BNL Home

By Joe Gettlershare:

Congratulations, 2017 Spotlight Awardees!

2017 Spotlight Awardees

Click on the image to download a high-resolution version. Some of the employees who were recognized with Spotlight Awards in fiscal year 2017

More than 320 Brookhaven Science Associates (BSA) employees at Brookhaven Lab were recognized with Spotlight Awards in fiscal year (FY) 2017. These annual awards are given to employees who demonstrated exceptional efforts in response to the needs of their departments or divisions.

FY 2017 awardees include:

Biology Department: James Jardine, Kevin Keck, Deborah Snyder, William Ward, and Damao Zhang

Budget Office: Linda Barrett and Jasmin Scott

Business Services Directorate: Kerry Chapin, Claudia Hatton, and Cynthia Klemm, Robert Lake, Lisa Morello, Wendy Morrin, Rita Nicholaides, Kimmarie Stawecki, and Shantilata Subudhi

Chemistry Division: Galathara Kahanda, Mary Ostensen, Sarah Peters, and Linda Sallustio

Center for Functional Nanomaterials: James Buddenhagen, Fernando Camino, Pamela Ciufo, Lorraine Davis, Lizette Domenech, Kim Kisslinger, Albert Langhorn, Donna Storan, Joann Tesoriero, Oleksiy Tkachenko, Maria-Gracia Webster, Gwen Wright, and Qin Wu

Collider-Accelerator Department: Richard Anderson, Henry Ashby Jr., Naomi Baer, Michael Bannon, Steven Bellavia, John Benante, Dominic Bianco, Oleksii Biletskyi, Cyrus Biscardi, John Bohnenblusch, Stephen Brooks, John Butler, Bryan Callaghan, Martin Candito Jr., Louis Cannizzo, Frank Carlino, Daniel Carroll, Joseph Citro Jr., Michael Costanzo, Edward Dabrowski, Gary Danowski, Kenneth Decker, Anthony Di Lieto, James Ditta, Joseph Drozd, Robert Edwards, Sheikh Farooq, Peter Galioto, James Genco, Stefano Giorgio, Anna Goldberg, Zaiwen Gong, Donald Gosline, Alan Gustavsson, Harry Hacker, Michael Hamilton, Gregory Heppner, Terence Higgins, Robert Hulsart, Patrick Inacker, Jermaine Jackson, Paul Jacob, Stephen Jao, Prerana Kankiya, Robert Karl, James Kelly, Kevin Kobasiuk, Kyle Kulmatycski, Recep Kuruca, Walter Lamar, Mark Lavery, Robert Lehn, David Loughlin, George Mahler, Ioannis Marneris, James Meier, Chaofeng Mi, Lisa Muench, Michael Myers, Thomas Nolan, Donald Nostrand, Humberto Palacios, Mark Peragine, Stephen Perlstein, Alyssa Petrone, Stephen Pontieri, Julio Renta, Pablo Rosas, Erik Rydout, Theodoro Samms, Joseph Sanfilippo, Frank Scheifele, Peter Schnitzenbaumer, Robert Schoepfer, John Siano, Kirk Sinclair, Zachary Sorrell, Frank Teich, Charles Trabocchi, Steven Trabocchi, Russell Trentacoste, Patricia Urena, Lawrence Vogt, Donald Von Lintig Jr., Alan Weston, Eric Wright, Stanley Yakaboski Jr., and Zhi Zhao

Computational Science Initiative: Gina Liles, Meifeng Lin, Lauri Peragine, and Kwang Min Yu

Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Department: Ilya Drozdov, Alexsandra Lopez, Arlene Rementer, Neil Robinson, Edward Stein, and Lijun Wu

Emergency Services Division: Clayton Hamilton, Ivy Hidalgo-Olberding, James Manahan Jr., and Richard Ohlsen

Energy & Utilities Division: Christopher Channing

Environment, Biology, Nuclear Science & Nonproliferation Directorate: Christinea Alexander

Environmental & Climate Sciences Department: Nancy Barci, John Heiser, Adrienne Jerry, Keith Lewin, Tamara Pinterich, Tami Toto, and Sharon Zuhoski

Environmental Protection Division: Stephen Ferrone, Joy Haskins, Jennifer Higbie, Robert Howe, Richard Lagattolla, Robert Metz, James Milligan, Vincent Racaniello, and Kathy Schwager

Fiscal Services Division: Patricia Johnson, Dawn Schick, and Cynthia Von Gerichten

