BNL Home

By Joe Gettlershare:

Brookhaven Lab Recognizes 347 Staff at 2019 Awards Ceremony

2019 Employee Awards and VIP Service Celebration

Click on the image to download a high-resolution version. Honorees recognized at the 2019 Employee Awards and VIP Service Celebration

Members of the Brookhaven Lab community gathered to recognize 347 staff for their distinguished contributions and longtime commitment to the Laboratory's mission at the 2019 Employee Awards and VIP Service Celebration, held in Berkner Hall on Sept. 20. Fifteen staff were presented with the Lab's highest accolades—the pinnacle Science & Technology, Engineering, and Brookhaven Awards—and 332 were recognized as "VIPs" with 25, 30, and 35 or more years of service in 2019 (all are listed below).

Science & Technology Awards

Science & Technology Awards

Click on the image to download a high-resolution version. From left: Deputy Director for Science & Technology Robert Tribble presented Science & Technology Awards to Qiang Li, Kevin Yager, Alexei Fedotov, Taku Izubuchi.

The Science & Technology Awards are presented to recognize distinguished contributions to the Laboratory's science and technology objectives. The 2019 awardees are:

  • Alexei Fedotov, Collider-Accelerator Department
  • Taku Izubuchi, Physics Department, High Energy Physics Group
  • Qiang Li, Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Department
  • Kevin Yager, Center for Functional Nanomaterials

Meet these honorees

Engineering Awards

Engineering Awards

Click on the image to download a high-resolution version. From left: Deputy Director for Operations Jack Anderson presented Engineering Awards to Charles Finfrock, Nathalie Bouet, Hanfei Yan, Steven Bellavia, Mourad Idir, Charles Hetzel.

The Engineering Awards are presented to recognize distinguished contributions to the Laboratory's engineering and computing objectives. The 2019 awardees are:

  • Steven Bellavia,Collider-Accelerator Department
  • Nathalie Bouet and Hanfei Yan, National Synchrotron Light Source II
  • Charles Finfrock, Nonproliferation & National Security Department
  • Charles Hetzel, National Synchrotron Light Source II
  •  Mourad Idir, National Synchrotron Light Source II

Meet these honorees

Brookhaven Awards

Brookhaven Awards

Click on the image to download a high-resolution version. From left: Linda Bowerman, Antoinette Russo, Mike Bebon, Ron Prwivo, and Peter Ingrassia received Brookhaven Awards presented by Lab Director Doon Gibbs.

The Brookhaven Awards are given to recognize key contributors in support functions whose performance and achievements represent outstanding service to the Laboratory. The 2019 awardees are:

  • Mike Bebon, National Synchrotron Light Source II
  • Linda Bowerman, Environment, Biology, Nuclear Science & Nonproliferation
  • Peter Ingrassia, Collider-Accelerator Department
  • Ron Prwivo, Waste Management
  • Antoinette Russo, Business Services Directorate

Meet these honorees

reception

Click on the image to download a high-resolution version. A reception was held after the ceremony, which included refreshments and music performed by Chris Harris of the Facilities & Operations Directorate.

VIP Service Anniversaries

VIPs with more than 50 years of servic

Click on the image to download a high-resolution version. Lab Director Doon Gibbs (right) congratulated VIPs with more than 50 years of service to the Laboratory, including (from left) Veljko Radeka, Peter Thieberger, William Sampson, Robert Lockey, Charles Carlson, and Robert Palmer.

In total, 332 "VIP" BNLers reached milestone anniversaries for years of service to the Laboratory—25, 30, and 35 or more years in 2019. Robert "Bob" Palmer of the Collider-Accelerator Department continues to push the record for longest tenure at the Laboratory with 59 years of service.

All staff members who were honored as VIPs are named in the list below.

