari Scuola, and Robert Selvey
Stakeholder & Community Relations Office
Cynthia Biancarosa, Kahille Dorsinvil, Joe Gettler, Tara Shiels, and Tina Walsh
Superconducting Magnet Division
Raymond Ceruti, John Cintorino II, Michael Hartsough, Toby Levine, Frank Teich, and Thomas Van Winckel
Waste Management Division
Daniel Blakely, Robert Casarona, Allen Jones, and Glen Todzia
2020-17086 | INT/EXT | Newsroom