Guest Services Division: Michell Chinea, Danielle Pontieri, Frances Smith, and Frank Toldo

Human Resources Directorate: Maureen Canter-Bongiovi, Diane DiBlasi, Erin Gettler, Margie Goodsell, Margaret Hughes, Joseph Lee, Nancy Mastroianni, Angela Melocoton, Starr Munson, Amanda Satterley, Melanie Schander, Rashmi Sinha, and Menzel Smith-Jones

Information Technology Division: David Blackmore, George Canellis, John Cerverizzo, Amy Contreras, David Cortijo, Jason Federico, John Galvin, Eric Hanson, Eva Horvath, Juanita McKinney, August Piazza Jr., Richard Portesy, Jonathan Sadowski, Eugene Shats, James Smart, Brittany Spetko, Michael Stangel, Patriche Stith, George Stone, and Christopher Weaver

Instrumentation Division: John Kuczewski, Neil Schaknowski, Emerson Vernon, and John Walsh

Integrated Facility Management Division: John Biemer, Thomas Doyle, and Joseph Stanisci

Internal Audit Office: Steven Gill and Margaret Sparrow

Modernization Project Office: Daniel Ahearn, Steven Cannella, Christopher Jung, and Brian McCaffrey

Nonproliferation & National Security Department: Cheryll Christie, Kathleen Gillen, Jose Gomera, Deborah Johnson, Stephen LaMontagne, Teresa Montuori, and Donna Muscarella

National Synchrotron Light Source II: Daniel Allan, Steven Bennett, Cynthia Biancarosa, David Scott Coburn, Mary Anne Corwin, John Cupolo, Peter Davila, Donald Davis, Charles De La Parra, Anton Derbenev, Andrew DeSantis, Thomas Dilgen, Douglas Durfee, Leonid Flaks, Raymond Fliller, William Gash, James Grandy, Kiman Ha, Yoshiteru Hidaka, Mizuki Karasawa, Yongjun Li, William Licciardi, Caryn Lopez, Keith McDonald, Gladys McKenzie, Marco Mr Musardo, Scott Orban, Joseph Papu, Andrew Sauerwald, Kunal Shroff, Charles Spataro, Tammy Stein, James Stolfi, Guimei Wang, Edward Weigand, Nancye Wright, Susheng Xin, Weihe Xu, and Xi Yang

Nuclear Science & Technology Department: Ramon Arcilla Jr., Joseph Braverman, Mohamed Elbakhshwan, Letty Krejci, and Athi Varuttamaseni

Operational Support & Planning Division: Russell Sullivan

Physics Department: Maureen Anderson, Dmitry Arkhipkin, Russell Burns, Kai Chen, Shanshan Gao, August Hoffmann, Suzanne Junk, Saroj Kandasamy, John McCarthy, Elizabeth Mogavero, Rachel Nieves, John Scheblein, Kenneth Sexton, Robert Soja, Thomas Throwe, John Tradeski Jr., Brett Viren, and Xin Zhao

Planning, Performance & Quality Management Office: Charles Gortakowski, Edward Grove, Nicole Puglin, and Peter Selgrad

Procurement & Property Management Division: Emily Mastronardi

Production Division: Lynn Cohen, Andrew Kuroski, and Michael Wooley

Radiological Control Division: John Aloi Jr., Cheryl Burns, Andrew Levine, Tyler Rovig, and James Williams

Safeguards & Security Division: Christine Bartow, Melinda Markstaller, Christopher Micallef, Dina Mitrani, and Erika Reyes

Safety & Health Services Division: Amber Aponte, Nicole Bernholc, Richard Biscardi, Linda Greves, Lawrence Lettieri, Melissa Longpre, Darcy Mallon, Thomas McDonald, Marteenio Samms, and Gabrielle Stuve

Site Planning & Infrastructure Management Division: Kyle Vaz

Stakeholder & Community Relations Office: Cynthia Biancarosa, Jane Koropsak, Jessica McKenna, Catherine Osiecki, and Tara Shiels

Superconducting Magnet Division: Raymond Ceruti, John Cintorino II, Sebastian Dimaiuta, Michael Hartsough, William McKeon, Domenick Milidantri, and Daniel Sullivan

Sustainable Energy Technologies Department: Yusuf Celebi, Sabrina Parrish, and George Wei

Waste Management Division: Jason Nalepa

Tags: personnel

2017-12612  |  INT/EXT  |  Media & Communications Office