'VIP' Service Anniversary Honorees

59 Years

Robert Palmer Collider-Accelerator Department

57 Years

William Sampson Superconducting Magnet Division

56 Years

Nicholas Samios Physics Department
Robert Scheetz Physics Department

55 Years

Robert Lockey Collider-Accelerator Department
Veljko Radeka Instrumentation Division
Peter Thieberger Collider-Accelerator Department

54 Years

Charles Carlson Collider-Accelerator Department

53 Years

Vincent LoDestro Collider-Accelerator Department

51 Years

David Diamond Nuclear Science & Technology Department

50 Years

Cornelius Jackson Stakeholder & Community Relations Office

47 Years

Craig Thorn Physics Department

46 Years

Rippie Bowman Collider-Accelerator Department
Joyce Moore Radiological Control Division

45 Years

Melville Bonanno Production Division
Richard Spitz Collider-Accelerator Department

44 Years

Michael Bannon Collider-Accelerator Department
Dennis Carlson Collider-Accelerator Department
Andrea Epple Radiological Control Division
Frederick Kobasiuk Collider-Accelerator Department
Keith Lewin Environmental & Climate Sciences Department
Laurence Littenberg Nuclear & Particle Physics Directorate
Elizabeth Mogavero Physics Department
Beatrice Pyatt Biology Department
Upendra Rohatgi Nonproliferation & National Security Department
Stephen Schwartz Environmental & Climate Sciences Department
Peter Wanderer Jr. Superconducting Magnet Division

43 Years

Sharon Atkins Procurement & Property Management Division
Joan Barrow Information Technology Division
Peter Bond Collider-Accelerator Department
Peter Eterno Jr. Operational Support & Planning Division
Lawrence Kleinman Environmental & Climate Sciences Department
Bruce Lein Safety & Health Services Division
William Lenz Physics Department
Brian Mayo Operational Support & Planning Division
Juanita McKinney Information Technology Division
Frederick Molone Production Division
William Morse Physics Department
Jack Preses Chemistry Division
Suresh Srivastava Collider-Accelerator Department
Ronald Webster Nonproliferation & National Security Department
Charles Whiting Operational Support & Planning Division
Judith Williams Environmental & Climate Sciences Department

42 Years

Michael Creutz Physics Department
Peter DeToll National Synchrotron Light Source II
Keith Detmer Production Division
Etsuko Fujita Chemistry Division
John Hauser Nuclear & Particle Physics Directorate
Doris Johnston Operational Support & Planning Division
Kevin Kobus Energy & Utilities Division
Edward Lessard Collider-Accelerator Department
Robert Malone Collider-Accelerator Department
Wayne Rambo National Synchrotron Light Source II
Arlene Rementer Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Department
Jon Sandberg Collider-Accelerator Department
Mark Sardzinski Collider-Accelerator Department
Richard Savoy Production Division
Gary Schaum Emergency Services Division
Peter Schnitzenbaumer Collider-Accelerator Department
Barbara Simpson Procurement & Property Management Division
Michael Todosow Nuclear Science & Technology Department
John Warren Instrumentation Division
Bruce Weatherell Operational Support & Planning Division
Ronald Zapasek Collider-Accelerator Department

41 Years

Toni Arno Information Technology Division
Kathleen Barkigia Planning, Performance & Quality Management Office
Paula Bennett Biology Department
John Blydenburgh Operational Support & Planning Division
Thomas Butcher Sustainable Energy Technologies Department
Patricia Carr Environment, Biology, Nuclear Science & Nonproliferation Directorate
Walter DeBoer National Synchrotron Light Source II
Edmond Desmond Physics Department
Robert DiNardo Instrumentation Division
Thomas Dilgen National Synchrotron Light Source II
John Flannigan Information Technology Division
Joseph Funaro Collider-Accelerator Department
George Ganetis National Synchrotron Light Source II
Richard Greene National Synchrotron Light Source II
John Heiser Environmental & Climate Sciences Department
Peter Ingrassia Collider-Accelerator Department
James Kierstead Instrumentation Division
John Kulesa III Energy & Utilities Division
Jeanne Madaia Environment, Biology, Nuclear Science & Nonproliferation Directorate
Robert Meier Collider-Accelerator Department
Stephen Musolino Nonproliferation & National Security Department
Hue-Anh Pham Collider-Accelerator Department
Keith Radich Energy & Utilities Division
Jo Ann Reed Procurement & Property Management Division
Helen Todosow Business Services Directorate
Charles Trabocchi Collider-Accelerator Department
John Woods Collider-Accelerator Department
Kevin Yachnik Energy & Utilities Division

