General Information

Top of Page

Home   Agenda   Organizing Committee   Workshop Contacts

Joint InSynC-INCREASE Workshop

Agenda

Wednesday, July 14th (NSLS Seminar Room, Room 2-125)
7:30 am - 9:00 am Participant check-in as necessary at GUV Center, Building 400
8:30 am - 9:00 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 9:05 am Introduction Ken White, Manager, Office of Educational Programs
9:05 am - 9:15 am Welcome Sam Aronson, BNL Director
9:15 am - 9:30 am NSLS / NSLS II / JPSI and Looking Forward Chi-Chang Kao, NSLS Chairman
9:30 am - 10:00 am Overview of INCREASE and Goals for the Workshop Eric Sheppard, Dean - School of Engineering, Hampton University
10:00 am - 10:30 am Overview of InSynC and Goals for the Workshop Tony Lanzirotti / Scott Bronson
10:30 am - 11:00 am Group Photo and Break
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Introduction to the NSLS & NSLS-II (Lisa Miller) InSynC Teachers, New INCREASE members (NSLS Seminar Room, 2-125)
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Review of INCREASE By-Laws and Membership Returning INCREASE Members (NSLS Conf A)
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm Lunch
12:45 pm - 2:15 pm Tour of the NSLS Experimental Floor InSynC Teachers
12:45 pm - 2:15 pm Participants Introductions and their expectations All INCREASE Members & NSLS Beamline Staff (NSLS Seminar Room)
2:15 pm - 3:45 pm Beamline Activities (technique intro)
Activity 1: X-Ray Fluorescence Microscopy (Tony Lanzirotti)
Activity 2: Fourier Transform Infrared Microspectroscopy (Lisa Miller)
InSynC Teachers, New INCREASE members (NSLS Seminar Room, 2-125)
2:15 pm - 3:45 pm NSF- Human Resource Development Perspective - Marilyn Suiter, Program Manager
Lessons from CHiPR and COMPRES Bob Liebermann, Stony Brook University (SBU)
Returning INCREASE Members (NSLS Conf A)
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm Break
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm Beamline Activities (hands-on)
Activity 1: X-Ray Fluorescence Microscopy (Tony Lanzirotti)
Activity 2: Fourier Transform Infrared Microspectroscopy (Lisa Miller)
InSynC Teachers, New INCREASE members (NSLS Experimental Floor)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm INCREASE Organizational Structure - Gabe Gwanmesia Returning INCREASE Members (NSLS Conf A)
7:00 pm Dinner at J&R Steakhouse, Calverton
Thursday, July 15th (NSLS Seminar Room, Room 2-125)
8:30 am - 9:00 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 10:30 am Beamline Activities (technique intro)
Activity 3: Macromolecular Crystallography (Vivian Stojanoff)
Activity 4: X-Ray Absorption Spectroscopy (Bruce Ravel)
InSynC Teachers, New INCREASE members (NSLS Seminar Room, 2-125)
9:00 am - 10:30 am STC Theme Discussion and Talks by Participating Professors Eric Sheppard, Hampton University Returning INCREASE Members (NSLS Conf A)
10:30 am - 10:45 am Break
10:45 am - 12:45 pm Beamline Activities (hands-on)
Activity 3: Macromolecular Crystallography (Vivian Stojanoff)
Activity 4: X-Ray Absorption Spectroscopy (Bruce Ravel)
InSynC Teachers, New INCREASE members (NSLS Experimental Floor)
10:45 am - 12:45 pm INCREASE Partnerships and Universities - Sekazi Mtingwa, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Returning INCREASE Members (NSLS Conf A)
12:45 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Review of InSynC structure and writing a beamtime proposal - Tony Lanzirotti / Scott Bronson / Lisa Miller / Kathy Nasta InSynC Teachers, New INCREASE members (NSLS Seminar Room, 2-125)
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm INCREASE Educational and Outreach Plans Joe Omojola Returning INCREASE Members (NSLS Conf A)
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm Break
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Discuss proposal ideas with scientists; Writing time to prepare proposal ideas InSynC Teachers, New INCREASE members, NSLS Beamline Scientists (NSLS Seminar Room, 2-125)
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm INCREASE Educational and Outreach Plans Cont'd Joe Omojola Returning INCREASE Members (NSLS Conf A)
5:30 pm Adjourn
Friday, July 16th (NSLS Seminar Room, Room 2-125)
8:30 am - 9:00 am Breakfast
9:00 am - 10:30 am Presentation of proposal ideas and feedback from scientific staff All Participants (NSLS Seminar Room, 2-125)
10:30 am - 12:00 pm INCREASE Consortium Closeout: Workshop Review, What Next, and Action Items - Sub Committee Reports All INCREASE Members (NSLS Seminar Room, 2-125)
12:00 pm Adjourn
12:00 pm - 3:00 pm (Optional) Transportation to Stony Brook University - (Lunch Provided)
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm MPI/COMPRES Tour: Bob Liebermann, SBU; Lars Ehm, SBU & BNL; Gabe Gwanmesia, DESU
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Transportation back to Brookhaven National Laboratory, NSLS