BNL Home

Oxide Molecular Beam Epitaxy Group

Collaborations

Ongoing collaborations (2020-)

A.   Collaborations within the CMPMS Division, BNL

  1. Robinson, Ian, Longlong (X-ray scattering group): high-resolution XRD
  2. Zhu, Yimei; Han, Myung-Geun; (TEM group): high-resolution transmission electron microscopy
  3. Gu, Genda, John Tranquada (neutron scattering group): angle-resolved transport in Fe(Se,Te)
  4. Johnson, Peter; Valla, Tonica (Electron spectroscopy group): ARPES studies of HTS films synthesized in the MBE module within the OASIS facility
  5. Kazuhiro Fujita, Abhat Patsupathi (Scanning tunneling spectroscopy group): STM studies of HTS films synthesized in the MBE module within the OASIS facility

B.   Other collaborations within BNL

  1. Persy Zahl (CFN): STM studies of borophene, etc.
  2. Black, Charles (CFN): transport measurements of silicide thin films and devices
  3. Bisogni, Valentina (NSLS2): nanoscale X-ray scattering in LSCO films

C.   Collaborations outside BNL

  1. Doug Natelson (Rice University): shot-noise measurements
  2. Darrell Schlom, Kyle Shen (Cornell University): nematicity in Sr2RuO4
  3. Peter Armitage (Johns Hopkins University): THz spectroscopy
  4. Denis Bandurin (MIT): HTS nanowires for single-photon detection
  5. Ilya Sochnikov (University of Connecticut, Storrs CT): SQUID microscopy
  6. Ian Fisher, Joshua Straquadine (Stanford University): nematic susceptibility
  7. Fahad Mahmood (University of Illinois, Urbana): THz spectroscopy
  8. Xi He (Yale University): MBE synthesis and characterization
  9. Xiaoyan Shi, Xiaotao Xu (University of Texas, Dallas): MBE synthesis and characterization
  10. Sohrab Ismaili-Beigi, Stephen Etlinge (Yale University): DFT calculations on borophene
  11. Andre Geim, David Perello (University of Manchester, UK): electronic viscosity
  12. Yujie Sun (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Science, China): Fe(Se,Te) films
  13. Mats Granath, Jonatan Wårdh (University of Gothenburg, Sweden): modelling nematicity
  14. William Knafo (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Toulouse, France): magneto-transport in ultra-high fields

Past Collaborations (2004-2019)

Summary: We have collaborated in various ways with over a dozen groups at BNL and many more outside. We have provided training to 1 undergraduate student,18 graduate students and 7 postdocs; in addition, 7 more senior scientists (professors) from other institutions spent extended periods doing research using our exceptional synthesis and characterization facilities. We have supplied the highest-quality and frequently unique single-crystal and heterostructure films to groups at key DOE laboratories (BNL, ANL, LBNL, ORNL, LANL), leading US universities (Harvard, Stanford, Caltech, MIT, Berkeley, Cornell, Urbana,...) and prominent research groups from many countries in North America, Europe, and Asia.

A. Collaborations within BNL

Experiments we conducted at user facilities at BNL

  1. CFN: Electron-beam and focused ion beam (FIB) lithography
  2. CFN: LEEM, PEEM, and LEED imaging
  3. CFN: low-temperature STM and AFM
  4. NSLS-2: Resonant elastic and inelastic soft X-ray scattering

Groups at BNL we synthesized and characterized samples for:

  1. Adzic, Ratko (Chemistry): SrRuO3 films for catalysis
  2. Billinge, Simon; Bozin, Emil; Milinda, Abeykoon (CMPMS): PDF crystallography
  3. Bisogni, Valentina (NSLS2): nanoscale X-ray scattering
  4. Carr, Larry (NSLS2): THz pump-probe experiments
  5. Gozar, Adrian (CMPMS, now at Yale): optical-AFM nano-imaging
  6. Hill, John; Dean, Mark; Tobey, Raanan; Wilkins, Stuart; Garcia Fernandez, Mirian, Cheng, Xiao (CMPMS): X-ray scattering
  7. Pindak, Ron; Zhou, Hua (NSLS2): COBRA crystallography
  8. Robinson, Ian (CMPMS): high-resolution XRD
  9. Zhu, Yimei; Han, Myung-Geun; (CMPMS): high-resolution transmission electron microscopy