40 Years

Jay Adams Human Resources Directorate
Sandra Asselta Collider-Accelerator Department
William Behrens Environmental & Climate Sciences Department
Steven Bennett National Synchrotron Light Source II
Nicole Bernholc Safety & Health Services Division
John Biggs Physics Department
Cyrus Biscardi Collider-Accelerator Department
Richard Biscardi Safety & Health Services Division
Raymond Ceruti Superconducting Magnet Division
Richard DiFranco Collider-Accelerator Department
John DiNicola Site Planning & Infrastructure Management
Sebastian Dimaiuta Superconducting Magnet Division
Pamela Esposito Physics Department
Dawn Farrell Business Services Directorate
Richard Gagliardi Production Division
Enrique Garcia Physics Department
Stephen Gill Collider-Accelerator Department
August Hoffmann Physics Department
William Horak Nuclear Science & Technology Department
Stephen Howell Integrated Facility Management
Glenn Jochen Superconducting Magnet Division
Peter Kohut Nuclear Science & Technology Department
Slawko Kurczak Collider-Accelerator Department
John Lara National Synchrotron Light Source II
Robert Lehn Collider-Accelerator Department
Gregory Mack Information Technology Division
Robert Medina Production Division
Bonnie Miller Human Resources Directorate
Frank Palmeri Jr. Emergency Services Division
Charles Pearson Collider-Accelerator Department
Venetios Polychronakos Physics Department
Pranab Samanta Nuclear Science & Technology Department
John Scheblein Physics Department
Robert Scheuerer National Synchrotron Light Source II
Charles Spataro National Synchrotron Light Source II
Roger Stoutenburgh Stakeholder & Community Relations Office
Michael Tannenbaum Physics Department
Susan Wong Information Technology Division
Craig Woody Physics Department
Sharon Zuhoski Environmental & Climate Sciences Department

39 Years

Richard Backofen Stakeholder & Community Relations Office
John Benante Collider-Accelerator Department
John Bigrow Information Technology Division
John Bohenek National Synchrotron Light Source II
Richard Casella Information Technology Division
Kevin Cosgrove Emergency Services Division
Robert Danowski Production Division
Kathleen Dargan Business Services Directorate
Charles Finfrock Nonproliferation & National Security Department
Edward Gallagher Information Technology Division
Ady Hershcovitch Collider-Accelerator Department
Warren Jappe Collider-Accelerator Department
Paul Kalb Environmental & Climate Sciences Department
Francis Loeb Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Department
Kathleen McIntyre Nonproliferation & National Security Department
Francis McNeill Operational Support & Planning Division
Denise Miesell-Bingham Energy & Utilities Division
James Mills Collider-Accelerator Department
Stephen Plate Superconducting Magnet Division
Jean Ramirez Business Services Directorate
Hugh Rhodus Production Division
Joseph Tuozzolo Collider-Accelerator Department
Richard Wilke Environmental & Climate Sciences Department

38 Years

Walter Bay Energy & Utilities Division
Diane Cabelli Chemistry Division
Michael Caruso Collider-Accelerator Department
Theodore D'Ottavio Collider-Accelerator Department
Theresa Diaz Operational Support & Planning Division
Linda Hanlon Energy & Photon Sciences Directorate
Richard Jackimowicz National Synchrotron Light Source II
Michael Mapes Collider-Accelerator Department
William Marciano Physics Department
Pooran Singh National Synchrotron Light Source II
Kevin Tisch Energy & Utilities Division
John Trunk National Synchrotron Light Source II
Kathleen Walker Laboratory Protection Division
Susan Wells Information Technology Division

37 Years

Michael Anerella Superconducting Magnet Division
Henry Ashby Jr. Collider-Accelerator Department
Alfonso Borrelli National Synchrotron Light Source II
Biays Bowerman Nonproliferation & National Security Department
John Cintorino II Superconducting Magnet Division
Timothy Costanzo Collider-Accelerator Department
Alfred Della Penna Jr. Instrumentation Division
Joann Durham Budget Office
John Foley Emergency Services Division
Jerry Gaeta Stakeholder & Community Relations Office
Stanley Hanlon Guest Services Division
Peter Johnson Condensed Matter Physics & Materials Science Department
Anthony Kuczewski National Synchrotron Light Source II
Robert Lambiase Collider-Accelerator Department
Thomas Langdon National Synchrotron Light Source II
Joseph Levesque Emergency Services Division
Elliott Levitt Internal Audit Office
Thomas Ludlam Collider-Accelerator Department
Leonard Mausner Collider-Accelerator Department
John Muller Information Technology Division
Dollie Nash Operational Support & Planning Division
Maria Pacella General Counsel
Judith Romeo Biology Department
Pablo Rosas Collider-Accelerator Department
Robert Sikora National Synchrotron Light Source II
Graham Smith Instrumentation Division
Daniel Sullivan Superconducting Magnet Division
Donald Tarrant Production Division
Frank Teich Superconducting Magnet Division
Thomas Trojanowski Energy & Utilities Division
Li Hua Yu National Synchrotron Light Source II

36 Years

Arthur Anderson Production Division
Ronald Angona Instrumentation Division
Henry Biedenkapp Business Services Directorate
Thomas Boucher Energy & Utilities Division
Steven Bubka Business Services Directorate
Louis Cannizzo Collider-Accelerator Department
LaRosa Collins Information Technology Division
Gordon Corbin Collider-Accelerator Department
Mariette Faulkner Physics Department
Christopher Gardner Collider-Accelerator Department
Doon Gibbs Director's Office
Diane Hatton Nuclear & Particle Physics Directorate
Steven Hulbert National Synchrotron Light Source II
Mary Ann Maggio Information Technology Division
James Meier Collider-Accelerator Department
Susan Pepper Environment, Biology, Nuclear Science & Nonproliferation Directorate
Antoinette Russo Budget Office
Joseph Sanfilippo Collider-Accelerator Department
Terrence Sullivan Environmental & Climate Sciences Department
Robert Sweet National Synchrotron Light Source II
Christopher Weilandics Safety & Health Services Division

35 Years

John Addessi Collider-Accelerator Department
Kerry Bonti Biology Department
Kevin Brown Collider-Accelerator Department
Patrick Browne Production Division
Yusuf Celebi Sustainable Energy Technologies Department
Mark Davis Facilities and Operations Directorate
James Desmond III Business Services Directorate
Dhruba Ghimiray Operational Support & Planning Division
Steven Gill Internal Audit Office
Linda Greves Human Resources Directorate
Robert Hackenburg Physics Department
Michael Jacobellis Collider-Accelerator Department
Richard Jones Integrated Facility Management
Donna King Procurement & Property Management Division
Richard Lagattolla Environmental Protection Division
Laura-Li Loffredo Biology Department
James McManus Information Technology Division
Thomas Nehring Energy & Utilities Division
Danny Padrazo Jr. National Synchrotron Light Source II
Stephen Perlstein Collider-Accelerator Department
Victor Pineiro Jr. Laboratory Protection Division
Frank Pomaro Energy & Utilities Division
Peter Ratzke National Synchrotron Light Source II
Sergio Rescia Instrumentation Division
Joseph Scaduto Collider-Accelerator Department
John Skaritka Collider-Accelerator Department
Steven Tepikian Collider-Accelerator Department
Lisa Toler Nonproliferation & National Security Department
Christopher Watts Collider-Accelerator Department
Alexander Zaltsman Collider-Accelerator Department