Other collaborations at BNL

  1. Black, Charles (CFN): HTS nanowires, transport measurements of silicide thin films and devices
  2. Conley, Ray (NSLS-2): sputtering
  3. Davis, Seamus; Fujita, Kazuhiro (CMPMS): SI-STM module integrated with MBE in OASIS facility
  4. Gu, Genda (CMPMS): angle-resolved transport in underdoped LSCO
  5. Lin, Beth (Biology): TMV preparation and imaging
  6. Misewich, James (BNL): XRD from nanotubes; HTS field-effect transistors
  7. Petrovic, Cedomir (CMPMS): electrolyte gating of bulk FeSe1-xSx crystals
  8. Valla, Tonica (CMPMS): ARPES module integrated with MBE in OASIS facility

B. Collaborations outside BNL

Scientists and students whom we hosted for research and/or training:

  1. Cooper, Brian (Temple University, Philadelphia, PA)
  2. Clayhold, Jeffrey (Miami University, Oxford, OH)
  3. Deville-Cavelin, Catherine (Universite Paris 12, France)
  4. Dubuis, Guy (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
  5. Gasparov, Vitaly (Institute of Solid State Physics, Chernogolovka, Russia)
  6. Hong, Taeyoon (Seoul University, Korea)
  7. Howald, Ludovic (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
  8. Kang, Zhixin (Tsinghua University, China)
  9. Kemper, Jon (Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL)
  10. Kulic, Miodrag (Max-Planck Institute, Dresden, Germany)
  11. Litombe, Nicholas (Harvard University)
  12. Lu, Li (MIT)
  13. Ma, Jun (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Science, China)
  14. Methan, Xavier (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)
  15. Pereiro, Juan (National Technical University, Singapore)
  16. Perello, David (Univ. Manchester, UK)
  17. Radovic, Zoran (Belgrade University, Serbia)
  18. Riggs, Scott (Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL)
  19. Seo, Jiwon (Cambridge University, UK)
  20. Shi, Xiaoyan (Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL)
  21. Shim, Heejae (IBM Yorktown Heights, NY)
  22. Sochnikov, Ilya (Bar-Ilan University, Tel Aviv, Israel)
  23. Stegen, Zac (Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL)
  24. Strle, Jure (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
  25. Sun, Yujie (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Science, China)
  26. Turhan, Ibrahim (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
  27. Vanevic, Mihajlo (Belgrade University, Serbia)
  28. Zhang, Jinsong (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China)
  29. Zhang, Xiao (Nankai University, China)
  30. He, Xi (Yale University)
  31. Xu, Xiaotao (University of Texas, Dallas)
  32. Zhang, Zhixin (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China)
  33. Zhou, Panpan (Rice University).

Experiments we conducted at user facilities outside BNL

  1. ANL: COBRA crystallography
  2. LANL: magneto-transport in 60 T and 80 T pulsed magnets
  3. NHFML, Tallahassee, FL: magneto-transport using the 31 T dc magnet
  4. HMFL, Toulouse, France: magneto-transport using the 70 T and 90 T pulsed magnets
  5. ORNL: polarized neutron reflectometry

Groups in the United States outside BNL that we synthesized and characterized samples for:

  1. Aziz, Michael (Harvard University): SrRuO3 films for battery electrodes
  2. Abbamonte, Peter (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign): resonant soft X-ray scattering
  3. Armitage, Peter (Johns Hopkins University): THz spectroscopy
  4. Ashoori, Raymond; Lu, Li (MIT): time-domain capacitance spectroscopy
  5. Balakirev, Fedor; Migliori, Albert (LANL): transport in ultra-high magnetic fields up to 90 T
  6. Bandurin, Denis (MIT): HTS nanowires for single-photon detection
  7. Birgeneau, Robert; Freelon, Byron (LBL): X-ray Raman scattering
  8. Boebinger, Gregory (NHMFL and FSU-Tallahassee): transport in high magnetic fields
  9. Chu, C. W. Paul (University of Houston): high-pressure transport measurements
  10. Clayhold, Jeffrey (Miami University, Oxford, OH): combinatorial transport measurements of resistivity and Hall effect
  11. Conradson, Steven (LANL): Extended X-Ray absorption fine structure (EXAFS) studies
  12. Cybart, Shane (UC-Berkeley): ion-implanted Josephson junctions
  13. Demsar, Jure (University of Konstanz, Germany): ultrafast pump-probe spectroscopy
  14. Djordjevic, Sasha (Akron University, OH): infrared transmittance in 33 T magnetic field
  15. Dynes Robert (UC-San Diego): Ion-implanted Josephson junctions
  16. Fisher, Ian (Stanford): nematic susceptibility
  17. Freeland, John (Argonne National Laboratory): polarized soft X-ray scattering
  18. Gedik, Nuh (MIT): ultrafast pump-probe spectroscopy
  19. Hoffman, Jenny (Harvard University): HTS nanowires
  20. Kapitulnik, Aharon (Stanford University): Sagnac interferrometry
  21. Lauter, Valeria (ORNL): neutron reflectometry
  22. Luepke, Gunther (College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA): ultrafast pump-probe spectroscopy
  23. Mahmood, Fahad (University of Illinois, Urbana): THz spectroscopy
  24. Muller, David; Kourkoutis, Lena (Cornell University): high-resolution electron microscopy
  25. Natelson, Doug (Rice University): shot-noise measurements
  26. Onellion, Marshall (University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI): ultrafast pump-probe spectroscopy
  27. Pennycook, Steven (ORNL): high-resolution electron microscopy of Ba2LaBi3O9
  28. Popovic Dragana (FSU, Tallahassee): low-temperature broadband noise measurements
  29. Schlom Darrell (Cornell University): HTS epitaxy on SrTiO3 grown epitaxially on Si
  30. Sergeev, Alexander (SUNY at Buffalo, NY): HTS bolometers
  31. Smadici, Serban (University of Louisville, KY): resonant soft X-ray scattering
  32. Sochnikov, Ilya (University of Connecticut, Storrs CT): SQUID microscopy
  33. Taylor, Antoinette (LANL): ultrafast pump-probe spectroscopy
  34. Vitkalov, Sergey; Byrnes, S; Dietrich, S. (City College, CUNY): nonlinear microwave absorption
  35. Zewail, Ahmed (Caltech): ultrafast electron diffraction
  36. 95.  Zhou, Hua (Argonne National Laboratory): COBRA crystallography

Groups outside the United States that we synthesized and characterized samples for:

  1. Demsar, Jure (University Konstanz, Germany): ultrafast optical pump-probe experiments
  2. Dodge, Steven (Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, Canada): optical pump-probe experiments
  3. Gasparov, Vitaly (Institute for Solid State Physics, Chernogolovka, Russia): high-frequency inductance measurements
  4. Geim, Andre; Perello, David (University of Manchester, UK): electronic viscosity
  5. Keller, Hugo; Stilp E. (University of Zurich, Switzerland): muon spin resonance spectroscopy
  6. Kim, Jae Hoon (University of Seoul, Korea): Terahertz, infrared and ellipsometric spectroscopy
  7. Kleiner, Reinhardt; Koelle, Deitrich (University Tubingen, Germany): LSCO Josephson junctions
  8. Morenzoni, Elvezio; Suter, A. (PSI Zurich, Switzerland): low-energy mSR spectroscopy
  9. Panagopoulos, Christos; Pereiro, Juan (National Technical University, Singapore): interface superconductivity
  10. Pavuna, Davor (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland): electrolyte field effect
  11. Petrovic, Alex (National Technical University, Singapore): HTS nanowires
  12. Yeshurun, Yoshi; Shaulov, Andrei, Sochnikov, Ilya (Bar Ilan University, Tel Aviv, Israel): magneto-resistance oscillations in HTS nanorings
  13. Wang, Yayu; Zhang, Jinsong (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China): Nernst effect in LSCO
  14. Yeshurun, Yoseph (Bar Ilan University, Tel Aviv, Israel): vortex dynamics in LSCO
  15. Yacobi, Yitzak (Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel): COBRA crystallography
  16. Zeldov, Eli (Technion, Haifa, Israel): Hall Probe Array measurements of magnetic susceptibility

Groups for whom we performed experiments (processing, measurements, and characterization)

  1. Ahn, Charles; Walker, Fred (Yale University): complex-oxide heterostructures
  2. Altman, Eric (Yale University): magnetic susceptibility measurements
  3. Conradson, Steven (LANL): UO2-cuprate heterostructures
  4. Eckstein, James (University of Illinois, Urbana): electrolyte field effect on FeTe films
  5. Kyle, Shen; Schlom, Darrell (Cornell University): annealing LaNiO3 films
  6. Shwarz, Udo (Yale University): magnetic susceptibility measurements
  7. Shi, Xiaoyan (University of Texas at Dallas)

Theory and interpretation

  1. Bozovic, Natasha (SJSU): numerical simulations
  2. Geballe, Theodore (Stanford University): study of HTS in Sr2CuO4-δ
  3. Radovic, Zoran (Academy of Science, Belgrade, Serbia): ionic models of cuprates
  4. Vanevic, Mihajlo (Belgrade University, Serbia): study of interface superconductivity