30 Years

Eugene Barrow Production Division
James Biancarosa National Synchrotron Light Source II
William Brown Planning, Performance & Quality Management Office
Donna Buckley Business Services Directorate
Michael Buckley National Synchrotron Light Source II
David Coburn National Synchrotron Light Source II
John Cupolo National Synchrotron Light Source II
Thomas Daniels Director's Office
Gary Danowski Collider-Accelerator Department
Dane DeFio Production Division
Raymond Diaz Nonproliferation & National Security Department
Deborah Doyle Guest Services Division
Betty Elder Information Technology Division
Joyce Fortunato Planning, Performance & Quality Management Office
Jean Frejka Nuclear Science & Technology Department
David Gassner Collider-Accelerator Department
Douglas Gordon Collider-Accelerator Department
Manuel Grau Collider-Accelerator Department
Thomas Hayes Collider-Accelerator Department
Gregory Heppner Collider-Accelerator Department
Theodore Heuer Environmental Protection Division
William Jew National Synchrotron Light Source II
Thomas Joos Modernization Project Office
Martin Kelly Energy & Utilities Division
Scott Krsnak Production Division
Lawrence Kunzig Production Division
Patricia Lee Nuclear Science & Technology Department
Barry Lotko Guest Services Division
Hong Ma Nuclear & Particle Physics Directorate
Thomas McEvaddy Modernization Project Office
William McKeon Superconducting Magnet Division
Robert McNair Internal Audit Office
Joseph Mileto Energy & Utilities Division
John Morris Collider-Accelerator Department
Wailin Ng Energy & Photon Sciences Directorate
Robert Pisarski Physics Department
John Quigley Production Division
Jesse Schmalzle Superconducting Magnet Division
Arthur Sedlacek III Environmental & Climate Sciences Department
Robert Selvey Safety & Health Services Division
Jamie Sims Laboratory Protection Division
Amarjit Soni Physics Department
Donna Storan Center for Functional Nanomaterials
Stephen Thompson Operational Support & Planning Division
Mark Toscano Energy & Utilities Division
Flemming Videbaek Physics Department
Jia Wang Chemistry Division
Gary Weiner National Synchrotron Light Source II
Edward Zeitler National Synchrotron Light Source II

25 Years

Edward Beebe Collider-Accelerator Department
Kenneth Boland Radiological Control Division
Mary Campbell Environment, Biology, Nuclear Science & Nonproliferation Directorate
Denise DiMeglio Human Resources Directorate
Milind Diwan Physics Department
Thomas Doyle Integrated Facility Management
Donald Elliott Instrumentation Division
Claudia Hatton Business Services Directorate
Terence Healy Information Technology Division
Anand Kandasamy Instrumentation Division
Jorg Kewisch Collider-Accelerator Department
Jonathan Kotcher Nuclear & Particle Physics Directorate
Cathleen Lavelle Planning, Performance & Quality Management Office
Jeong-Hun Lee Physics Department
Ernest Lewis Environmental & Climate Sciences Department
Michael Lewis Guest Services Division
Ana Martinez Guest Services Division
William Mc Pherson Operational Support & Planning Division
Jean Odin McCabe Planning, Performance & Quality Management Office
Peter Picciano Energy & Utilities Division
Deepak Raparia Collider-Accelerator Department
Jason Remien Environment Safety & Health Directorate
Dennis Robertson Modernization Project Office
Donna Russo Operational Support & Planning Division
Sushil Sharma National Synchrotron Light Source II
Scott Smith Environmental & Climate Sciences Department
William Smith Instrumentation Division
Gregory Stawski Energy & Utilities Division
Michael Viscusi Modernization Project Office
Jessica Wilke Planning, Performance & Quality Management Office
Michael Wooley Production Division
Bernard Yatauro Collider-Accelerator Department

2019-16745  |  INT/EXT  |  Newsroom